Skip to content

AFC Champions League Elite · 2026/2027 · 8,000 simulated seasons

Kashima Antlers are favourites

Ahead of Vissel Kobe on 21%. The model projects them to finish on 18 points, though a tenth of the simulations end below 14.

Title chance

29%

est.

The spread

Where every club finishes

The pale bar is the tenth to ninetieth percentile, the darker bar the middle half, the notch the median. Overlap between two clubs is the race.

  • Kashima Antlers1814–22Kashima Antlers: projected 18 points, likely range 14 to 22. Title chance 29%.
  • Vissel Kobe1814–22Vissel Kobe: projected 18 points, likely range 14 to 22. Title chance 21%.
  • Al-Ain1713–21Al-Ain: projected 17 points, likely range 13 to 21. Title chance 16%.
  • Shabab Al-Ahli Dubai FC1713–21Shabab Al-Ahli Dubai FC: projected 17 points, likely range 13 to 21. Title chance 10%.
  • Gamba Osaka1612–19Gamba Osaka: projected 16 points, likely range 12 to 19. Title chance 6%.
  • Johor Darul Ta'zim1612–19Johor Darul Ta'zim: projected 16 points, likely range 12 to 19. Title chance 5%.
  • Beijing Guoan1511–19Beijing Guoan: projected 15 points, likely range 11 to 19. Title chance 4%.
  • Al Ahli1410–18Al Ahli: projected 14 points, likely range 10 to 18. Title chance 3%.
  • Kyoto Sanga FC1410–18Kyoto Sanga FC: projected 14 points, likely range 10 to 18. Title chance 2%.
  • Esteghlal1310–17Esteghlal: projected 13 points, likely range 10 to 17. Title chance 1%.
  • Al Hilal139–17Al Hilal: projected 13 points, likely range 9 to 17. Title chance 1%.
  • Kashiwa Reysol139–16Kashiwa Reysol: projected 13 points, likely range 9 to 16. Title chance <1%.
  • Al-Shamal128–16Al-Shamal: projected 12 points, likely range 8 to 16. Title chance <1%.
  • Shanghai Port128–16Shanghai Port: projected 12 points, likely range 8 to 16. Title chance <1%.
  • Al Qadsiah118–15Al Qadsiah: projected 11 points, likely range 8 to 15. Title chance <1%.
  • Al Ittihad117–15Al Ittihad: projected 11 points, likely range 7 to 15. Title chance <1%.
  • Daejeon Hana Citizen106–14Daejeon Hana Citizen: projected 10 points, likely range 6 to 14. Title chance <1%.
  • Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors FC106–14Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors FC: projected 10 points, likely range 6 to 14. Title chance <1%.
  • Al Nassr FC96–13Al Nassr FC: projected 9 points, likely range 6 to 13. Title chance 0%.
  • Neftchi Fargona95–13Neftchi Fargona: projected 9 points, likely range 5 to 13. Title chance <1%.
  • Al Quwa Al Jawiya96–13Al Quwa Al Jawiya: projected 9 points, likely range 6 to 13. Title chance <1%.
  • Pakhtakor Tashkent95–12Pakhtakor Tashkent: projected 9 points, likely range 5 to 12. Title chance <1%.
  • Công An Hà Nội95–13Công An Hà Nội: projected 9 points, likely range 5 to 13. Title chance 0%.
  • Tractor85–12Tractor: projected 8 points, likely range 5 to 12. Title chance 0%.
  • Buriram United84–12Buriram United: projected 8 points, likely range 4 to 12. Title chance 0%.
  • Al-Sadd74–11Al-Sadd: projected 7 points, likely range 4 to 11. Title chance 0%.
  • Al-Gharafa73–10Al-Gharafa: projected 7 points, likely range 3 to 10. Title chance 0%.
  • Al-Wasl63–10Al-Wasl: projected 6 points, likely range 3 to 10. Title chance 0%.
  • Ratchaburi FC62–10Ratchaburi FC: projected 6 points, likely range 2 to 10. Title chance 0%.
  • Pohang Steelers51–9Pohang Steelers: projected 5 points, likely range 1 to 9. Title chance 0%.
  • Port FC41–9Port FC: projected 4 points, likely range 1 to 9. Title chance 0%.
  • Newcastle Jets41–8Newcastle Jets: projected 4 points, likely range 1 to 8. Title chance 0%.
10th–90th percentilemiddle 50%median
Show data
Projected final points by club
Clubp10p25Medianp75p90Title
Kashima Antlers141618202229%
Vissel Kobe141618202221%
Al-Ain131517192116%
Shabab Al-Ahli Dubai FC131517192110%
Gamba Osaka12141617196%
Johor Darul Ta'zim12131617195%
Beijing Guoan11131517194%
Al Ahli10121416183%
Kyoto Sanga FC10121416182%
Esteghlal10111316171%
Al Hilal9111315171%
Kashiwa Reysol910131416<1%
Al-Shamal810121416<1%
Shanghai Port810121416<1%
Al Qadsiah89111315<1%
Al Ittihad79111315<1%
Daejeon Hana Citizen68101214<1%
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors FC68101214<1%
Al Nassr FC67911130%
Neftchi Fargona5791113<1%
Al Quwa Al Jawiya6791113<1%
Pakhtakor Tashkent5791112<1%
Công An Hà Nội57911130%
Tractor56810120%
Buriram United46810120%
Al-Sadd4579110%
Al-Gharafa3579100%
Al-Wasl3469100%
Ratchaburi FC2468100%
Pohang Steelers135790%
Port FC134790%
Newcastle Jets134680%
What happens to each clubTitle, Europe, relegation — as one bar
Win itTop fourEuropeMid-tableRelegated
  • Kashima Antlers
  • Vissel Kobe
  • Al-Ain
  • Shabab Al-Ahli Dubai FC
  • Gamba Osaka
  • Johor Darul Ta'zim
  • Beijing Guoan
  • Kyoto Sanga FC
  • Al Ahli
  • Esteghlal
  • Al Hilal
  • Kashiwa Reysol
  • Shanghai Port
  • Al-Shamal
  • Al Qadsiah
  • Al Ittihad
  • Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors FC
  • Daejeon Hana Citizen
  • Al Nassr FC
  • Neftchi Fargona
  • Pakhtakor Tashkent
  • Al Quwa Al Jawiya
  • Công An Hà Nội
  • Tractor
  • Buriram United
  • Al-Sadd
  • Al-Gharafa
  • Al-Wasl
  • Ratchaburi FC
  • Pohang Steelers
  • Port FC
  • Newcastle Jets
Each bar is one club’s whole season across 8,000 simulations. The bands are made disjoint before stacking — “top four” here means top four and not the title — because the source probabilities nest and stacking them raw would take a club past 100%.
Show data
Simulated outcomes by club
ClubWin itTop fourEuropeMid-tableRelegated
Kashima Antlers29%43%0%100%0%
Vissel Kobe21%41%0%100%0%
Al-Ain16%38%0%100%0%
Shabab Al-Ahli Dubai FC10%32%0%100%0%
Gamba Osaka6%28%0%100%0%
Johor Darul Ta'zim5%25%0%100%0%
Beijing Guoan4%23%0%100%0%
Kyoto Sanga FC2%14%0%100%0%
Al Ahli3%13%0%100%0%
Esteghlal1%10%0%100%0%
Al Hilal1%8%0%100%0%
Kashiwa Reysol0%7%0%100%0%
Shanghai Port0%6%0%100%0%
Al-Shamal0%5%0%100%0%
Al Qadsiah0%3%0%100%0%
Al Ittihad0%3%0%100%0%
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors FC0%1%0%100%0%
Daejeon Hana Citizen0%1%0%100%0%
Al Nassr FC0%0%0%100%0%
Neftchi Fargona0%0%0%100%0%
Pakhtakor Tashkent0%0%0%100%0%
Al Quwa Al Jawiya0%0%0%100%0%
Công An Hà Nội0%0%0%100%0%
Tractor0%0%0%100%0%
Buriram United0%0%0%100%0%
Al-Sadd0%0%0%100%0%
Al-Gharafa0%0%0%100%0%
Al-Wasl0%0%0%100%0%
Ratchaburi FC0%0%0%100%0%
Pohang Steelers0%0%0%100%0%
Port FC0%0%0%100%0%
Newcastle Jets0%0%0%100%0%
Which way the season has movedChange in title chance since August
  • Kashima Antlers+26
  • Vissel Kobe+18
  • Al-Ain+13
  • Shabab Al-Ahli Dubai FC+7
  • Al Nassr FC-3
  • Tractor-3
How they got here2 matchweeks
Position by matchweekALAKASGAMESTVISALIBEISHASHNALHJOHALQDAEKAHKYONEFJEOALNPAKALSALTBURTRAALGRATALWCNGPOHALUPORALDNEW

Hover a line to follow one club. Position is recomputed after every completed matchweek using this competition’s own tiebreakers.

First place is at the top. Line colour is the zone each club sits in now — the same bands as the table — because twenty clubs cannot have twenty legible colours. A matchweek appears only once every fixture in it has been played.

Show data
Position by matchweek
ClubNowBestWorstMoved
Al-Ain112+1
Kashima Antlers212-1
Gamba Osaka3330
Esteghlal4440
Vissel Kobe557+2
Al Hilal669+3
Beijing Guoan767-1
Shabab Al-Ahli Dubai FC8811+3
Shanghai Port959-4
Al Ahli101019+9
Johor Darul Ta'zim111118+7
Al Qadsiah12812-4
Daejeon Hana Citizen1313130
Kashiwa Reysol141422+8
Kyoto Sanga FC151526+11
Neftchi Fargona161216-4
Jeonbuk Hyundai Motors FC171017-7
Al Nassr FC181831+13
Pakhtakor Tashkent191419-5
Al-Shamal201720-3
Al Ittihad211621-5
Buriram United221522-7
Tractor232325+2
Al-Gharafa242024-4
Ratchaburi FC252527+2
Al-Wasl262126-5
Công An Hà Nội272729+2
Pohang Steelers2828280
Al Quwa Al Jawiya292429-5
Port FC302330-7
Al-Sadd313031-1
Newcastle Jets3232320
How the projection is madeMethod and its limits

Every remaining fixture is played 8,000 times with a bivariate-Poisson goal model, drawn from each club’s current attack and defence ratings and the competition’s own home advantage. The shared covariance term matters: goals in a match are not independent, and modelling them as if they were understates draws.

Each simulated season is then ranked with this competition’s tiebreakers, not a generic one — which is why a club level on points can hold a different title probability here than elsewhere.

What it cannot do: injuries, transfers, a manager leaving, or a club with nothing left to play for in May. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 runs, not that it is impossible.

Ratings and the table behind them are on the league page.