- Yasin Ayari 11'
England · Premier League
Brighton & Hove Albion
Position
3
UCLPlayed
9
Points
19
6W 1D 2L
Goal difference
+17
24 scored, 7 against
Expected goals
17.2
13.0 against
Points vs expectedest.
+4.3
14.7 expected
Form
Where the season ends7%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
7.3%
Top fourest.
73.7%
European placeest.
85.1%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
69
likely 60–77
Projected finishest.
4th
range 2–6
Power rating
1550
#4 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
88 / 87
75 is league average
Squad18Bart Verbruggen most used
18 players from 15 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Bart Verbruggen | Netherlands | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 44Luka Vušković | Croatia | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 5Lewis Dunk | England | 269 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 21Olivier Boscagli | France | 190 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 20Costinha | Portugal | 174 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 24Ferdi Kadıoğlu | Turkiye | 96 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Jaouen Hadjam | Algeria | 35 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 27Mats Wieffer | Netherlands | 26 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 30Michael Svoboda | Austria | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 13Pascal Groß | Germany | 251 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 26Yasin Ayari | Sweden | 246 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| 14Chema Andrés | Spain | 208 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 8Jack Hinshelwood | England | 82 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| 35Malick Junior Yalcouyé | Ivory Coast | 63 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 25Diego Gómez | Paraguay | 264 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| 29Maxim De Cuyper | Belgium | 252 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 19Charalampos Kostoulas | Greece | 233 | 1 | 1 | 20% |
| 10Georginio Rutter | France | 40 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 5 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 27 of 89 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Premier League | 3 of 20 | 19 |
| 2025/2026 | Premier League | 8 of 20 | 53 |
| 2024/2025 | Premier League | 8 of 20 | 61 |
| 2023/2024 | Premier League | 11 of 20 | 48 |
| 2022/2023 | Premier League | 6 of 20 | 62 |
| 2021/2022 | Premier League | 9 of 20 | 51 |
| 2020/2021 | Premier League | 16 of 20 | 41 |
| 2019/2020 | Premier League | 15 of 20 | 41 |
| 2018/2019 | Premier League | 17 of 20 | 36 |
| 2017/2018 | Premier League | 15 of 20 | 40 |
| 2016/2017 | Championship | 2 of 24 | 93 |
| 2015/2016 | Championship | 3 of 24 | 89 |
| 2014/2015 | Championship | 20 of 24 | 47 |
| 2013/2014 | Championship | 6 of 24 | 72 |
| 2012/2013 | Championship | 4 of 24 | 75 |
| 2011/2012 | Championship | 10 of 24 | 66 |
| 2010/2011 | League One | 1 of 24 | 95 |
Honours0 titles
- Championship0
- Community Shield0
- FA Cup0
- League One0
- League Two0
In the dugout8 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Fabian HürzelerPremier League | 6–1–2 | 2.11 |
| 2025/2026 | Fabian HürzelerPremier League | 14–11–13 | 1.39 |
| 2024/2025 | Fabian HürzelerPremier League | 16–13–9 | 1.61 |
| 2023/2024 | Roberto De ZerbiPremier League | 12–12–14 | 1.26 |
| 2022/2023 | Graham PotterPremier League | 4–1–1 | 2.17 |
| 2022/2023 | Roberto De ZerbiPremier League | 14–7–11 | 1.53 |
| 2021/2022 | Graham PotterPremier League | 12–15–11 | 1.34 |
| 2020/2021 | Graham PotterPremier League | 9–14–15 | 1.08 |
| 2019/2020 | Graham PotterPremier League | 9–14–15 | 1.08 |
| 2018/2019 | Chris HughtonPremier League | 9–9–20 | 0.95 |
| 2017/2018 | Chris HughtonPremier League | 9–13–16 | 1.05 |
| 2016/2017 | Chris HughtonChampionship | 28–9–9 | 2.02 |
| 2015/2016 | Chris HughtonChampionship | 24–17–5 | 1.93 |
| 2014/2015 | Sami HyypiäChampionship | 3–10–9 | 0.86 |
| 2014/2015 | Nathan JonesChampionship | 1–1–0 | 2.00 |
| 2014/2015 | Chris HughtonChampionship | 6–6–10 | 1.09 |
| 2013/2014 | Óscar GarcíaChampionship | 19–15–12 | 1.57 |
| 2012/2013 | Gustavo PoyetChampionship | 19–18–9 | 1.63 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundAmerican Express Stadium
Results
Recent
Where the chances come from41 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.92 | right foot | corner | goal |
| 0.52 | left foot | set piece | goal |
| 0.30 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.24 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.24 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.23 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.18 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.18 | left foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.17 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.16 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.16 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.13 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.11 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.08 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | head | fast break | saved |
| 0.06 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | post |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.01 | left foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.01 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.01 | right foot | fast break | goal |
In the table3rd on 19
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9 | +9 | 24 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, W, W, W | 61% | 0% | |
| 2 | 9 | +10 | 21 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, L, L | 27% | 0% | |
| 3 | 9 | +17 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, L, W | 7% | 0% | |
| 4 | 9 | +4 | 16 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, W, L, W | 2% | <1% | |
| 5 | 9 | +2 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, W, L | <1% | <1% | |
| 6 | 9 | +7 | 14 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, L, D, W | <1% | <1% | |
| 7 | 9 | +1 | 12 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, W, W | 2% | <1% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
