- Yasin Ayari 11'
Played
9
Points
21
7W 0D 2L
Goal difference
+10
20 scored, 10 against
Expected goals
18.3
11.7 against
Points vs expectedest.
+3.8
17.2 expected
Form
Where the season ends27%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
27.2%
Top fourest.
92.0%
European placeest.
96.5%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
74
likely 66–83
Projected finishest.
2nd
range 1–4
Power rating
1582
#1 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
105 / 86
75 is league average
Squad20Gianluigi Donnarumma most used
20 players from 13 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Gianluigi Donnarumma | Italy | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 3Rúben Dias | Portugal | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 24Joško Gvardiol | Croatia | 198 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 45Abdukodir Khusanov | Uzbekistan | 194 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 27Matheus Nunes | Portugal | 166 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 6Marc Guéhi | England | 135 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 33Nico O'Reilly | England | 87 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 82Rico Lewis | England | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 17Enzo Fernández | Argentina | 194 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 5Elliot Anderson | England | 193 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 32Ayyoub Bouaddi | Morocco | 145 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 47Phil Foden | England | 133 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| 10Rayan Cherki | France | 80 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 8Mateo Kovačić | Croatia | 50 | 0 | 1 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 9Erling Haaland | Norway | 270 | 3 | 0 | 75% |
| 11Jérémy Doku | Belgium | 257 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 7Iliman Ndiaye | Senegal | 238 | 0 | 2 | — |
| 56Ryan McAidoo | England | 21 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 42Antoine Semenyo | Ghana | 13 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 37Allan | Brazil | 11 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 4 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 27 of 89 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Premier League | 1 of 20 | 21 |
| 2025/2026 | Premier League | 2 of 20 | 78 |
| 2024/2025 | Premier League | 3 of 20 | 71 |
| 2023/2024 | Premier League | 1 of 20 | 91 |
| 2022/2023 | Premier League | 1 of 20 | 89 |
| 2021/2022 | Premier League | 1 of 20 | 93 |
| 2020/2021 | Premier League | 1 of 20 | 86 |
| 2019/2020 | Premier League | 2 of 20 | 81 |
| 2018/2019 | Premier League | 1 of 20 | 98 |
| 2017/2018 | Premier League | 1 of 20 | 100 |
| 2016/2017 | Premier League | 3 of 20 | 78 |
| 2015/2016 | Premier League | 4 of 20 | 66 |
| 2014/2015 | Premier League | 2 of 20 | 79 |
| 2013/2014 | Premier League | 1 of 20 | 86 |
| 2012/2013 | Premier League | 2 of 20 | 78 |
| 2011/2012 | Premier League | 1 of 20 | 89 |
| 2010/2011 | Premier League | 3 of 20 | 71 |
Honours0 titles
- Audi Cup0
- Champions League0
- Championship0
- Community Shield0
- EFL Cup0
- FA Cup0
- FIFA Club World Cup0
- J.League World Challenge0
- Premier League0
- Premier League Asia Trophy0
- UEFA Cup Winners' Cup0
- UEFA Super Cup0
In the dugout4 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Enzo MarescaPremier League | 7–0–2 | 2.33 |
| 2025/2026 | Pep GuardiolaPremier League | 23–9–6 | 2.05 |
| 2024/2025 | Pep GuardiolaPremier League | 21–8–9 | 1.87 |
| 2023/2024 | Pep GuardiolaPremier League | 28–7–3 | 2.39 |
| 2022/2023 | Pep GuardiolaPremier League | 28–5–5 | 2.34 |
| 2021/2022 | Pep GuardiolaPremier League | 29–6–3 | 2.45 |
| 2020/2021 | Pep GuardiolaPremier League | 27–5–6 | 2.26 |
| 2019/2020 | Pep GuardiolaPremier League | 26–3–9 | 2.13 |
| 2018/2019 | Pep GuardiolaPremier League | 32–2–4 | 2.58 |
| 2017/2018 | Pep GuardiolaPremier League | 32–4–2 | 2.63 |
| 2016/2017 | Pep GuardiolaPremier League | 23–9–6 | 2.05 |
| 2015/2016 | Manuel PellegriniPremier League | 19–9–10 | 1.74 |
| 2014/2015 | Manuel PellegriniPremier League | 24–7–7 | 2.08 |
| 2013/2014 | Manuel PellegriniPremier League | 27–5–6 | 2.26 |
| 2012/2013 | Roberto ManciniPremier League | 22–9–5 | 2.08 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundEtihad Stadium
Results
Recent
Where the chances come from55 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.51 | right foot | open play | post |
| 0.50 | left foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.46 | left foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.41 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.39 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.28 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.23 | head | set piece | goal |
| 0.23 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.19 | right foot | open play | post |
| 0.18 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.17 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.17 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.17 | head | open play | goal |
| 0.16 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.15 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.13 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.13 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.13 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.13 | left foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.12 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.09 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | head | open play | blocked |
| 0.08 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.08 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.08 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | left foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.04 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | corner | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | post |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
In the table2nd on 21
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9 | +9 | 24 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, W, W, W | 61% | 0% | |
| 2 | 9 | +10 | 21 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, L, L | 27% | 0% | |
| 3 | 9 | +17 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, L, W | 7% | 0% | |
| 4 | 9 | +4 | 16 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, W, L, W | 2% | <1% | |
| 5 | 9 | +2 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, W, L | <1% | <1% | |
| 6 | 9 | +7 | 14 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, L, D, W | <1% | <1% | |
| 7 | 9 | +1 | 12 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, W, W | 2% | <1% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
