- Morgan Rogers 50'
- Cole Palmer (pen) 64'
England · Premier League
Chelsea
Position
4
UCLPlayed
9
Points
16
5W 1D 3L
Goal difference
+4
19 scored, 15 against
Expected goals
13.3
12.6 against
Points vs expectedest.
+3.1
12.9 expected
Form
Where the season ends2%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
2.5%
Top fourest.
46.1%
European placeest.
65.0%
Relegationest.
<1%
Projected pointsest.
64
likely 55–73
Projected finishest.
5th
range 3–8
Power rating
1542
#5 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
90 / 81
75 is league average
Squad21Josh Acheampong most used
21 players from 10 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 39Mike Penders | Belgium | 105 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 1Emiliano Martínez | Argentina | 75 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 34Josh Acheampong | England | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 6Levi Colwill | England | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Wesley Fofana | France | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 5Maxence Lacroix | France | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 21Jorrel Hato | Netherlands | 89 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 29Pep Chavarría | Spain | 16 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 27Malo Gusto | France | 3 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 17Morgan Rogers | England | 180 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| 10Cole Palmer | England | 179 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| 25Moisés Caicedo | Ecuador | 176 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 45Roméo Lavia | Belgium | 91 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 14Jordan Henderson | England | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2Marco Palestra | Italy | 75 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 4Valentín Barco | Argentina | 3 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 7Pedro Neto | Portugal | 176 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| 9João Pedro | Brazil | 89 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 41Estêvão | Brazil | 87 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 18Danny Welbeck | England | 4 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 23Geovany Quenda | Portugal | 2 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 4 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 27 of 89 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Premier League | 4 of 20 | 16 |
| 2025/2026 | Premier League | 10 of 20 | 52 |
| 2024/2025 | Premier League | 4 of 20 | 69 |
| 2023/2024 | Premier League | 6 of 20 | 63 |
| 2022/2023 | Premier League | 12 of 20 | 44 |
| 2021/2022 | Premier League | 3 of 20 | 74 |
| 2020/2021 | Premier League | 4 of 20 | 67 |
| 2019/2020 | Premier League | 4 of 20 | 66 |
| 2018/2019 | Premier League | 3 of 20 | 72 |
| 2017/2018 | Premier League | 5 of 20 | 70 |
| 2016/2017 | Premier League | 1 of 20 | 93 |
| 2015/2016 | Premier League | 10 of 20 | 50 |
| 2014/2015 | Premier League | 1 of 20 | 87 |
| 2013/2014 | Premier League | 3 of 20 | 82 |
| 2012/2013 | Premier League | 3 of 20 | 75 |
| 2011/2012 | Premier League | 6 of 20 | 64 |
| 2010/2011 | Premier League | 2 of 20 | 71 |
Honours0 titles
- Champions League0
- Championship0
- Community Shield0
- Conference League0
- EFL Cup0
- Europa League0
- FA Cup0
- FIFA Club World Cup0
- Florida Cup0
- International Champions Cup0
- Premier League0
- Premier League Summer Series0
- UEFA Cup Winners' Cup0
- UEFA Super Cup0
In the dugout15 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Xabi AlonsoPremier League | 5–1–3 | 1.78 |
| 2025/2026 | Enzo MarescaPremier League | 8–6–5 | 1.58 |
| 2025/2026 | Liam RoseniorPremier League | 5–2–6 | 1.31 |
| 2025/2026 | Calum McFarlanePremier League | 1–2–3 | 0.83 |
| 2024/2025 | Enzo MarescaPremier League | 20–9–9 | 1.82 |
| 2023/2024 | Mauricio PochettinoPremier League | 18–9–11 | 1.66 |
| 2022/2023 | Thomas TuchelPremier League | 3–1–2 | 1.67 |
| 2022/2023 | Graham PotterPremier League | 7–7–8 | 1.27 |
| 2022/2023 | Bruno SaltorPremier League | 0–1–0 | 1.00 |
| 2022/2023 | Frank LampardPremier League | 1–2–6 | 0.56 |
| 2021/2022 | Thomas TuchelPremier League | 21–11–6 | 1.95 |
| 2020/2021 | Frank LampardPremier League | 8–5–6 | 1.53 |
| 2020/2021 | Thomas TuchelPremier League | 11–5–3 | 2.00 |
| 2019/2020 | Frank LampardPremier League | 20–6–12 | 1.74 |
| 2018/2019 | Maurizio SarriPremier League | 21–9–8 | 1.89 |
| 2017/2018 | Antonio ContePremier League | 21–7–10 | 1.84 |
| 2016/2017 | Antonio ContePremier League | 30–3–5 | 2.45 |
| 2015/2016 | José MourinhoPremier League | 4–3–9 | 0.94 |
| 2015/2016 | Guus HiddinkPremier League | 7–11–3 | 1.52 |
| 2014/2015 | José MourinhoPremier League | 26–9–3 | 2.29 |
| 2013/2014 | José MourinhoPremier League | 25–7–6 | 2.16 |
| 2012/2013 | Roberto Di MatteoPremier League | 7–3–2 | 2.00 |
| 2012/2013 | Rafael BenítezPremier League | 15–6–5 | 1.96 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundStamford Bridge
Results
Recent
Where the chances come from44 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.79 | left foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.65 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.51 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.31 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.25 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.25 | head | fast break | saved |
| 0.16 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.16 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.16 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.15 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.14 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.14 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.11 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.08 | right foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.08 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.07 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | set piece | goal |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | corner | post |
| 0.04 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.04 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | head | fast break | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | left foot | set piece | saved |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | left foot | free kick | saved |
| 0.02 | left foot | corner | saved |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.01 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | left foot | corner | off target |
In the table4th on 16
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 9 | +9 | 24 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, W, W, W | 61% | 0% | |
| 2 | 9 | +10 | 21 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, L, L | 27% | 0% | |
| 3 | 9 | +17 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, L, W | 7% | 0% | |
| 4 | 9 | +4 | 16 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, W, L, W | 2% | <1% | |
| 5 | 9 | +2 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, W, L | <1% | <1% | |
| 6 | 9 | +7 | 14 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, L, D, W | <1% | <1% | |
| 7 | 9 | +1 | 12 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, W, W | 2% | <1% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
