Europe · Conference League
Brighton & Hove Albion
Position
9
POPlayed
2
Points
4
1W 1D 0L
Goal difference
+4
4 scored, 0 against
Expected goals
5.6
1.1 against
Points vs expectedest.
-0.7
4.7 expected
Form
Where the season ends3%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
2.6%
Top fourest.
15.1%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
10
likely 7–13
Projected finishest.
13th
range 3–23
Power rating
1495
#3 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
71 / 72
75 is league average
Squad19Bart Verbruggen most used
19 players from 17 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Bart Verbruggen | Netherlands | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 20Costinha | Portugal | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 30Michael Svoboda | Austria | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 21Olivier Boscagli | France | 113 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Jaouen Hadjam | Algeria | 86 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 44Luka Vušković | Croatia | 67 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 5Lewis Dunk | England | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 29Maxim De Cuyper | Belgium | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 24Ferdi Kadıoğlu | Turkiye | 4 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 35Malick Junior Yalcouyé | Ivory Coast | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 33Matthew O'Riley | Denmark | 158 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| 13Pascal Groß | Germany | 125 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 8Jack Hinshelwood | England | 125 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| 26Yasin Ayari | Sweden | 55 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 59Younes Ibrahim | Australia | 23 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 14Chema Andrés | Spain | 22 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 10Georginio Rutter | France | 180 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| 15Ibrahim Osman | Ghana | 157 | 0 | 2 | — |
| 12Promise David | Canada | 55 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 4 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 36 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Premier League | 3 of 20 | 19 |
| 2025/2026 | Premier League | 8 of 20 | 53 |
| 2024/2025 | Premier League | 8 of 20 | 61 |
| 2023/2024 | Premier League | 11 of 20 | 48 |
| 2022/2023 | Premier League | 6 of 20 | 62 |
| 2021/2022 | Premier League | 9 of 20 | 51 |
| 2020/2021 | Premier League | 16 of 20 | 41 |
| 2019/2020 | Premier League | 15 of 20 | 41 |
| 2018/2019 | Premier League | 17 of 20 | 36 |
| 2017/2018 | Premier League | 15 of 20 | 40 |
| 2016/2017 | Championship | 2 of 24 | 93 |
| 2015/2016 | Championship | 3 of 24 | 89 |
| 2014/2015 | Championship | 20 of 24 | 47 |
| 2013/2014 | Championship | 6 of 24 | 72 |
| 2012/2013 | Championship | 4 of 24 | 75 |
| 2011/2012 | Championship | 10 of 24 | 66 |
| 2010/2011 | League One | 1 of 24 | 95 |
Honours0 titles
- Championship0
- Community Shield0
- FA Cup0
- League One0
- League Two0
In the dugout8 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Fabian HürzelerPremier League | 6–1–2 | 2.11 |
| 2025/2026 | Fabian HürzelerPremier League | 14–11–13 | 1.39 |
| 2024/2025 | Fabian HürzelerPremier League | 16–13–9 | 1.61 |
| 2023/2024 | Roberto De ZerbiPremier League | 12–12–14 | 1.26 |
| 2022/2023 | Graham PotterPremier League | 4–1–1 | 2.17 |
| 2022/2023 | Roberto De ZerbiPremier League | 14–7–11 | 1.53 |
| 2021/2022 | Graham PotterPremier League | 12–15–11 | 1.34 |
| 2020/2021 | Graham PotterPremier League | 9–14–15 | 1.08 |
| 2019/2020 | Graham PotterPremier League | 9–14–15 | 1.08 |
| 2018/2019 | Chris HughtonPremier League | 9–9–20 | 0.95 |
| 2017/2018 | Chris HughtonPremier League | 9–13–16 | 1.05 |
| 2016/2017 | Chris HughtonChampionship | 28–9–9 | 2.02 |
| 2015/2016 | Chris HughtonChampionship | 24–17–5 | 1.93 |
| 2014/2015 | Sami HyypiäChampionship | 3–10–9 | 0.86 |
| 2014/2015 | Nathan JonesChampionship | 1–1–0 | 2.00 |
| 2014/2015 | Chris HughtonChampionship | 6–6–10 | 1.09 |
| 2013/2014 | Óscar GarcíaChampionship | 19–15–12 | 1.57 |
| 2012/2013 | Gustavo PoyetChampionship | 19–18–9 | 1.63 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundAmerican Express Stadium
Results
Recent
Where the chances come from61 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.76 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.47 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.41 | head | open play | goal |
| 0.29 | left foot | set piece | goal |
| 0.28 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.25 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.21 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.16 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.15 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.15 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.13 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.11 | left foot | set piece | post |
| 0.10 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.09 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.09 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.09 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.06 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.05 | head | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | free kick | saved |
| 0.03 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | head | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | head | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
In the table9th on 4
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 2 | +4 | 6 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W | 10% | |
| 7 | 2 | +3 | 6 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W | 7% | |
| 8 | 2 | +2 | 6 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W | 7% | |
| 9 | 2 | +4 | 4 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D | 3% | |
| 10 | 2 | +3 | 4 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D | 2% | |
| 11 | 2 | +2 | 4 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W | 2% | |
| 12 | 2 | +2 | 4 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D | 2% |
* Level on points — separated by the tiebreaker shown on hover.
Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
