England · Premier League
AFC Bournemouth
Position
7
Played
9
Points
12
3W 3D 3L
Goal difference
+1
14 scored, 13 against
Expected goals
15.8
10.0 against
Points vs expectedest.
-3.5
15.5 expected
Form
Where the season ends2%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
1.7%
Top fourest.
41.3%
European placeest.
60.9%
Relegationest.
<1%
Projected pointsest.
63
likely 54–72
Projected finishest.
5th
range 3–8
Power rating
1563
#3 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
97 / 84
75 is league average
Squad17Djordje Petrović most used
17 players from 10 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Djordje Petrović | Serbia | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 5James Hill | England | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 14António Silva | Portugal | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Adrien Truffert | France | 180 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 15Adam Smith | England | 177 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 18Bafodé Diakité | France | 4 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 12Tyler Adams | USA | 179 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 4Lewis Cook | England | 137 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 10Ryan Christie | Scotland | 105 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 19Justin Kluivert | Netherlands | 91 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 11Ben Gannon-Doak | Scotland | 28 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 22Junior Kroupi | France | 3 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 37Rayan | Brazil | 179 | 1 | 0 | 20% |
| 16Marcus Tavernier | England | 166 | 2 | 0 | 40% |
| 9Evanilson | Brazil | 166 | 2 | 1 | 40% |
| 21Amine Adli | Morocco | 14 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 30Álvaro Rodriguez | Uruguay | 11 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 5 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 27 of 89 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Premier League | 7 of 20 | 12 |
| 2025/2026 | Premier League | 6 of 20 | 57 |
| 2024/2025 | Premier League | 9 of 20 | 56 |
| 2023/2024 | Premier League | 12 of 20 | 48 |
| 2022/2023 | Premier League | 15 of 20 | 39 |
| 2021/2022 | Championship | 2 of 24 | 88 |
| 2020/2021 | Championship | 6 of 24 | 77 |
| 2019/2020 | Premier League | 18 of 20 | 34 |
| 2018/2019 | Premier League | 14 of 20 | 45 |
| 2017/2018 | Premier League | 12 of 20 | 44 |
| 2016/2017 | Premier League | 9 of 20 | 46 |
| 2015/2016 | Premier League | 16 of 20 | 42 |
| 2014/2015 | Championship | 1 of 24 | 90 |
| 2013/2014 | Championship | 10 of 24 | 66 |
| 2012/2013 | League One | 2 of 24 | 83 |
| 2011/2012 | League One | 11 of 24 | 58 |
| 2010/2011 | League One | 6 of 24 | 71 |
Honours0 titles
- Championship0
- League One0
- League Two0
In the dugout7 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Marco RosePremier League | 3–3–3 | 1.33 |
| 2025/2026 | Andoni IraolaPremier League | 13–18–7 | 1.50 |
| 2024/2025 | Andoni IraolaPremier League | 15–11–12 | 1.47 |
| 2023/2024 | Andoni IraolaPremier League | 13–9–16 | 1.26 |
| 2022/2023 | Scott ParkerPremier League | 1–0–3 | 0.75 |
| 2022/2023 | Gary O'NeilPremier League | 10–6–18 | 1.06 |
| 2021/2022 | Scott ParkerChampionship | 25–13–8 | 1.91 |
| 2020/2021 | Jason TindallChampionship | 11–9–7 | 1.56 |
| 2020/2021 | Jonathan WoodgateChampionship | 11–2–6 | 1.84 |
| 2019/2020 | Eddie HowePremier League | 9–7–22 | 0.89 |
| 2018/2019 | Eddie HowePremier League | 13–6–19 | 1.18 |
| 2017/2018 | Eddie HowePremier League | 11–11–16 | 1.16 |
| 2016/2017 | Eddie HowePremier League | 12–10–16 | 1.21 |
| 2015/2016 | Eddie HowePremier League | 11–9–18 | 1.11 |
| 2014/2015 | Eddie HoweChampionship | 26–12–8 | 1.96 |
| 2013/2014 | Eddie HoweChampionship | 18–12–16 | 1.43 |
| 2012/2013 | Eddie HoweLeague One | 23–6–6 | 2.14 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundVitality Stadium
Results
Recent
Where the chances come from50 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.78 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.75 | head | open play | goal |
| 0.72 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.54 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.49 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.43 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.38 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.37 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.35 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.19 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.18 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.17 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.16 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.16 | left foot | set piece | goal |
| 0.14 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.12 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.12 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.11 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.11 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.10 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.09 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | left foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.09 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.08 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | left foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | left foot | free kick | saved |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.02 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | left foot | corner | saved |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | head | corner | blocked |
In the table7th on 12
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 4 | 9 | +4 | 16 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, W, L, W | 2% | <1% | |
| 5 | 9 | +2 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, W, L | <1% | <1% | |
| 6 | 9 | +7 | 14 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, L, D, W | <1% | <1% | |
| 7 | 9 | +1 | 12 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, W, W | 2% | <1% | |
| 8 | 9 | 0 | 12 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, W, W, W | <1% | <1% | |
| 9 | 9 | -3 | 12 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, W, W, D | 0% | 4% | |
| 10 | 9 | +1 | 11 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, L, D, D | 0% | 30% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
