Skip to content

Portugal · Liga Portugal

FC Porto

FCP· 50,399 capacity

Position

1

Played

10

Points

30

10W 0D 0L

Goal difference

+21

25 scored, 4 against

Expected goals

22.5

8.1 against

Points vs expectedest.

+6.6

23.4 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, W, W
Where the season ends82%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

81.7%

Top fourest.

100.0%

European placeest.

100.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

82

likely 75–89

Projected finishest.

1st

range 1–2

Power rating

1648

#2 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

106 / 114

75 is league average

Squad19

19 players from 11 countries.

Portugal3Spain3Poland2Brazil3Denmark1+6 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
99Diogo Costa18000—
DF
4Jakub Kiwior18000—
20Alberto Costa17900—
5Jan Bednarek16400—
12Zaidu Sanusi13500—
33Souza4500—
18Nehuén Pérez100—
MF
8Victor Froholdt1801020%
13Pablo Rosario16200—
10Gabriel Veiga1191120%
16In-Beom Hwang4500—
22Alan Varela3400—
42Seko Fofana1600—
37Gabriel Mec1200—
FW
11Pepê16801—
17Borja Sainz1622140%
9Samuel Aghehowa9800—
19André Silva821020%
29Santiago Giménez1800—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 5 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 14 of 88 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 1 of 16 in the Liga Portugal, 84 points2011/2012: 1 of 16 in the Liga Portugal, -1 points2012/2013: 1 of 16 in the Liga Portugal, 78 points2013/2014: 3 of 16 in the Liga Portugal, 61 points2014/2015: 2 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 82 points2015/2016: 3 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 73 points2016/2017: 2 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 76 points2017/2018: 1 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 88 points2018/2019: 2 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 85 points2019/2020: 1 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 82 points2020/2021: 2 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 80 points2021/2022: 1 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 91 points2022/2023: 2 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 85 points2023/2024: 3 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 72 points2024/2025: 3 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 71 points2025/2026: 1 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 88 points2026/2027: 1 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 30 points
Best12010/2011Worst32013/2014Seasons17

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Liga Portugal1 of 1830
2025/2026Liga Portugal1 of 1888
2024/2025Liga Portugal3 of 1871
2023/2024Liga Portugal3 of 1872
2022/2023Liga Portugal2 of 1885
2021/2022Liga Portugal1 of 1891
2020/2021Liga Portugal2 of 1880
2019/2020Liga Portugal1 of 1882
2018/2019Liga Portugal2 of 1885
2017/2018Liga Portugal1 of 1888
2016/2017Liga Portugal2 of 1876
2015/2016Liga Portugal3 of 1873
2014/2015Liga Portugal2 of 1882
2013/2014Liga Portugal3 of 1661
2012/2013Liga Portugal1 of 1678
2011/2012Liga Portugal1 of 16-1
2010/2011Liga Portugal1 of 1684
Honours0 titles
  • Algarve Football Cup0
  • Champions League0
  • Copa Ibérica0
  • Emirates Cup0
  • Europa League0
  • Inter Continental Cup0
  • League Cup0
  • Liga Portugal0
  • Super Cup0
  • Taça de Portugal0
  • UEFA Cup Winners' Cup0
  • UEFA Super Cup0
In the dugout11 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Francesco FarioliLiga Portugal10–0–0
3.00
2025/2026Francesco FarioliLiga Portugal28–4–2
2.59
2024/2025Vítor BrunoLiga Portugal13–1–4
2.22
2024/2025José TavaresLiga Portugal0–1–0
1.00
2024/2025Martín AnselmiLiga Portugal9–3–3
2.00
2023/2024Sérgio ConceiçãoLiga Portugal22–6–6
2.12
2023Sérgio ConceiçãoLeague Cup1–0–1
1.50
2022/2023Sérgio ConceiçãoLiga Portugal27–4–3
2.50
2022Sérgio ConceiçãoLeague Cup2–1–0
2.33
2021/2022Sérgio ConceiçãoLiga Portugal29–4–1
2.68
2021Sérgio ConceiçãoLeague Cup1–0–1
1.50
2020/2021Sérgio ConceiçãoLiga Portugal24–8–2
2.35
2019/2020Sérgio ConceiçãoLiga Portugal26–4–4
2.41
2019Sérgio ConceiçãoLeague Cup3–0–0
3.00
2018/2019Sérgio ConceiçãoLiga Portugal27–4–3
2.50
2018Sérgio ConceiçãoLeague Cup2–1–0
2.33
2017/2018Sérgio ConceiçãoLiga Portugal28–4–2
2.59
2017Sérgio ConceiçãoLeague Cup2–1–0
2.33
2016/2017Nuno Espírito SantoLeague Cup0–2–1
0.67
2016/2017Nuno Espírito SantoLiga Portugal22–10–2
2.24
2015/2016Julen LopeteguiLeague Cup0–0–1
0.00
2015/2016Julen LopeteguiLiga Portugal11–4–1
2.31
2015/2016José PeseiroLeague Cup0–0–2
0.00
2015/2016José PeseiroLiga Portugal11–0–5
2.06
2014/2015Julen LopeteguiLeague Cup3–1–0
2.50
2014/2015Julen LopeteguiLiga Portugal25–7–2
2.41
2013/2014Paulo FonsecaLeague Cup2–1–0
2.33
2013/2014Paulo FonsecaLiga Portugal13–4–4
2.05
2013/2014Luís CastroLiga Portugal6–0–3
2.00
2012/2013Vítor PereiraLeague Cup2–1–0
2.33
2012/2013Vítor PereiraLiga Portugal24–6–0
2.60

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstádio Do Dragão
CityPortoCapacity50,399Opened2003SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from36 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — FC Porto
Shots36Goals5xG4.05Conversion14%xG per shot0.112Big chances5

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for FC Porto
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.68left footopen playgoal
0.46right footopen playgoal
0.46right footopen playsaved
0.37right footfast breaksaved
0.34left footopen playgoal
0.22right footopen playsaved
0.16right footopen playgoal
0.14right footopen playoff target
0.12right footopen playsaved
0.11left footopen playblocked
0.09headopen playoff target
0.07left footopen playblocked
0.06right footopen playoff target
0.06headset piecesaved
0.06left footopen playblocked
0.05headfast breakoff target
0.05right footcorneroff target
0.05left footopen playsaved
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04right footcornersaved
0.04headcornersaved
0.04right footopen playgoal
0.04right footfree kickoff target
0.04right footcornerblocked
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02headcornersaved
0.01right footopen playoff target
0.01headcorneroff target
0.01right footopen playblocked
In the table1st on 30
Liga Portugal table. Ranked by points, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
110+2130
82%
29+1822
6%
310+1221
12%
410+921
0%
510+620
<1%
610+320
0%
710+114
0%
ChampionsChampions LeagueConference League qualification

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.