Skip to content

Portugal · Liga Portugal

Benfica

BEN· 68,100 capacity

Position

2

Played

9

Points

22

7W 1D 1L

Goal difference

+18

26 scored, 8 against

Expected goals

20.8

7.2 against

Points vs expectedest.

+1.5

20.5 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, W, L, W, W
Where the season ends5%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

5.4%

Top fourest.

97.7%

European placeest.

99.4%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

71

likely 63–78

Projected finishest.

3rd

range 2–3

Power rating

1600

#3 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

108 / 92

75 is league average

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 2 of 16 in the Liga Portugal, 63 points2011/2012: 2 of 16 in the Liga Portugal, -1 points2012/2013: 2 of 16 in the Liga Portugal, 77 points2013/2014: 1 of 16 in the Liga Portugal, 74 points2014/2015: 1 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 85 points2015/2016: 1 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 88 points2016/2017: 1 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 82 points2017/2018: 2 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 81 points2018/2019: 1 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 87 points2019/2020: 2 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 77 points2020/2021: 3 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 76 points2021/2022: 3 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 74 points2022/2023: 1 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 87 points2023/2024: 2 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 80 points2024/2025: 2 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 80 points2025/2026: 3 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 80 points2026/2027: 2 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 22 points
Best12013/2014Worst32020/2021Seasons17

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Liga Portugal2 of 1822
2025/2026Liga Portugal3 of 1880
2024/2025Liga Portugal2 of 1880
2023/2024Liga Portugal2 of 1880
2022/2023Liga Portugal1 of 1887
2021/2022Liga Portugal3 of 1874
2020/2021Liga Portugal3 of 1876
2019/2020Liga Portugal2 of 1877
2018/2019Liga Portugal1 of 1887
2017/2018Liga Portugal2 of 1881
2016/2017Liga Portugal1 of 1882
2015/2016Liga Portugal1 of 1888
2014/2015Liga Portugal1 of 1885
2013/2014Liga Portugal1 of 1674
2012/2013Liga Portugal2 of 1677
2011/2012Liga Portugal2 of 16-1
2010/2011Liga Portugal2 of 1663
Honours0 titles
  • Algarve Football Cup0
  • Champions League0
  • Europa League0
  • Inter Continental Cup0
  • International Champions Cup0
  • League Cup0
  • Liga Portugal0
  • Super Cup0
  • Taça de Portugal0
In the dugout7 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Marco SilvaLiga Portugal7–1–1
2.44
2025/2026Bruno LageLiga Portugal3–1–0
2.50
2025/2026José MourinhoLiga Portugal20–10–0
2.33
2024/2025Roger SchmidtLiga Portugal2–1–1
1.75
2024/2025Bruno LageLiga Portugal23–4–3
2.43
2023/2024Roger SchmidtLiga Portugal25–5–4
2.35
2023Roger SchmidtLeague Cup2–0–0
3.00
2022/2023Roger SchmidtLiga Portugal28–3–3
2.56
2022Roger SchmidtLeague Cup2–1–0
2.33
2021/2022Jorge JesusLiga Portugal12–1–2
2.47
2021/2022Nélson VeríssimoLiga Portugal11–4–4
1.95
2021Jorge JesusLeague Cup1–1–0
2.00
2020/2021Jorge JesusLiga Portugal23–7–4
2.24
2019/2020Bruno LageLiga Portugal20–4–5
2.21
2019/2020Nélson VeríssimoLiga Portugal4–1–0
2.60
2019Bruno LageLeague Cup0–3–0
1.00
2018/2019Rui VitóriaLiga Portugal10–2–3
2.13
2018/2019Bruno LageLiga Portugal18–1–0
2.89
2018Rui VitóriaLeague Cup2–1–0
2.33
2017/2018Rui VitóriaLiga Portugal25–6–3
2.38
2017Rui VitóriaLeague Cup0–3–0
1.00
2016/2017Rui VitóriaLeague Cup3–0–0
3.00
2016/2017Rui VitóriaLiga Portugal25–7–2
2.41
2015/2016Rui VitóriaLeague Cup3–0–0
3.00
2015/2016Rui VitóriaLiga Portugal29–1–4
2.59
2014/2015Jorge JesusLeague Cup3–0–0
3.00
2014/2015Jorge JesusLiga Portugal27–4–3
2.50
2013/2014Jorge JesusLeague Cup3–0–0
3.00
2013/2014Jorge JesusLiga Portugal23–5–2
2.47
2012/2013Jorge JesusLeague Cup2–1–0
2.33
2012/2013Jorge JesusLiga Portugal24–5–1
2.57
2012Jorge JesusLeague Cup3–0–0
3.00

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstádio do Sport Lisboa e Benfica (da Luz)
CityLisboaCapacity68,100Opened2003SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from16 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Benfica
Shots16Goals2xG1.42Conversion13%xG per shot0.089Big chances1

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Benfica
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.42left footopen playgoal
0.19left footopen playblocked
0.14left footopen playoff target
0.14right footopen playoff target
0.11right footfree kickblocked
0.10right footopen playgoal
0.07right footopen playblocked
0.06right footset pieceoff target
0.04right footfree kickblocked
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03right footcorneroff target
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.01left footset pieceoff target
In the table2nd on 22
Liga Portugal table. Ranked by points, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
110+2130
84%
29+1822
5%
310+1221
11%
410+921
0%
510+620
<1%
610+320
0%
710+114
0%
ChampionsChampions LeagueConference League qualification

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.