Skip to content

Portugal · Liga Portugal

Sporting CP

SCP· 52,095 capacity

Position

3

Also inUCL12th

Played

10

Points

21

6W 3D 1L

Goal difference

+12

23 scored, 11 against

Expected goals

20.4

8.6 against

Points vs expectedest.

-0.2

21.2 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, D, W, L, W
Where the season ends12%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

11.9%

Top fourest.

99.6%

European placeest.

99.9%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

73

likely 66–80

Projected finishest.

2nd

range 1–3

Power rating

1665

#1 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

120 / 104

75 is league average

Squad19

19 players from 12 countries.

Brazil3Portugal4Spain2Uruguay1Colombia1+7 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
30Kaique Pereira18000—
DF
25Gonçalo Inácio18000—
20Maxi Araújo18000—
22Iván Fresneda17503—
72Eduardo Quaresma9000—
55Ibrahima Ba9000—
13Georgios Vagiannidis500—
MF
5Sergi Altimira17500—
19Nestory Irankunda14700—
77Issa Doumbia11800—
21Pedro Lima761033%
4Silas Andersen6700—
8João Simões1400—
FW
97Luis Suárez1761033%
31Luís Guilherme12000—
58Flávio Gonçalves8600—
10Geny Catamo601033%
7Fotis Ioannidis3600—
28Jesse Derry500—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 14 of 88 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 3 of 16 in the Liga Portugal, 48 points2011/2012: 4 of 16 in the Liga Portugal, -1 points2012/2013: 6 of 16 in the Liga Portugal, 42 points2013/2014: 2 of 16 in the Liga Portugal, 67 points2014/2015: 3 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 76 points2015/2016: 2 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 86 points2016/2017: 3 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 70 points2017/2018: 3 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 78 points2018/2019: 3 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 74 points2019/2020: 4 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 60 points2020/2021: 1 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 85 points2021/2022: 2 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 85 points2022/2023: 4 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 74 points2023/2024: 1 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 90 points2024/2025: 1 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 82 points2025/2026: 2 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 82 points2026/2027: 3 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 21 points
Best12020/2021Worst62012/2013Seasons17

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Liga Portugal3 of 1821
2025/2026Liga Portugal2 of 1882
2024/2025Liga Portugal1 of 1882
2023/2024Liga Portugal1 of 1890
2022/2023Liga Portugal4 of 1874
2021/2022Liga Portugal2 of 1885
2020/2021Liga Portugal1 of 1885
2019/2020Liga Portugal4 of 1860
2018/2019Liga Portugal3 of 1874
2017/2018Liga Portugal3 of 1878
2016/2017Liga Portugal3 of 1870
2015/2016Liga Portugal2 of 1886
2014/2015Liga Portugal3 of 1876
2013/2014Liga Portugal2 of 1667
2012/2013Liga Portugal6 of 1642
2011/2012Liga Portugal4 of 16-1
2010/2011Liga Portugal3 of 1648
Honours0 titles
  • Europa League0
  • League Cup0
  • Liga Portugal0
  • Super Cup0
  • Taça de Portugal0
  • UEFA Cup Winners' Cup0
In the dugout14 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Rui BorgesLiga Portugal6–3–1
2.10
2025/2026Rui BorgesLiga Portugal25–7–2
2.41
2024/2025Ruben AmorimLiga Portugal11–0–0
3.00
2024/2025João PereiraLiga Portugal1–1–2
1.00
2024/2025Rui BorgesLiga Portugal13–6–0
2.37
2023/2024Ruben AmorimLiga Portugal29–3–2
2.65
2023Ruben AmorimLeague Cup2–0–0
3.00
2022/2023Ruben AmorimLiga Portugal23–5–6
2.18
2022Ruben AmorimLeague Cup3–0–0
3.00
2021/2022Ruben AmorimLiga Portugal27–4–3
2.50
2021Ruben AmorimLeague Cup2–0–0
3.00
2020/2021Ruben AmorimLiga Portugal26–7–1
2.50
2019/2020Marcel KeizerLiga Portugal2–1–1
1.75
2019/2020Leonel PontesLiga Portugal0–1–1
0.50
2019/2020Emanuel FerroLiga Portugal10–1–6
1.82
2019/2020Ruben AmorimLiga Portugal6–3–2
1.91
2019Leonel PontesLeague Cup0–0–1
0.00
2019Emanuel FerroLeague Cup2–0–0
3.00
2018/2019José PeseiroLiga Portugal5–1–2
2.00
2018/2019Tiago FernandesLiga Portugal2–0–0
3.00
2018/2019Marcel KeizerLiga Portugal16–4–4
2.17
2018José PeseiroLeague Cup1–0–1
1.50
2018Marcel KeizerLeague Cup1–0–0
3.00
2017/2018Jorge JesusLiga Portugal24–6–4
2.29
2017Jorge JesusLeague Cup1–2–0
1.67
2016/2017Jorge JesusLeague Cup2–0–1
2.00
2016/2017Jorge JesusLiga Portugal21–7–6
2.06
2015/2016Jorge JesusLeague Cup2–0–1
2.00
2015/2016Jorge JesusLiga Portugal27–5–2
2.53
2014/2015Marco SilvaLeague Cup2–1–1
1.75
2014/2015Marco SilvaLiga Portugal22–10–2
2.24
2013/2014Leonardo JardimLeague Cup2–1–0
2.33
2013/2014Leonardo JardimLiga Portugal20–7–3
2.23
2012/2013Ricardo Sá PintoLiga Portugal1–3–1
1.20
2012/2013Frank VercauterenLeague Cup0–1–1
0.50
2012/2013Frank VercauterenLiga Portugal1–2–3
0.83
2012/2013Jesualdo FerreiraLeague Cup1–0–0
3.00
2012/2013Jesualdo FerreiraLiga Portugal9–3–5
1.76

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstádio José Alvalade
CityLisboaCapacity52,095Opened2003SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from51 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Sporting CP
Shots51Goals3xG5.11Conversion6%xG per shot0.100Big chances3

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Sporting CP
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.78left footfast breakgoal
0.67right footfast breaksaved
0.36left footopen playpost
0.29left footopen playgoal
0.28headopen playpost
0.16right footopen playoff target
0.14left footopen playblocked
0.14headopen playoff target
0.12right footopen playblocked
0.12left footopen playsaved
0.11right footopen playblocked
0.10left footopen playblocked
0.10headcorneroff target
0.10left footopen playblocked
0.09left footopen playblocked
0.09right footopen playblocked
0.08left footfast breaksaved
0.08left footfast breakoff target
0.08right footopen playoff target
0.08right footopen playblocked
0.07right footopen playoff target
0.07right footopen playgoal
0.07left footopen playblocked
0.07headset pieceoff target
0.06headcorneroff target
0.06left footopen playsaved
0.06left footopen playblocked
0.05right footfast breakoff target
0.05left footopen playoff target
0.05right footfree kicksaved
0.04left footfast breaksaved
0.04headcorneroff target
0.04right footcorneroff target
0.04left footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playsaved
0.04left footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.02headset pieceblocked
0.02right footset pieceblocked
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02headcornersaved
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02left footcorneroff target
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02right footcorneroff target
0.01right footopen playsaved
0.01left footopen playsaved
0.01left footfast breaksaved
In the table3rd on 21
Liga Portugal table. Ranked by points, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
110+2130
82%
29+1822
6%
310+1221
12%
410+921
0%
510+620
<1%
610+320
0%
710+114
0%
ChampionsChampions LeagueConference League qualification

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.