Skip to content

Portugal · Liga Portugal

Braga

BRA· 30,286 capacity

Position

7

Also inUECL16th

Played

10

Points

14

4W 2D 4L

Goal difference

+1

12 scored, 11 against

Expected goals

13.9

7.5 against

Points vs expectedest.

-4.7

18.7 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, L, L, L, W
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

31.3%

European placeest.

54.5%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

55

likely 47–63

Projected finishest.

6th

range 4–9

Power rating

1556

#4 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

84 / 93

75 is league average

Squad21

21 players from 9 countries.

Spain6Portugal5Brazil3Ivory Coast1Bosnia and Herzegovina2+4 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
31Bernardo Fontes18000—
DF
22Sergio Barcia18000—
37Adrian Barišić9001—
14Gustaf Lagerbielke9000—
26Bright Arrey-Mbi7600—
6Carvalho4500—
MF
2Víctor Gómez18001—
8João Moutinho13500—
20Mario Dorgeles13400—
77Gabri Martínez12000—
29Jean-Baptiste Gorby9000—
16Tomás Marqués4500—
50Diego Rodrigues1500—
23Denis Huseinbašić1500—
FW
21Ricardo Horta1651050%
9Fran Navarro11200—
10Pau Víctor961050%
7Diogo Travassos9000—
17Jovan Milošević6200—
11Gabriel Silva4500—
98Flinto Costa1500—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 14 of 88 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 4 of 16 in the Liga Portugal, 46 points2011/2012: 3 of 16 in the Liga Portugal, -1 points2012/2013: 4 of 16 in the Liga Portugal, 52 points2013/2014: 9 of 16 in the Liga Portugal, 37 points2014/2015: 4 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 58 points2015/2016: 4 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 58 points2016/2017: 5 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 54 points2017/2018: 4 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 75 points2018/2019: 4 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 67 points2019/2020: 3 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 60 points2020/2021: 4 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 64 points2021/2022: 4 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 65 points2022/2023: 3 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 78 points2023/2024: 4 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 68 points2024/2025: 4 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 66 points2025/2026: 4 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 59 points2026/2027: 7 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 14 points
Best32011/2012Worst92013/2014Seasons17

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Liga Portugal7 of 1814
2025/2026Liga Portugal4 of 1859
2024/2025Liga Portugal4 of 1866
2023/2024Liga Portugal4 of 1868
2022/2023Liga Portugal3 of 1878
2021/2022Liga Portugal4 of 1865
2020/2021Liga Portugal4 of 1864
2019/2020Liga Portugal3 of 1860
2018/2019Liga Portugal4 of 1867
2017/2018Liga Portugal4 of 1875
2016/2017Liga Portugal5 of 1854
2015/2016Liga Portugal4 of 1858
2014/2015Liga Portugal4 of 1858
2013/2014Liga Portugal9 of 1637
2012/2013Liga Portugal4 of 1652
2011/2012Liga Portugal3 of 16-1
2010/2011Liga Portugal4 of 1646
Honours0 titles
  • Europa League0
  • League Cup0
  • Liga Portugal0
  • Super Cup0
  • Taça de Portugal0
In the dugout16 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Carlos VicensLiga Portugal3–2–3
1.38
2026/2027Franclim CarvalhoLiga Portugal1–0–1
1.50
2025/2026Carlos VicensLiga Portugal16–11–7
1.74
2024/2025Daniel SousaLiga Portugal0–1–0
1.00
2024/2025Carlos CarvalhalLiga Portugal19–8–6
1.97
2023/2024Artur JorgeLiga Portugal17–5–5
2.07
2023/2024Rui DuarteLiga Portugal4–0–3
1.71
2023Artur JorgeLeague Cup1–1–0
2.00
2022/2023Artur JorgeLiga Portugal25–3–6
2.29
2022Artur JorgeLeague Cup3–0–0
3.00
2021/2022Carlos CarvalhalLiga Portugal19–8–7
1.91
2021Carlos CarvalhalLeague Cup0–1–1
0.50
2020/2021Carlos CarvalhalLiga Portugal19–7–8
1.88
2019/2020Ricardo Sá PintoLiga Portugal5–3–6
1.29
2019/2020Ruben AmorimLiga Portugal8–1–0
2.78
2019/2020CustódioLiga Portugal2–1–2
1.40
2019/2020Artur JorgeLiga Portugal3–1–1
2.00
2019Ricardo Sá PintoLeague Cup3–0–0
3.00
2018/2019Abel FerreiraLiga Portugal21–4–9
1.97
2018Abel FerreiraLeague Cup3–0–0
3.00
2017/2018Abel FerreiraLiga Portugal24–3–7
2.21
2017Abel FerreiraLeague Cup0–2–1
0.67
2016/2017José PeseiroLiga Portugal7–2–2
2.09
2016/2017Jorge SimãoLeague Cup2–0–1
2.00
2016/2017Jorge SimãoLiga Portugal5–7–4
1.38
2016/2017Abel FerreiraLiga Portugal3–0–4
1.29
2015/2016Paulo FonsecaLeague Cup2–1–0
2.33
2015/2016Paulo FonsecaLiga Portugal16–10–8
1.71
2014/2015Sérgio ConceiçãoLeague Cup2–1–1
1.75
2014/2015Sérgio ConceiçãoLiga Portugal17–7–10
1.71
2013/2014Jesualdo FerreiraLeague Cup3–0–0
3.00
2013/2014Jesualdo FerreiraLiga Portugal8–3–9
1.35
2012/2013José PeseiroLeague Cup2–1–0
2.33
2012/2013José PeseiroLiga Portugal16–4–10
1.73
2012Leonardo JardimLeague Cup3–0–0
3.00

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstádio Municipal de Braga
CityBragaCapacity30,286Opened2003SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from53 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Braga
Shots53Goals3xG4.40Conversion6%xG per shot0.083Big chances3

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Braga
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.49left footset pieceoff target
0.39right footopen playgoal
0.30right footopen playgoal
0.28headopen playsaved
0.25headset pieceblocked
0.22headset pieceoff target
0.20right footopen playoff target
0.20headopen playoff target
0.13left footopen playoff target
0.12right footopen playoff target
0.12headopen playoff target
0.11left footopen playoff target
0.11headcornersaved
0.10right footopen playsaved
0.08headcornersaved
0.08left footopen playgoal
0.08right footopen playsaved
0.07right footset pieceoff target
0.07right footopen playpost
0.07headset pieceblocked
0.06right footopen playblocked
0.05headcorneroff target
0.05right footfree kickblocked
0.05headset piecesaved
0.05headset pieceoff target
0.04right footfree kickoff target
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04headopen playsaved
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04right footfree kickoff target
0.03right footfree kickoff target
0.03headopen playblocked
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02left footcornersaved
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02headcorneroff target
0.02left footfast breakblocked
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02headopen playoff target
0.01right footcornerblocked
0.01right footopen playoff target
0.01right footopen playblocked
0.01headset pieceblocked
0.01right footopen playsaved
In the table7th on 14
Liga Portugal table. Ranked by points, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
410+921
0%
510+620
<1%
610+320
0%
710+114
0%
89+114
0%
910-414
0%
109011
0%
Conference League qualification

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.