Skip to content

Europe · Champions League

FC Porto

FCP· 50,399 capacity

Position

34

OUT

Played

3

Points

0

0W 0D 3L

Goal difference

-4

2 scored, 6 against

Expected goals

2.7

5.9 against

Points vs expectedest.

-2.0

2.0 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

0.0%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

6

likely 2–10

Projected finishest.

30th

range 22–36

Power rating

1476

#28 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

58 / 66

75 is league average

Squad16

16 players from 9 countries.

Poland3Portugal3Spain3Brazil2Dominican Republic1+4 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
99Diogo Costa9000—
DF
20Alberto Costa9000—
5Jan Bednarek9000—
4Jakub Kiwior9000—
12Zaidu Sanusi6900—
33Souza2100—
MF
13Pablo Rosario9000—
8Victor Froholdt7600—
10Gabriel Veiga5800—
16In-Beom Hwang3200—
42Seko Fofana1400—
FW
11Pepê9000—
9Samuel Aghehowa5800—
77Oskar Pietuszewski5800—
19André Silva3200—
17Borja Sainz3200—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 0 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 31 of 54 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 1 of 16 in the Liga Portugal, 84 points2011/2012: 1 of 16 in the Liga Portugal, -1 points2012/2013: 1 of 16 in the Liga Portugal, 78 points2013/2014: 3 of 16 in the Liga Portugal, 61 points2014/2015: 2 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 82 points2015/2016: 3 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 73 points2016/2017: 2 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 76 points2017/2018: 1 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 88 points2018/2019: 2 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 85 points2019/2020: 1 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 82 points2020/2021: 2 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 80 points2021/2022: 1 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 91 points2022/2023: 2 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 85 points2023/2024: 3 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 72 points2024/2025: 3 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 71 points2025/2026: 1 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 88 points2026/2027: 1 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 30 points
Best12010/2011Worst32013/2014Seasons17

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Liga Portugal1 of 1830
2025/2026Liga Portugal1 of 1888
2024/2025Liga Portugal3 of 1871
2023/2024Liga Portugal3 of 1872
2022/2023Liga Portugal2 of 1885
2021/2022Liga Portugal1 of 1891
2020/2021Liga Portugal2 of 1880
2019/2020Liga Portugal1 of 1882
2018/2019Liga Portugal2 of 1885
2017/2018Liga Portugal1 of 1888
2016/2017Liga Portugal2 of 1876
2015/2016Liga Portugal3 of 1873
2014/2015Liga Portugal2 of 1882
2013/2014Liga Portugal3 of 1661
2012/2013Liga Portugal1 of 1678
2011/2012Liga Portugal1 of 16-1
2010/2011Liga Portugal1 of 1684
Honours0 titles
  • Algarve Football Cup0
  • Champions League0
  • Copa Ibérica0
  • Emirates Cup0
  • Europa League0
  • Inter Continental Cup0
  • League Cup0
  • Liga Portugal0
  • Super Cup0
  • Taça de Portugal0
  • UEFA Cup Winners' Cup0
  • UEFA Super Cup0
In the dugout11 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Francesco FarioliLiga Portugal10–0–0
3.00
2025/2026Francesco FarioliLiga Portugal28–4–2
2.59
2024/2025Vítor BrunoLiga Portugal13–1–4
2.22
2024/2025José TavaresLiga Portugal0–1–0
1.00
2024/2025Martín AnselmiLiga Portugal9–3–3
2.00
2023/2024Sérgio ConceiçãoLiga Portugal22–6–6
2.12
2023Sérgio ConceiçãoLeague Cup1–0–1
1.50
2022/2023Sérgio ConceiçãoLiga Portugal27–4–3
2.50
2022Sérgio ConceiçãoLeague Cup2–1–0
2.33
2021/2022Sérgio ConceiçãoLiga Portugal29–4–1
2.68
2021Sérgio ConceiçãoLeague Cup1–0–1
1.50
2020/2021Sérgio ConceiçãoLiga Portugal24–8–2
2.35
2019/2020Sérgio ConceiçãoLiga Portugal26–4–4
2.41
2019Sérgio ConceiçãoLeague Cup3–0–0
3.00
2018/2019Sérgio ConceiçãoLiga Portugal27–4–3
2.50
2018Sérgio ConceiçãoLeague Cup2–1–0
2.33
2017/2018Sérgio ConceiçãoLiga Portugal28–4–2
2.59
2017Sérgio ConceiçãoLeague Cup2–1–0
2.33
2016/2017Nuno Espírito SantoLeague Cup0–2–1
0.67
2016/2017Nuno Espírito SantoLiga Portugal22–10–2
2.24
2015/2016Julen LopeteguiLeague Cup0–0–1
0.00
2015/2016Julen LopeteguiLiga Portugal11–4–1
2.31
2015/2016José PeseiroLeague Cup0–0–2
0.00
2015/2016José PeseiroLiga Portugal11–0–5
2.06
2014/2015Julen LopeteguiLeague Cup3–1–0
2.50
2014/2015Julen LopeteguiLiga Portugal25–7–2
2.41
2013/2014Paulo FonsecaLeague Cup2–1–0
2.33
2013/2014Paulo FonsecaLiga Portugal13–4–4
2.05
2013/2014Luís CastroLiga Portugal6–0–3
2.00
2012/2013Vítor PereiraLeague Cup2–1–0
2.33
2012/2013Vítor PereiraLiga Portugal24–6–0
2.60

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstádio Do Dragão
CityPortoCapacity50,399Opened2003SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from25 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — FC Porto
Shots25Goals2xG2.54Conversion8%xG per shot0.102Big chances1

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for FC Porto
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.44left footopen playsaved
0.30left footopen playsaved
0.22headopen playpost
0.22right footopen playgoal
0.17left footfast breakoff target
0.15right footopen playoff target
0.14headset piecesaved
0.10headopen playsaved
0.10right footset pieceoff target
0.09right footopen playoff target
0.08left footopen playsaved
0.07headcornersaved
0.07right footopen playblocked
0.06left footopen playoff target
0.06left footopen playoff target
0.06right footopen playblocked
0.05right footfast breakblocked
0.04right footfree kickgoal
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03headset pieceoff target
0.02headset piecesaved
0.02right footset pieceoff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.01right footcorneroff target
In the table34th on 0
Champions League table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then away-goals, then wins, then away-wins, then disciplinary.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
303-53
0%
313-62
0%
323-31
0%
333-41
0%
343-40
0%
353-60
0%
363-120
0%
Eliminated

* Level on points — separated by the tiebreaker shown on hover.

Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.