Skip to content

Portugal · Liga Portugal

Santa Clara

SAN· 13,277 capacity

Position

4

Played

10

Points

21

6W 3D 1L

Goal difference

+9

15 scored, 6 against

Expected goals

14.1

9.4 against

Points vs expectedest.

+3.6

17.4 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, D, W, L, W
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

14.3%

European placeest.

31.6%

Relegationest.

<1%

Projected pointsest.

52

likely 44–60

Projected finishest.

7th

range 4–10

Power rating

1494

#9 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

66 / 82

75 is league average

Squad16

16 players from 3 countries.

Brazil10Portugal5Cape Verde1
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
12Neneca9000—
DF
42Lucas Soares9000—
4Pedro Pacheco9000—
21Emanuel Moreira9001—
5Guilherme Romão5801—
3Henrique Silva400—
MF
41Daniel Borges9000—
20Tiago Ribeiro901050%
8Djé Tavares5200—
17Vasconcelos3800—
FW
70Vinícius861050%
7Luis Fernando8600—
10Brenner8600—
80Tiago Duarte3200—
99Sorriso400—
11Welinton400—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 14 of 88 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 10 of 16 in the Liga Portugal 2, 38 points2011/2012: 14 of 16 in the Liga Portugal 2, 34 points2012/2013: 11 of 22 in the Liga Portugal 2, 59 points2013/2014: 15 of 22 in the Liga Portugal 2, 48 points2014/2015: 19 of 24 in the Liga Portugal 2, 51 points2015/2016: 16 of 24 in the Liga Portugal 2, 57 points2016/2017: 10 of 22 in the Liga Portugal 2, 60 points2017/2018: 2 of 20 in the Liga Portugal 2, 66 points2018/2019: 10 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 42 points2019/2020: 9 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 43 points2020/2021: 6 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 46 points2021/2022: 7 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 40 points2022/2023: 18 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 22 points2023/2024: 1 of 18 in the Liga Portugal 2, 73 points2024/2025: 5 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 57 points2025/2026: 13 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 36 points2026/2027: 4 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 21 points
Best12023/2024Worst192014/2015Seasons17
Liga Portugal 2Liga Portugal

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Liga Portugal4 of 1821
2025/2026Liga Portugal13 of 1836
2024/2025Liga Portugal5 of 1857
2023/2024Liga Portugal 21 of 1873
2022/2023Liga Portugal18 of 1822
2021/2022Liga Portugal7 of 1840
2020/2021Liga Portugal6 of 1846
2019/2020Liga Portugal9 of 1843
2018/2019Liga Portugal10 of 1842
2017/2018Liga Portugal 22 of 2066
2016/2017Liga Portugal 210 of 2260
2015/2016Liga Portugal 216 of 2457
2014/2015Liga Portugal 219 of 2451
2013/2014Liga Portugal 215 of 2248
2012/2013Liga Portugal 211 of 2259
2011/2012Liga Portugal 214 of 1634
2010/2011Liga Portugal 210 of 1638
Honours0 titles
  • Liga Portugal 20
In the dugout9 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027PetitLiga Portugal6–3–1
2.10
2025/2026Vasco MatosLiga Portugal4–5–11
0.85
2025/2026PetitLiga Portugal5–4–5
1.36
2024/2025Vasco MatosLiga Portugal17–6–11
1.68
2023/2024Vasco MatosLiga Portugal 221–10–3
2.15
2022/2023Mário SilvaLiga Portugal3–4–8
0.87
2022/2023Jorge SimãoLiga Portugal0–2–5
0.29
2022/2023AcciolyLiga Portugal2–1–9
0.58
2022Mário SilvaLeague Cup0–1–3
0.25
2021/2022Daniel RamosLiga Portugal1–3–4
0.75
2021/2022Nuno CamposLiga Portugal1–1–4
0.67
2021/2022Mário SilvaLiga Portugal5–9–3
1.41
2021Daniel RamosLeague Cup0–1–0
1.00
2021Nuno CamposLeague Cup1–0–0
3.00
2020/2021Daniel RamosLiga Portugal13–7–14
1.35
2019/2020João HenriquesLiga Portugal11–10–13
1.26
2019João HenriquesLeague Cup0–0–3
0.00
2018/2019João HenriquesLiga Portugal11–9–14
1.24
2016/2017Daniel RamosLiga Portugal 26–1–0
2.71
2015/2016Filipe GouveiaLiga Portugal 24–0–4
1.50
2014/2015Filipe GouveiaLiga Portugal 27–13–9
1.17

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstádio de São Miguel
CityPonta Delgada, Ilha de São MigueCapacity13,277Opened1930SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from24 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Santa Clara
Shots24Goals3xG2.39Conversion13%xG per shot0.099Big chances1

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Santa Clara
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.24right footopen playsaved
0.24left footset pieceoff target
0.23left footopen playgoal
0.15right footopen playgoal
0.13right footfast breakblocked
0.08left footopen playsaved
0.06left footfree kickoff target
0.05left footopen playsaved
0.04right footopen playsaved
0.04left footset pieceoff target
0.04left footopen playpost
0.03right footfast breakblocked
0.03right footfree kicksaved
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03right footfast breakoff target
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03right footfree kicksaved
0.03othercorneroff target
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.01left footopen playoff target
0.01left footopen playoff target
In the table4th on 21
Liga Portugal table. Ranked by points, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
110+2130
82%
29+1822
6%
310+1221
12%
410+921
0%
510+620
<1%
610+320
0%
710+114
0%
ChampionsChampions LeagueConference League qualification

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.