Skip to content

Portugal · Liga Portugal

Académico Viseu

ACA· 14,368 capacity

Position

6

Played

10

Points

20

6W 2D 2L

Goal difference

+3

15 scored, 12 against

Expected goals

11.3

17.5 against

Points vs expectedest.

+10.4

9.6 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, W, W
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

3.0%

European placeest.

9.1%

Relegationest.

<1%

Projected pointsest.

47

likely 39–54

Projected finishest.

9th

range 6–12

Power rating

1450

#13 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

61 / 66

75 is league average

Squad17

17 players from 11 countries.

Brazil3Spain4Portugal2Germany1Greece1+6 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
98Ewerton18000—
DF
75Robinho18001—
2Nikolaos Michelis18000—
3Miguel Ángel Brau18000—
41Anthony Correia15400—
82Hugo Gambor2600—
MF
7Luís Silva18000—
14Soufiane Messeguem1801125%
8Cihan Kahraman13600—
45Alejandro Mestanza4401—
FW
33André Clovis1761125%
31João Guilherme1522050%
22Nils Mortimer Moreno14900—
47Lorougnon Gohi5200—
17Valery Fernández400—
9Mohamed Bouldini400—
10Álvaro Zamora300—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 4 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 14 of 88 matches.

Season by season14 seasons
Finishing position, 2013/2014 to 2026/20272013/2014: 11 of 22 in the Liga Portugal 2, 54 points2014/2015: 12 of 24 in the Liga Portugal 2, 62 points2015/2016: 17 of 24 in the Liga Portugal 2, 56 points2016/2017: 17 of 22 in the Liga Portugal 2, 52 points2017/2018: 3 of 20 in the Liga Portugal 2, 64 points2018/2019: 11 of 18 in the Liga Portugal 2, 43 points2019/2020: 8 of 18 in the Liga Portugal 2, 34 points2020/2021: 14 of 18 in the Liga Portugal 2, 36 points2021/2022: 15 of 18 in the Liga Portugal 2, 37 points2022/2023: 4 of 18 in the Liga Portugal 2, 53 points2023/2024: 11 of 18 in the Liga Portugal 2, 43 points2024/2025: 10 of 18 in the Liga Portugal 2, 45 points2025/2026: 2 of 18 in the Liga Portugal 2, 59 points2026/2027: 6 of 18 in the Liga Portugal, 20 points
Best22025/2026Worst172015/2016Seasons14
Liga Portugal 2Liga Portugal

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Liga Portugal6 of 1820
2025/2026Liga Portugal 22 of 1859
2024/2025Liga Portugal 210 of 1845
2023/2024Liga Portugal 211 of 1843
2022/2023Liga Portugal 24 of 1853
2021/2022Liga Portugal 215 of 1837
2020/2021Liga Portugal 214 of 1836
2019/2020Liga Portugal 28 of 1834
2018/2019Liga Portugal 211 of 1843
2017/2018Liga Portugal 23 of 2064
2016/2017Liga Portugal 217 of 2252
2015/2016Liga Portugal 217 of 2456
2014/2015Liga Portugal 212 of 2462
2013/2014Liga Portugal 211 of 2254
In the dugout10 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Bruno PinheiroLiga Portugal6–2–2
2.00
2025/2026Sérgio VieiraLiga Portugal 21–3–3
0.86
2024/2025Rui FerreiraLiga Portugal 27–4–5
1.56
2024/2025Sérgio VieiraLiga Portugal 24–8–6
1.11
2023/2024Vítor MartinsLiga Portugal 21–4–2
1.00
2023/2024Jorge SimãoLiga Portugal 27–10–5
1.41
2022/2023Pedro RibeiroLiga Portugal 20–1–1
0.50
2022/2023Jorge CostaLiga Portugal 213–7–3
2.00
2022Jorge CostaLeague Cup2–2–0
2.00
2021/2022Pedro RibeiroLiga Portugal 25–5–8
1.11
2020/2021Pedro DuarteLiga Portugal 24–4–7
1.07
2019/2020Rui BorgesLiga Portugal 29–7–8
1.42
2014/2015AlexLiga Portugal 23–6–6
1.00
2014AlexLeague Cup1–1–1
1.33

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundEstádio Municipal do Fontelo
CityViseuCapacity14,368Opened1914SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from22 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Académico Viseu
Shots22Goals4xG1.63Conversion18%xG per shot0.074Big chances0

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Académico Viseu
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.25left footopen playgoal
0.22right footopen playsaved
0.17left footopen playgoal
0.12right footopen playgoal
0.11left footfast breakoff target
0.11left footopen playgoal
0.09headset piecesaved
0.07right footopen playoff target
0.07left footopen playoff target
0.06left footset pieceoff target
0.06right footopen playoff target
0.05left footfree kickoff target
0.04left footfast breakblocked
0.04right footopen playpost
0.03left footset pieceblocked
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03right footfast breaksaved
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.01left footopen playblocked
In the table6th on 20
Liga Portugal table. Ranked by points, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
310+1221
11%
410+921
0%
510+620
<1%
610+320
0%
710+114
0%
89+114
0%
910-414
0%
Conference League qualification

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.