Skip to content

Netherlands · Eredivisie

FC Twente

FCT· 30,205 capacity

Position

4

Also inUECL5th

Played

11

Points

23

7W 2D 2L

Goal difference

+18

28 scored, 10 against

Expected goals

26.8

8.9 against

Points vs expectedest.

-1.7

24.7 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, D, L, W, W
Where the season ends45%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

44.6%

Top fourest.

98.4%

European placeest.

100.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

73

likely 66–80

Projected finishest.

2nd

range 1–3

Power rating

1625

#1 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

103 / 103

75 is league average

Squad17

17 players from 10 countries.

Netherlands8Algeria1Denmark1Norway1Morocco1+5 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
16Joël Drommel27001—
DF
29Aske Adelgaard25601—
4Ruud Nijstad22500—
3Robin Pröpper22400—
28Bart van Rooij20800—
2Michał Rosiak6200—
MF
6Ramiz Zerrouki270108%
10Younes Taha20301—
8Daouda Weidmann178108%
20Thomas van den Belt123118%
14Kristian Hlynsson8000—
18Jordy Bawuah46108%
FW
27Sondre Ørjasæter238158%
9Wout Weghorst2264033%
11Daan Rots2242017%
7Marko Pjaca7700—
25Lucas Vennegoor of Hesselink58108%

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 12 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 26 of 99 matches.

Season by season16 seasons
Finishing position, 2011/2012 to 2026/20272011/2012: 6 of 18 in the Eredivisie, -1 points2012/2013: 6 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 62 points2013/2014: 3 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 63 points2014/2015: 10 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 43 points2015/2016: 13 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 40 points2016/2017: 7 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 45 points2017/2018: 18 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 24 points2018/2019: 1 of 20 in the Eerste Divisie, 80 points2019/2020: 14 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 27 points2020/2021: 10 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 41 points2021/2022: 4 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 68 points2022/2023: 5 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 64 points2023/2024: 3 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 69 points2024/2025: 6 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 54 points2025/2026: 4 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 58 points2026/2027: 4 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 23 points
Best12018/2019Worst182017/2018Seasons16
EredivisieEerste Divisie

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Eredivisie4 of 1823
2025/2026Eredivisie4 of 1858
2024/2025Eredivisie6 of 1854
2023/2024Eredivisie3 of 1869
2022/2023Eredivisie5 of 1864
2021/2022Eredivisie4 of 1868
2020/2021Eredivisie10 of 1841
2019/2020Eredivisie14 of 1827
2018/2019Eerste Divisie1 of 2080
2017/2018Eredivisie18 of 1824
2016/2017Eredivisie7 of 1845
2015/2016Eredivisie13 of 1840
2014/2015Eredivisie10 of 1843
2013/2014Eredivisie3 of 1863
2012/2013Eredivisie6 of 1862
2011/2012Eredivisie6 of 18-1
Honours0 titles
  • Eerste Divisie0
  • Eredivisie0
  • Europa League0
  • KNVB Cup0
  • Super Cup0
In the dugout10 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027John van den BromEredivisie7–2–2
2.09
2025/2026Joseph OostingEredivisie1–0–3
0.75
2025/2026Ivar van DinterenEredivisie0–1–0
1.00
2025/2026John van den BromEredivisie14–12–3
1.86
2024/2025Joseph OostingEredivisie15–9–10
1.59
2023/2024Joseph OostingEredivisie21–6–7
2.03
2022/2023Ron JansEredivisie18–10–6
1.88
2021/2022Ron JansEredivisie20–8–6
2.00
2020/2021Ron JansEredivisie10–11–13
1.21
2019/2020Gonzalo GarcíaEredivisie7–6–13
1.04
2018/2019Marino PušićEerste Divisie25–5–8
2.11
2017/2018René HakeEredivisie2–0–6
0.75
2017/2018Gertjan VerbeekEredivisie1–7–10
0.56
2017/2018Marino PušićEredivisie2–2–4
1.00
2016/2017René HakeEredivisie12–9–13
1.32
2015/2016Alfred SchreuderEredivisie0–1–3
0.25
2015/2016René HakeEredivisie12–6–12
1.40
2014/2015Alfred SchreuderEredivisie13–10–11
1.44
2012/2013Steve McClarenEredivisie12–8–4
1.83
2012/2013Alfred SchreuderEredivisie1–1–2
1.00

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundDe Grolsch Veste
CityEnschedeCapacity30,205Opened1998SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from68 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — FC Twente
Shots68Goals12xG9.95Conversion18%xG per shot0.146Big chances7

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for FC Twente
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.83right footopen playgoal
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.76right footcorneroff target
0.59left footopen playoff target
0.45right footopen playgoal
0.38left footopen playsaved
0.29left footopen playgoal
0.25headopen playblocked
0.23headopen playgoal
0.23left footopen playgoal
0.21right footopen playgoal
0.21right footcornerblocked
0.19left footopen playgoal
0.18headcornerpost
0.17right footopen playblocked
0.17right footopen playgoal
0.14headcornerblocked
0.14left footopen playsaved
0.14left footopen playblocked
0.13left footopen playblocked
0.12headopen playoff target
0.12right footopen playsaved
0.11right footopen playsaved
0.09left footcornerblocked
0.09right footopen playsaved
0.09headset piecesaved
0.09right footopen playsaved
0.08headset piecesaved
0.08right footcornerblocked
0.08left footopen playblocked
0.07right footopen playblocked
0.07headcorneroff target
0.07right footopen playsaved
0.07right footset pieceblocked
0.06right footopen playblocked
0.06left footopen playoff target
0.06right footcorneroff target
0.06right footopen playgoal
0.06left footopen playoff target
0.06right footcornersaved
0.06right footopen playgoal
0.06left footfast breakoff target
0.06right footcornerblocked
0.05headopen playoff target
0.05left footopen playoff target
0.05right footcornersaved
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.05headopen playoff target
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.05left footcorneroff target
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.03headcornerpost
In the table4th on 23
Eredivisie table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
111+2125
32%
211+1724
1%
311+2223
21%
411+1823
45%
511+720
<1%
611019
0%
711+618
<1%
Champions LeagueConference League playoff

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.