- Tolu Arokodare 9'
Netherlands · Eredivisie
Ajax
Position
2
Played
11
Points
24
7W 3D 1L
Goal difference
+17
30 scored, 13 against
Expected goals
26.0
15.9 against
Points vs expectedest.
+2.6
21.4 expected
Form
Where the season ends1%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
1.4%
Top fourest.
52.3%
European placeest.
96.4%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
61
likely 53–69
Projected finishest.
5th
range 3–6
Power rating
1535
#6 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
81 / 84
75 is league average
Squad20Marc ter Stegen most used
20 players from 9 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Marc ter Stegen | Germany | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 2Lucas Rosa | Brazil | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 5Owen Wijndal | Netherlands | 191 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 30Aaron Bouwman | Netherlands | 180 | 1 | 0 | 13% |
| 36Dies Janse | Netherlands | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 15Youri Baas | Netherlands | 169 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 6Thilo Kehrer | Germany | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 17Daley Blind | Netherlands | 18 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 4Sofyan Amrabat | Morocco | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 24Jorthy Mokio | DR Congo | 225 | 2 | 0 | 25% |
| 8Julian Brandt | Germany | 200 | 2 | 2 | 25% |
| 18Davy Klaassen | Netherlands | 187 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 10Oscar Gloukh | Israel | 163 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 68Abdellah Ouazane | Morocco | 137 | 1 | 1 | 13% |
| 28Yves Bissouma | Mali | 67 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 99Tolu Arokodare | Nigeria | 180 | 2 | 0 | 25% |
| 38Marcos Leonardo | Brazil | 104 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 11Viktor Tsigankov | Ukraine | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 23Steven Berghuis | Netherlands | 16 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 43Rayane Bounida | Morocco | 8 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 8 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 26 of 99 matches.
Season by season16 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Eredivisie | 2 of 18 | 24 |
| 2025/2026 | Eredivisie | 5 of 18 | 56 |
| 2024/2025 | Eredivisie | 2 of 18 | 78 |
| 2023/2024 | Eredivisie | 5 of 18 | 56 |
| 2022/2023 | Eredivisie | 3 of 18 | 69 |
| 2021/2022 | Eredivisie | 1 of 18 | 83 |
| 2020/2021 | Eredivisie | 1 of 18 | 88 |
| 2019/2020 | Eredivisie | 1 of 18 | 56 |
| 2018/2019 | Eredivisie | 1 of 18 | 86 |
| 2017/2018 | Eredivisie | 2 of 18 | 79 |
| 2016/2017 | Eredivisie | 2 of 18 | 81 |
| 2015/2016 | Eredivisie | 2 of 18 | 82 |
| 2014/2015 | Eredivisie | 2 of 18 | 71 |
| 2013/2014 | Eredivisie | 1 of 18 | 71 |
| 2012/2013 | Eredivisie | 1 of 18 | 76 |
| 2011/2012 | Eredivisie | 1 of 18 | -1 |
Honours0 titles
- Champions League0
- Eredivisie0
- Europa League0
- Florida Cup0
- Inter Continental Cup0
- KNVB Cup0
- Super Cup0
- UEFA Cup Winners' Cup0
- UEFA Super Cup0
In the dugout14 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | MíchelEredivisie | 7–3–1 | 2.18 |
| 2025/2026 | Johnny HeitingaEredivisie | 5–5–1 | 1.82 |
| 2025/2026 | Fred GrimEredivisie | 6–6–3 | 1.60 |
| 2025/2026 | Óscar GarcíaEredivisie | 3–3–2 | 1.50 |
| 2024/2025 | Francesco FarioliEredivisie | 24–6–4 | 2.29 |
| 2023/2024 | Maurice SteijnEredivisie | 1–2–4 | 0.71 |
| 2023/2024 | Hedwiges MaduroEredivisie | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2023/2024 | John van't SchipEredivisie | 14–9–3 | 1.96 |
| 2022/2023 | Alfred SchreuderEredivisie | 9–7–2 | 1.89 |
| 2022/2023 | Johnny HeitingaEredivisie | 11–2–3 | 2.19 |
| 2021/2022 | Erik ten HagEredivisie | 26–5–3 | 2.44 |
| 2020/2021 | Erik ten HagEredivisie | 28–4–2 | 2.59 |
| 2019/2020 | Erik ten HagEredivisie | 18–2–5 | 2.24 |
| 2018/2019 | Erik ten HagEredivisie | 28–2–4 | 2.53 |
| 2017/2018 | Marcel KeizerEredivisie | 12–2–3 | 2.24 |
| 2017/2018 | Michael ReizigerEredivisie | 1–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2017/2018 | Erik ten HagEredivisie | 12–2–2 | 2.38 |
| 2016/2017 | Peter BoszEredivisie | 25–6–3 | 2.38 |
| 2015/2016 | Frank de BoerEredivisie | 25–7–2 | 2.41 |
| 2014/2015 | Frank de BoerEredivisie | 21–8–5 | 2.09 |
| 2013/2014 | Frank de BoerEredivisie | 20–11–3 | 2.09 |
| 2012/2013 | Frank de BoerEredivisie | 22–10–2 | 2.24 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundJohan Cruijff ArenA
Results
Recent
- Jens Toornstra 43'
- Abdellah Ouazane 22'
- Tolu Arokodare 45'
- Brynjólfur Willumsson 49'
- Thom van Bergen 83'
- Julian Brandt 27'
- Aaron Bouwman 37'
- Julian Brandt 60'
- Jorthy Mokio 69'
- Jorthy Mokio 75'
Where the chances come from40 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | saved |
| 0.47 | right foot | corner | goal |
| 0.42 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.35 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.25 | left foot | corner | goal |
| 0.25 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.25 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.19 | head | open play | goal |
| 0.18 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.16 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.16 | right foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.15 | right foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.13 | right foot | open play | post |
| 0.12 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.11 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.11 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.11 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.10 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.10 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.08 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.08 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | right foot | set piece | saved |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | other | set piece | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | right foot | corner | off target |
In the table2nd on 24
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | +21 | 25 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, D, D | 33% | 0% | |
| 2 | 11 | +17 | 24 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D, W, W, W | 1% | 0% | |
| 3 | 11 | +22 | 23 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, L, D, W | 21% | 0% | |
| 4 | 11 | +18 | 23 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, L, W, W | 45% | 0% | |
| 5 | 11 | +7 | 20 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, D, L, L | <1% | 0% | |
| 6 | 11 | 0 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, D, W, D | 0% | 3% | |
| 7 | 11 | +6 | 18 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, W, W | <1% | <1% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
