Skip to content

Netherlands · Eredivisie

Fortuna Sittard

FOR· 12,800 capacity

Position

6

Played

11

Points

19

5W 4D 2L

Goal difference

0

18 scored, 18 against

Expected goals

9.7

25.5 against

Points vs expectedest.

+11.7

7.3 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, D, D, W, D
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

<1%

European placeest.

9.9%

Relegationest.

3.5%

Projected pointsest.

43

likely 35–50

Projected finishest.

11th

range 8–14

Power rating

1443

#15 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

53 / 71

75 is league average

Squad19

19 players from 9 countries.

Netherlands9Indonesia2Portugal1Brazil1Belgium2+4 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
31Mattijs Branderhorst27000—
DF
28Justin Hubner27000—
6Syb van Ottele26600—
12Ivo Pinto25600—
3Rodrigo Guth2101125%
8Jasper Dahlhaus11400—
15Nick de Groot7000—
24Daley Sinkgraven5800—
4Iván Márquez5000—
2Siebe Wylin2300—
MF
23Philip Brittijn26200—
22Shiloh Zand2611125%
20Édouard Michut17600—
14Sven Simons10401—
52Mohammed Ihattaren9801—
10Ole Romeny4500—
FW
9Anthony Descotte1662050%
7Kristoffer Peterson14700—
25Lequincio Zeefuik12400—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 4 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 26 of 99 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 16 of 18 in the Eerste Divisie, 26 points2011/2012: 11 of 18 in the Eerste Divisie, -1 points2012/2013: 7 of 16 in the Eerste Divisie, 46 points2013/2014: 8 of 20 in the Eerste Divisie, 56 points2014/2015: 19 of 20 in the Eerste Divisie, 29 points2015/2016: 16 of 19 in the Eerste Divisie, 39 points2016/2017: 17 of 20 in the Eerste Divisie, 39 points2017/2018: 2 of 20 in the Eerste Divisie, 78 points2018/2019: 15 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 34 points2019/2020: 16 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 26 points2020/2021: 11 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 41 points2021/2022: 15 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 35 points2022/2023: 13 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 36 points2023/2024: 10 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 38 points2024/2025: 11 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 41 points2025/2026: 11 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 39 points2026/2027: 6 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 19 points
Best22017/2018Worst192014/2015Seasons17
Eerste DivisieEredivisie

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Eredivisie6 of 1819
2025/2026Eredivisie11 of 1839
2024/2025Eredivisie11 of 1841
2023/2024Eredivisie10 of 1838
2022/2023Eredivisie13 of 1836
2021/2022Eredivisie15 of 1835
2020/2021Eredivisie11 of 1841
2019/2020Eredivisie16 of 1826
2018/2019Eredivisie15 of 1834
2017/2018Eerste Divisie2 of 2078
2016/2017Eerste Divisie17 of 2039
2015/2016Eerste Divisie16 of 1939
2014/2015Eerste Divisie19 of 2029
2013/2014Eerste Divisie8 of 2056
2012/2013Eerste Divisie7 of 1646
2011/2012Eerste Divisie11 of 18-1
2010/2011Eerste Divisie16 of 1826
Honours0 titles
  • Eerste Divisie0
  • Eredivisie0
  • KNVB Cup0
In the dugout6 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Danny BuijsEredivisie5–4–2
1.73
2025/2026Danny BuijsEredivisie11–6–17
1.15
2024/2025Danny BuijsEredivisie11–8–15
1.21
2023/2024Danny BuijsEredivisie9–11–14
1.12
2022/2023Sjors UlteeEredivisie0–0–3
0.00
2022/2023Julio VelázquezEredivisie10–5–13
1.25
2021/2022Sjors UlteeEredivisie10–5–19
1.03
2020/2021Kristof AelbrechtEredivisie0–3–5
0.38
2020/2021Sjors UlteeEredivisie12–2–12
1.46
2019/2020Sjors UlteeEredivisie6–8–12
1.00
2018/2019René EijerEredivisie9–7–18
1.00
2013/2014Wil BoessenEerste Divisie15–11–12
1.47
2012/2013Wil BoessenEerste Divisie13–7–10
1.53

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundFortuna Sittard Stadion
CitySittardCapacity12,800Opened1999SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from23 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Fortuna Sittard
Shots23Goals4xG1.90Conversion17%xG per shot0.083Big chances1

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Fortuna Sittard
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.45left footfast breakoff target
0.22right footfast breakgoal
0.18headcornergoal
0.14headcorneroff target
0.11headcorneroff target
0.09right footcorneroff target
0.08right footfast breaksaved
0.08left footfast breaksaved
0.07left footopen playoff target
0.06headcornersaved
0.06left footopen playgoal
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.05headset pieceoff target
0.05headset piecegoal
0.03right footfast breakoff target
0.03right footcorneroff target
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footfast breaksaved
0.02right footcorneroff target
0.01right footopen playblocked
0.01left footopen playoff target
In the table6th on 19
Eredivisie table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
311+2223
21%
411+1823
45%
511+720
<1%
611019
0%
711+618
<1%
811+215
0%
911+115
0%
Conference League playoff

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.