- Tolu Arokodare 9'
Netherlands · Eredivisie
AZ Alkmaar
Position
5
Played
11
Points
20
6W 2D 3L
Goal difference
+7
20 scored, 13 against
Expected goals
24.7
13.3 against
Points vs expectedest.
-1.4
21.4 expected
Form
Where the season ends<1%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
<1%
Top fourest.
35.2%
European placeest.
91.9%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
59
likely 51–66
Projected finishest.
5th
range 3–7
Power rating
1539
#5 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
78 / 90
75 is league average
Squad18Jari De Busser most used
18 players from 6 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 28Jari De Busser | Belgium | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 4Lewis Schouten | Netherlands | 175 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 22Elijah Dijkstra | Netherlands | 153 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 29Wesley Hoedt | Netherlands | 108 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 5Mateo Chávez | Mexico | 99 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 34Mees de Wit | Netherlands | 78 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Wouter Goes | Netherlands | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 30Denso Kasius | Netherlands | 27 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 21Dave Kwakman | Netherlands | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 6Peer Koopmeiners | Netherlands | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 17Valdemar Byskov | Denmark | 135 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 8Jordy Clasie | Netherlands | 27 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 7Weslley Pinto | Brazil | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 9Mexx Meerdink | Netherlands | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 11Ro-Zangelo Daal | Netherlands | 153 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 14Calvin Stengs | Netherlands | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 24Ayoub Oufkir | Netherlands | 27 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 18Bendegúz Kovács | Hungary | 8 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 0 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 26 of 99 matches.
Season by season16 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Eredivisie | 5 of 18 | 20 |
| 2025/2026 | Eredivisie | 7 of 18 | 52 |
| 2024/2025 | Eredivisie | 5 of 18 | 57 |
| 2023/2024 | Eredivisie | 4 of 18 | 65 |
| 2022/2023 | Eredivisie | 4 of 18 | 67 |
| 2021/2022 | Eredivisie | 5 of 18 | 61 |
| 2020/2021 | Eredivisie | 3 of 18 | 71 |
| 2019/2020 | Eredivisie | 2 of 18 | 56 |
| 2018/2019 | Eredivisie | 4 of 18 | 58 |
| 2017/2018 | Eredivisie | 3 of 18 | 71 |
| 2016/2017 | Eredivisie | 6 of 18 | 49 |
| 2015/2016 | Eredivisie | 4 of 18 | 59 |
| 2014/2015 | Eredivisie | 3 of 18 | 62 |
| 2013/2014 | Eredivisie | 8 of 18 | 47 |
| 2012/2013 | Eredivisie | 10 of 18 | 39 |
| 2011/2012 | Eredivisie | 4 of 18 | -1 |
Honours0 titles
- Eerste Divisie0
- Eredivisie0
- Europa League0
- KNVB Cup0
- Super Cup0
In the dugout8 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Leeroy EchteldEredivisie | 6–2–3 | 1.82 |
| 2025/2026 | Maarten MartensEredivisie | 8–4–6 | 1.56 |
| 2025/2026 | Leeroy EchteldEredivisie | 6–6–4 | 1.50 |
| 2024/2025 | Maarten MartensEredivisie | 16–9–9 | 1.68 |
| 2023/2024 | Pascal JansenEredivisie | 10–3–4 | 1.94 |
| 2023/2024 | Maarten MartensEredivisie | 9–5–3 | 1.88 |
| 2022/2023 | Pascal JansenEredivisie | 20–7–7 | 1.97 |
| 2021/2022 | Pascal JansenEredivisie | 18–7–9 | 1.79 |
| 2020/2021 | Arne SlotEredivisie | 4–5–0 | 1.89 |
| 2020/2021 | Pascal JansenEredivisie | 17–3–5 | 2.16 |
| 2019/2020 | Arne SlotEredivisie | 18–2–5 | 2.24 |
| 2018/2019 | John van den BromEredivisie | 17–7–10 | 1.71 |
| 2017/2018 | John van den BromEredivisie | 22–5–7 | 2.09 |
| 2016/2017 | John van den BromEredivisie | 12–13–9 | 1.44 |
| 2015/2016 | John van den BromEredivisie | 18–5–11 | 1.74 |
| 2014/2015 | Dennis HaarEredivisie | 2–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2014/2015 | John van den BromEredivisie | 15–5–7 | 1.85 |
| 2013/2014 | Gertjan VerbeekEredivisie | 4–1–3 | 1.63 |
| 2013/2014 | Dick AdvocaatEredivisie | 9–7–9 | 1.36 |
| 2012/2013 | Gertjan VerbeekEredivisie | 10–9–15 | 1.15 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundAFAS Stadion
Results
Recent
Where the chances come from40 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.79 | left foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.54 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.43 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.43 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.34 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.30 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.26 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.24 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.17 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.16 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.15 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.14 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.11 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.11 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.09 | head | set piece | blocked |
| 0.08 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.08 | head | set piece | blocked |
| 0.08 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.06 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.04 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | left foot | fast break | saved |
In the table5th on 20
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2 | 11 | +17 | 24 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D, W, W, W | 1% | 0% | |
| 3 | 11 | +22 | 23 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, L, D, W | 21% | 0% | |
| 4 | 11 | +18 | 23 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, L, W, W | 45% | 0% | |
| 5 | 11 | +7 | 20 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, D, L, L | <1% | 0% | |
| 6 | 11 | 0 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, D, W, D | 0% | 3% | |
| 7 | 11 | +6 | 18 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, W, W | <1% | <1% | |
| 8 | 11 | +2 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, L, D, L | 0% | <1% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
