Skip to content

Netherlands · Eredivisie

PSV Eindhoven

PSV· 35,000 capacity

Position

3

Also inUCL18th

Played

11

Points

23

7W 2D 2L

Goal difference

+22

35 scored, 13 against

Expected goals

27.8

13.8 against

Points vs expectedest.

-0.5

23.5 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, W, L, D, W
Where the season ends21%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

21.1%

Top fourest.

94.5%

European placeest.

99.9%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

70

likely 62–77

Projected finishest.

3rd

range 1–4

Power rating

1599

#2 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

98 / 96

75 is league average

Squad21

21 players from 15 countries.

Netherlands6USA2Curacao1Czechia1Japan1+10 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
32Matěj Kovár27000—
DF
2Lutsharel Geertruida27001—
4Armando Obispo27001—
8Sergiño Dest25101—
17Mauro Júnior2191011%
18Filip Kostić18000—
3Yarek Gąsiorowski9000—
6Ryan Flamingo4500—
MF
24Kodai Sano2561011%
20Guus Til2082122%
21Sven Mijnans1332122%
35Ayoni Santos7700—
42Shuryjano Cornecion471011%
31Noah Fernandez3000—
FW
5Ivan Perišić15000—
7Ruben van Bommel1471011%
19Esmir Bajraktarević10201—
23Mikkel Bro6400—
27Dennis Man5200—
37Amir Bouhamdi3200—
9Ricardo Pepi301111%

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 9 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 26 of 99 matches.

Season by season16 seasons
Finishing position, 2011/2012 to 2026/20272011/2012: 3 of 18 in the Eredivisie, -1 points2012/2013: 2 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 69 points2013/2014: 4 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 59 points2014/2015: 1 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 88 points2015/2016: 1 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 84 points2016/2017: 3 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 76 points2017/2018: 1 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 83 points2018/2019: 2 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 83 points2019/2020: 4 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 49 points2020/2021: 2 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 72 points2021/2022: 2 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 81 points2022/2023: 2 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 75 points2023/2024: 1 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 91 points2024/2025: 1 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 79 points2025/2026: 1 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 84 points2026/2027: 3 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 23 points
Best12014/2015Worst42013/2014Seasons16

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Eredivisie3 of 1823
2025/2026Eredivisie1 of 1884
2024/2025Eredivisie1 of 1879
2023/2024Eredivisie1 of 1891
2022/2023Eredivisie2 of 1875
2021/2022Eredivisie2 of 1881
2020/2021Eredivisie2 of 1872
2019/2020Eredivisie4 of 1849
2018/2019Eredivisie2 of 1883
2017/2018Eredivisie1 of 1883
2016/2017Eredivisie3 of 1876
2015/2016Eredivisie1 of 1884
2014/2015Eredivisie1 of 1888
2013/2014Eredivisie4 of 1859
2012/2013Eredivisie2 of 1869
2011/2012Eredivisie3 of 18-1
Honours0 titles
  • Champions League0
  • Eredivisie0
  • Europa League0
  • Inter Continental Cup0
  • KNVB Cup0
  • Super Cup0
  • UEFA Super Cup0
In the dugout8 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Peter BoszEredivisie7–2–2
2.09
2025/2026Peter BoszEredivisie27–3–4
2.47
2024/2025Peter BoszEredivisie25–4–5
2.32
2023/2024Peter BoszEredivisie29–4–1
2.68
2022/2023Ruud van NistelrooyEredivisie22–6–5
2.18
2022/2023Fred RuttenEredivisie1–0–0
3.00
2021/2022Roger SchmidtEredivisie26–3–5
2.38
2020/2021Roger SchmidtEredivisie21–9–4
2.12
2019/2020Mark van BommelEredivisie9–4–4
1.82
2019/2020Ernest FaberEredivisie5–3–1
2.00
2018/2019Mark van BommelEredivisie26–5–3
2.44
2017/2018Phillip CocuEredivisie26–5–3
2.44
2016/2017Phillip CocuEredivisie22–10–2
2.24
2015/2016Phillip CocuEredivisie26–6–2
2.47
2014/2015Phillip CocuEredivisie29–1–4
2.59
2013/2014Phillip CocuEredivisie18–5–11
1.74
2012/2013Dick AdvocaatEredivisie22–3–9
2.03

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundPhilips Stadion
CityEindhovenCapacity35,000Opened1913SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from54 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — PSV Eindhoven
Shots54Goals9xG5.80Conversion17%xG per shot0.107Big chances4

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for PSV Eindhoven
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.39right footcornergoal
0.34headcornergoal
0.31left footfast breaksaved
0.31left footopen playoff target
0.27right footcornersaved
0.27left footopen playoff target
0.25right footcornergoal
0.25right footopen playgoal
0.23left footset piecesaved
0.22headset pieceoff target
0.22right footopen playgoal
0.20headcorneroff target
0.16right footopen playgoal
0.13right footopen playoff target
0.13right footopen playsaved
0.12headopen playsaved
0.12right footcorneroff target
0.11headopen playblocked
0.11left footopen playgoal
0.09headset pieceoff target
0.09right footopen playoff target
0.09left footopen playoff target
0.08right footopen playblocked
0.08headcornergoal
0.08right footopen playgoal
0.08left footfast breakblocked
0.08left footopen playblocked
0.07right footfast breakpost
0.07left footopen playsaved
0.06right footopen playblocked
0.06headcornerpost
0.06right footopen playoff target
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.05right footfree kickblocked
0.05right footfast breakblocked
0.04headopen playoff target
0.04left footopen playsaved
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.04headopen playsaved
0.03headset pieceoff target
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02headcornerblocked
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footfast breakoff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02headcornerblocked
0.02right footopen playsaved
In the table3rd on 23
Eredivisie table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
111+2125
32%
211+1724
1%
311+2223
21%
411+1823
45%
511+720
<1%
611019
0%
711+618
<1%
Champions LeagueConference League playoff

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.