- Tolu Arokodare 87'
- Abdellah Ouazane 90'
Europe · Conference League
Ajax
Position
13
POPlayed
2
Points
3
1W 0D 1L
Goal difference
+1
3 scored, 2 against
Expected goals
3.3
2.9 against
Points vs expectedest.
-0.1
3.1 expected
Form
Where the season ends<1%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
<1%
Top fourest.
5.1%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
9
likely 5–12
Projected finishest.
17th
range 6–28
Power rating
1487
#14 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
66 / 66
75 is league average
Squad17Marc ter Stegen most used
17 players from 9 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Marc ter Stegen | Germany | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 30Aaron Bouwman | Netherlands | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 15Youri Baas | Netherlands | 180 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 2Lucas Rosa | Brazil | 104 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 5Owen Wijndal | Netherlands | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 6Thilo Kehrer | Germany | 90 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 21Jofre Torrents | Spain | 75 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 36Dies Janse | Netherlands | 1 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 4Sofyan Amrabat | Morocco | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 8Julian Brandt | Germany | 179 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 18Davy Klaassen | Netherlands | 137 | 1 | 0 | 33% |
| 24Jorthy Mokio | DR Congo | 105 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 68Abdellah Ouazane | Morocco | 104 | 1 | 0 | 33% |
| 10Oscar Gloukh | Israel | 77 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 99Tolu Arokodare | Nigeria | 114 | 1 | 1 | 33% |
| 11Viktor Tsigankov | Ukraine | 104 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 38Marcos Leonardo | Brazil | 80 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 36 matches.
Season by season16 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Eredivisie | 2 of 18 | 24 |
| 2025/2026 | Eredivisie | 5 of 18 | 56 |
| 2024/2025 | Eredivisie | 2 of 18 | 78 |
| 2023/2024 | Eredivisie | 5 of 18 | 56 |
| 2022/2023 | Eredivisie | 3 of 18 | 69 |
| 2021/2022 | Eredivisie | 1 of 18 | 83 |
| 2020/2021 | Eredivisie | 1 of 18 | 88 |
| 2019/2020 | Eredivisie | 1 of 18 | 56 |
| 2018/2019 | Eredivisie | 1 of 18 | 86 |
| 2017/2018 | Eredivisie | 2 of 18 | 79 |
| 2016/2017 | Eredivisie | 2 of 18 | 81 |
| 2015/2016 | Eredivisie | 2 of 18 | 82 |
| 2014/2015 | Eredivisie | 2 of 18 | 71 |
| 2013/2014 | Eredivisie | 1 of 18 | 71 |
| 2012/2013 | Eredivisie | 1 of 18 | 76 |
| 2011/2012 | Eredivisie | 1 of 18 | -1 |
Honours0 titles
- Champions League0
- Eredivisie0
- Europa League0
- Florida Cup0
- Inter Continental Cup0
- KNVB Cup0
- Super Cup0
- UEFA Cup Winners' Cup0
- UEFA Super Cup0
In the dugout14 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | MíchelEredivisie | 7–3–1 | 2.18 |
| 2025/2026 | Johnny HeitingaEredivisie | 5–5–1 | 1.82 |
| 2025/2026 | Fred GrimEredivisie | 6–6–3 | 1.60 |
| 2025/2026 | Óscar GarcíaEredivisie | 3–3–2 | 1.50 |
| 2024/2025 | Francesco FarioliEredivisie | 24–6–4 | 2.29 |
| 2023/2024 | Maurice SteijnEredivisie | 1–2–4 | 0.71 |
| 2023/2024 | Hedwiges MaduroEredivisie | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2023/2024 | John van't SchipEredivisie | 14–9–3 | 1.96 |
| 2022/2023 | Alfred SchreuderEredivisie | 9–7–2 | 1.89 |
| 2022/2023 | Johnny HeitingaEredivisie | 11–2–3 | 2.19 |
| 2021/2022 | Erik ten HagEredivisie | 26–5–3 | 2.44 |
| 2020/2021 | Erik ten HagEredivisie | 28–4–2 | 2.59 |
| 2019/2020 | Erik ten HagEredivisie | 18–2–5 | 2.24 |
| 2018/2019 | Erik ten HagEredivisie | 28–2–4 | 2.53 |
| 2017/2018 | Marcel KeizerEredivisie | 12–2–3 | 2.24 |
| 2017/2018 | Michael ReizigerEredivisie | 1–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2017/2018 | Erik ten HagEredivisie | 12–2–2 | 2.38 |
| 2016/2017 | Peter BoszEredivisie | 25–6–3 | 2.38 |
| 2015/2016 | Frank de BoerEredivisie | 25–7–2 | 2.41 |
| 2014/2015 | Frank de BoerEredivisie | 21–8–5 | 2.09 |
| 2013/2014 | Frank de BoerEredivisie | 20–11–3 | 2.09 |
| 2012/2013 | Frank de BoerEredivisie | 22–10–2 | 2.24 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundJohan Cruijff ArenA
Results
Recent
Fixtures
Next up
Where the chances come from33 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.50 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.42 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.22 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.17 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.17 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.16 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.13 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.11 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.11 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.09 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.09 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.09 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.09 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.08 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.08 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | head | set piece | saved |
| 0.02 | left foot | corner | blocked |
In the table13th on 3
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 10 | 2 | +3 | 4 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D | 2% | |
| 11 | 2 | +2 | 4 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W | 2% | |
| 12 | 2 | +2 | 4 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D | 2% | |
| 13 | Ajax* | 2 | +1 | 3 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W | <1% |
| 14 | 2 | +1 | 3 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W | <1% | |
| 15 | 2 | 0 | 3 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L | <1% | |
| 16 | 2 | -1 | 3 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W | <1% |
* Level on points — separated by the tiebreaker shown on hover.
Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
