France · Ligue 1
Lens
Position
9
Played
9
Points
13
4W 1D 4L
Goal difference
+3
16 scored, 13 against
Expected goals
15.4
13.8 against
Points vs expectedest.
-0.1
13.1 expected
Form
Where the season ends1%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
1.1%
Top fourest.
38.0%
European placeest.
60.7%
Relegationest.
<1%
Projected pointsest.
54
likely 46–62
Projected finishest.
6th
range 2–10
Power rating
1537
#3 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
80 / 88
75 is league average
Squad16Robin Risser most used
16 players from 8 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 40Robin Risser | France | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 32Kyllian Antonio | France | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 25Ismaëlo Ganiou | France | 84 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20Jean-Clair Todibo | France | 60 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 6Samson Baidoo | Austria | 30 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 5Andrija Bulatović | Montenegro | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 22Michał Skóras | Poland | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 7Florian Sotoca | France | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2Ruben Aguilar | France | 72 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| 8Yacine Titraoui | Algeria | 67 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 10Florian Thauvin | France | 67 | 0 | 2 | — |
| 21Amadou Haidara | Mali | 23 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 38Mezian Mesloub Soares | France | 23 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 23Saud Abdulhamid | Saudi Arabia | 18 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 11Odsonne Édouard | France | 67 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| 29Franjo Ivanović | Croatia | 23 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 19 of 80 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Ligue 1 | 9 of 18 | 13 |
| 2025/2026 | Ligue 1 | 2 of 18 | 70 |
| 2024/2025 | Ligue 1 | 8 of 18 | 52 |
| 2023/2024 | Ligue 1 | 7 of 18 | 51 |
| 2022/2023 | Ligue 1 | 2 of 20 | 84 |
| 2021/2022 | Ligue 1 | 7 of 20 | 62 |
| 2020/2021 | Ligue 1 | 7 of 20 | 57 |
| 2019/2020 | Ligue 2 | 2 of 20 | 53 |
| 2018/2019 | Ligue 2 | 5 of 20 | 63 |
| 2017/2018 | Ligue 2 | 14 of 20 | 43 |
| 2016/2017 | Ligue 2 | 4 of 20 | 65 |
| 2015/2016 | Ligue 2 | 6 of 20 | 58 |
| 2014/2015 | Ligue 1 | 20 of 20 | 29 |
| 2013/2014 | Ligue 2 | 2 of 20 | 65 |
| 2012/2013 | Ligue 2 | 12 of 20 | 45 |
| 2011/2012 | Ligue 2 | 12 of 20 | 48 |
| 2010/2011 | Ligue 1 | 19 of 20 | 35 |
Honours0 titles
- Coupe de France0
- Coupe de la Ligue0
- Ligue 10
- Ligue 20
- Trophée des champions0
In the dugout9 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Dino ToppmöllerLigue 1 | 1–1–2 | 1.00 |
| 2026/2027 | Yannick CahuzacLigue 1 | 3–0–2 | 1.80 |
| 2025/2026 | Pierre SageLigue 1 | 22–4–8 | 2.06 |
| 2024/2025 | Will StillLigue 1 | 15–7–12 | 1.53 |
| 2023/2024 | Franck HaiseLigue 1 | 14–9–11 | 1.50 |
| 2022/2023 | Franck HaiseLigue 1 | 25–9–4 | 2.21 |
| 2021/2022 | Franck HaiseLigue 1 | 17–11–10 | 1.63 |
| 2020/2021 | Franck HaiseLigue 1 | 15–12–11 | 1.50 |
| 2019/2020 | Philippe MontanierLigue 2 | 13–8–5 | 1.81 |
| 2019/2020 | Franck HaiseLigue 2 | 2–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2018/2019 | Philippe MontanierLigue 2 | 18–9–11 | 1.66 |
| 2017/2018 | Alain CasanovaLigue 2 | 0–0–4 | 0.00 |
| 2016/2017 | Alain CasanovaLigue 2 | 18–11–9 | 1.71 |
| 2015/2016 | Antoine KombouareLigue 2 | 15–13–10 | 1.53 |
| 2014/2015 | Antoine KombouareLigue 1 | 7–8–23 | 0.76 |
| 2013/2014 | Antoine KombouareLigue 2 | 17–14–7 | 1.71 |
| 2012/2013 | Jean-Louis GarciaLigue 2 | 1–5–2 | 1.00 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundStade Bollaert-Delelis
Results
Recent
Fixtures
Next up
Where the chances come from27 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.66 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.54 | right foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.40 | head | fast break | goal |
| 0.15 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.13 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.11 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.04 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.04 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.04 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | free kick | saved |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | post |
| 0.02 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | saved |
In the table9th on 13
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 6 | 9 | +7 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, W, W, W | <1% | <1% | |
| 7 | 9 | +2 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, L, D, L | <1% | <1% | |
| 8 | 9 | +1 | 14 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, L, W, W | 0% | 7% | |
| 9 | 9 | +3 | 13 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, W, W, L | 1% | <1% | |
| 10 | 8 | +1 | 12 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, W, W, D | <1% | <1% | |
| 11 | 9 | -1 | 10 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, W, D, L | <1% | 1% | |
| 12 | 9 | -2 | 10 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L, L, W | <1% | 2% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
