Skip to content

Europe · Champions League

Lens

RCL· 41,233 capacity

Position

27

OUT
Also inL19th

Played

3

Points

3

1W 0D 2L

Goal difference

-4

3 scored, 7 against

Expected goals

5.3

5.9 against

Points vs expectedest.

-0.8

3.8 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, L, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

0.0%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

8

likely 4–12

Projected finishest.

26th

range 17–34

Power rating

1478

#25 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

62 / 64

75 is league average

Squad18

18 players from 9 countries.

France10DR Congo1Saudi Arabia1Mali1Croatia1+4 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
40Robin Risser18000—
DF
6Samson Baidoo10300—
32Kyllian Antonio9800—
25Ismaëlo Ganiou9000—
20Jean-Clair Todibo4500—
MF
14Matthieu Udol18000—
27Michaël Cuisance18000—
23Saud Abdulhamid15800—
21Amadou Haidara15000—
10Florian Thauvin12200—
2Ruben Aguilar11400—
22Michał Skóras11200—
8Yacine Titraoui3000—
38Mezian Mesloub Soares2200—
FW
28Junior Kadile15800—
29Franjo Ivanović11600—
11Odsonne Édouard6400—
9Thorgan Hazard5800—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 0 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 31 of 54 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 19 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 35 points2011/2012: 12 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 48 points2012/2013: 12 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 45 points2013/2014: 2 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 65 points2014/2015: 20 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 29 points2015/2016: 6 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 58 points2016/2017: 4 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 65 points2017/2018: 14 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 43 points2018/2019: 5 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 63 points2019/2020: 2 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 53 points2020/2021: 7 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 57 points2021/2022: 7 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 62 points2022/2023: 2 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 84 points2023/2024: 7 of 18 in the Ligue 1, 51 points2024/2025: 8 of 18 in the Ligue 1, 52 points2025/2026: 2 of 18 in the Ligue 1, 70 points2026/2027: 9 of 18 in the Ligue 1, 13 points
Best22013/2014Worst202014/2015Seasons17
Ligue 1Ligue 2

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Ligue 19 of 1813
2025/2026Ligue 12 of 1870
2024/2025Ligue 18 of 1852
2023/2024Ligue 17 of 1851
2022/2023Ligue 12 of 2084
2021/2022Ligue 17 of 2062
2020/2021Ligue 17 of 2057
2019/2020Ligue 22 of 2053
2018/2019Ligue 25 of 2063
2017/2018Ligue 214 of 2043
2016/2017Ligue 24 of 2065
2015/2016Ligue 26 of 2058
2014/2015Ligue 120 of 2029
2013/2014Ligue 22 of 2065
2012/2013Ligue 212 of 2045
2011/2012Ligue 212 of 2048
2010/2011Ligue 119 of 2035
Honours0 titles
  • Coupe de France0
  • Coupe de la Ligue0
  • Ligue 10
  • Ligue 20
  • Trophée des champions0
In the dugout9 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Dino ToppmöllerLigue 11–1–2
1.00
2026/2027Yannick CahuzacLigue 13–0–2
1.80
2025/2026Pierre SageLigue 122–4–8
2.06
2024/2025Will StillLigue 115–7–12
1.53
2023/2024Franck HaiseLigue 114–9–11
1.50
2022/2023Franck HaiseLigue 125–9–4
2.21
2021/2022Franck HaiseLigue 117–11–10
1.63
2020/2021Franck HaiseLigue 115–12–11
1.50
2019/2020Philippe MontanierLigue 213–8–5
1.81
2019/2020Franck HaiseLigue 22–0–0
3.00
2018/2019Philippe MontanierLigue 218–9–11
1.66
2017/2018Alain CasanovaLigue 20–0–4
0.00
2016/2017Alain CasanovaLigue 218–11–9
1.71
2015/2016Antoine KombouareLigue 215–13–10
1.53
2014/2015Antoine KombouareLigue 17–8–23
0.76
2013/2014Antoine KombouareLigue 217–14–7
1.71
2012/2013Jean-Louis GarciaLigue 21–5–2
1.00

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundStade Bollaert-Delelis
CityLensCapacity41,233Opened1933SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from40 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Lens
Shots40Goals0xG3.55Conversion0%xG per shot0.089Big chances3

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Lens
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.51left footset pieceoff target
0.33headopen playsaved
0.31headcorneroff target
0.24left footfast breakoff target
0.20headopen playsaved
0.17right footopen playsaved
0.15headopen playoff target
0.14left footfast breaksaved
0.12left footopen playblocked
0.12left footfast breakblocked
0.11left footopen playsaved
0.10right footopen playsaved
0.08left footopen playoff target
0.07left footopen playblocked
0.07right footfast breakblocked
0.07right footopen playsaved
0.06right footopen playoff target
0.06right footopen playsaved
0.05headopen playoff target
0.05left footcorneroff target
0.05headcorneroff target
0.05left footopen playblocked
0.05right footfree kicksaved
0.04right footcornersaved
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playpost
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playpost
0.02right footcornerblocked
0.02headcorneroff target
0.02right footset pieceoff target
0.01left footopen playsaved
0.01right footopen playsaved
0.01right footset pieceoff target
0.01headset pieceoff target
0.01left footset pieceblocked
0.01right footcornerblocked
In the table27th on 3
Champions League table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then away-goals, then wins, then away-wins, then disciplinary.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
243-33
0%
253-33
0%
263-43
0%
273-43
0%
283-53
0%
293-53
0%
303-53
0%
Knockout play-offEliminated

* Level on points — separated by the tiebreaker shown on hover.

Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.