Skip to content

France · Ligue 1

Lorient

LOR· 18,970 capacity

Position

10

Played

8

Points

12

3W 3D 2L

Goal difference

+1

7 scored, 6 against

Expected goals

8.7

8.8 against

Points vs expectedest.

+1.2

10.8 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, L, W, W, D
Where the season ends<1%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

<1%

Top fourest.

15.5%

European placeest.

33.4%

Relegationest.

<1%

Projected pointsest.

50

likely 41–58

Projected finishest.

8th

range 4–13

Power rating

1514

#7 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

63 / 94

75 is league average

Squad15

15 players from 12 countries.

France4Burkina Faso1Cameroon1Ghana1Guadeloupe1+7 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
38Yvon Mvogo18000—
DF
32Nathaniel Adjei18000—
3Montassar Talbi18000—
95Souleymane Touré18000—
30Srdjan Kuzmić200—
MF
8Noah Cadiou18010100%
62Arthur Avom18000—
43Arsène Kouassi18000—
20Dembo Sylla17800—
17Jean-Victor Makengo17800—
33Gabin Bernardeau11000—
FW
18Ibrahima Baldé13000—
19Souleymane Faye7000—
42Mamadou Koné5000—
10Isak Steiner Jensen200—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 1 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 19 of 80 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 11 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 49 points2011/2012: 17 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 39 points2012/2013: 8 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 53 points2013/2014: 8 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 49 points2014/2015: 16 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 43 points2015/2016: 15 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 46 points2016/2017: 18 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 36 points2017/2018: 7 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 62 points2018/2019: 6 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 63 points2019/2020: 1 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 54 points2020/2021: 16 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 42 points2021/2022: 16 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 36 points2022/2023: 10 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 55 points2023/2024: 17 of 18 in the Ligue 1, 29 points2024/2025: 1 of 18 in the Ligue 2, 71 points2025/2026: 10 of 18 in the Ligue 1, 45 points2026/2027: 10 of 18 in the Ligue 1, 12 points
Best12019/2020Worst182016/2017Seasons17
Ligue 1Ligue 2

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Ligue 110 of 1812
2025/2026Ligue 110 of 1845
2024/2025Ligue 21 of 1871
2023/2024Ligue 117 of 1829
2022/2023Ligue 110 of 2055
2021/2022Ligue 116 of 2036
2020/2021Ligue 116 of 2042
2019/2020Ligue 21 of 2054
2018/2019Ligue 26 of 2063
2017/2018Ligue 27 of 2062
2016/2017Ligue 118 of 2036
2015/2016Ligue 115 of 2046
2014/2015Ligue 116 of 2043
2013/2014Ligue 18 of 2049
2012/2013Ligue 18 of 2053
2011/2012Ligue 117 of 2039
2010/2011Ligue 111 of 2049
Honours0 titles
  • Coupe de France0
  • Coupe de la Ligue0
  • Ligue 20
  • Trophée des champions0
In the dugout7 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Alexandre DujeuxLigue 13–3–2
1.50
2025/2026Olivier PantaloniLigue 111–12–11
1.32
2024/2025Olivier PantaloniLigue 222–5–7
2.09
2023/2024Régis Le BrisLigue 17–8–19
0.85
2022/2023Régis Le BrisLigue 115–10–13
1.45
2021/2022Christophe PélissierLigue 18–12–18
0.95
2020/2021Christophe PélissierLigue 111–9–18
1.11
2019/2020Christophe PélissierLigue 217–3–8
1.93
2016/2017Sylvain RipollLigue 12–0–8
0.60
2016/2017Franck HaiseLigue 10–1–1
0.50
2015/2016Sylvain RipollLigue 111–13–14
1.21
2014/2015Sylvain RipollLigue 112–7–19
1.13
2013/2014Christian GourcuffLigue 113–10–15
1.29
2012/2013Christian GourcuffLigue 114–11–13
1.39

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundStade du Moustoir - Yves Allainmat
CityLorientCapacity18,970Opened1959SurfaceArtificial turf
Where the chances come from18 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Lorient
Shots18Goals1xG2.31Conversion6%xG per shot0.128Big chances2

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Lorient
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.44left footopen playoff target
0.27left footopen playblocked
0.13left footset piecesaved
0.10right footopen playsaved
0.09headcorneroff target
0.08headset pieceoff target
0.07headcorneroff target
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.05headcorneroff target
0.04left footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04headset pieceoff target
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02left footcorneroff target
0.02headcorneroff target
In the table10th on 12
Ligue 1 table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
79+215
<1%
89+114
0%
99+313
1%
108+112
<1%
119-110
<1%
129-210
<1%
139-1010
0%

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.