France · Ligue 1
Strasbourg
Position
12
Played
9
Points
10
3W 1D 5L
Goal difference
-2
17 scored, 19 against
Expected goals
12.0
16.1 against
Points vs expectedest.
+1.0
9.0 expected
Form
Where the season ends<1%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
<1%
Top fourest.
6.7%
European placeest.
17.9%
Relegationest.
2.5%
Projected pointsest.
47
likely 38–55
Projected finishest.
10th
range 5–14
Power rating
1507
#9 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
83 / 71
75 is league average
Squad18Filip Jörgensen most used
18 players from 11 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Filip Jörgensen | Denmark | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 16Genesis Antwi | Sweden | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 4Jeyland Mitchell | Costa Rica | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 31Karim Coulibaly | Germany | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 36Oso | Spain | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 10Giovanni Reyna | USA | 174 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
| 21Pape Demba Diop | Senegal | 165 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 14Dário Essugo | Portugal | 135 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 23Diogo Sousa | Portugal | 70 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 29Samir El Mourabet | Morocco | 35 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 7Samuel Amo-Ameyaw | England | 30 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 80Gessime Yassine | Morocco | 153 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 40Conrad Harder | Denmark | 153 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 19Fabio Baldé | Portugal | 60 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 35Yaya Dieme | Senegal | 52 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 30Jacobo Ortega | Spain | 27 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20Martial Godo | Ivory Coast | 20 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 26Omari Kellyman | England | 6 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 1 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 19 of 80 matches.
Season by season15 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Ligue 1 | 12 of 18 | 10 |
| 2025/2026 | Ligue 1 | 8 of 18 | 53 |
| 2024/2025 | Ligue 1 | 7 of 18 | 57 |
| 2023/2024 | Ligue 1 | 13 of 18 | 39 |
| 2022/2023 | Ligue 1 | 15 of 20 | 40 |
| 2021/2022 | Ligue 1 | 6 of 20 | 63 |
| 2020/2021 | Ligue 1 | 15 of 20 | 42 |
| 2019/2020 | Ligue 1 | 11 of 20 | 38 |
| 2018/2019 | Ligue 1 | 11 of 20 | 49 |
| 2017/2018 | Ligue 1 | 15 of 20 | 38 |
| 2016/2017 | Ligue 2 | 1 of 20 | 67 |
| 2015/2016 | Ligue 3 | 1 of 18 | 58 |
| 2014/2015 | Ligue 3 | 4 of 18 | 65 |
| 2013/2014 | Ligue 3 | 16 of 18 | 35 |
| 2010/2011 | Ligue 3 | 4 of 21 | 77 |
Honours0 titles
- Coupe de France0
- Coupe de la Ligue0
- Ligue 10
- Ligue 20
- National 10
- Trophée des champions0
In the dugout8 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Hugo OliveiraLigue 1 | 3–1–5 | 1.11 |
| 2025/2026 | Liam RoseniorLigue 1 | 7–3–7 | 1.41 |
| 2025/2026 | Gary O'NeilLigue 1 | 8–5–4 | 1.71 |
| 2024/2025 | Liam RoseniorLigue 1 | 16–9–9 | 1.68 |
| 2023/2024 | Patrick VieiraLigue 1 | 10–9–15 | 1.15 |
| 2022/2023 | Julien StéphanLigue 1 | 1–8–8 | 0.65 |
| 2022/2023 | Mathieu Le ScornetLigue 1 | 2–1–3 | 1.17 |
| 2022/2023 | Frédéric AntonettiLigue 1 | 6–4–5 | 1.47 |
| 2021/2022 | Julien StéphanLigue 1 | 17–12–9 | 1.66 |
| 2020/2021 | Thierry LaureyLigue 1 | 11–9–18 | 1.11 |
| 2019/2020 | Thierry LaureyLigue 1 | 11–5–11 | 1.41 |
| 2018/2019 | Thierry LaureyLigue 1 | 11–16–11 | 1.29 |
| 2017/2018 | Thierry LaureyLigue 1 | 9–11–18 | 1.00 |
| 2016/2017 | Thierry LaureyLigue 2 | 19–10–9 | 1.76 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundStade de la Meinau
Results
Recent
Where the chances come from48 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.79 | left foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.56 | head | open play | goal |
| 0.46 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.34 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.31 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.29 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.16 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.15 | left foot | set piece | saved |
| 0.13 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.12 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.11 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.11 | left foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.11 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.09 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.08 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.06 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.06 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.05 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | corner | saved |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.01 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.01 | left foot | fast break | off target |
In the table12th on 10
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 9 | 9 | +3 | 13 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, W, W, L | 1% | <1% | |
| 10 | 8 | +1 | 12 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, W, W, D | <1% | <1% | |
| 11 | 9 | -1 | 10 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, W, D, L | <1% | 1% | |
| 12 | 9 | -2 | 10 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L, L, W | <1% | 2% | |
| 13 | 9 | -10 | 10 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, D, L | 0% | 27% | |
| 14 | 8 | +2 | 9 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, D, L | <1% | 5% | |
| 15 | 9 | -8 | 8 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, L, D, L | 0% | 72% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
