Skip to content

France · Ligue 1

Toulouse

TFC· 33,150 capacity

Position

11

Played

9

Points

10

2W 4D 3L

Goal difference

-1

12 scored, 13 against

Expected goals

16.9

12.0 against

Points vs expectedest.

-5.9

15.9 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, D, W, D, L
Where the season ends<1%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

<1%

Top fourest.

10.4%

European placeest.

25.2%

Relegationest.

1.2%

Projected pointsest.

48

likely 40–57

Projected finishest.

9th

range 4–13

Power rating

1521

#5 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

72 / 89

75 is league average

Squad18

18 players from 11 countries.

Denmark3Canada2France4Ivory Coast1USA1+6 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
16Guillaume Restes18000—
DF
3Mark McKenzie18000—
12Christ Tapé18000—
14Niko Sigur17900—
2Rasmus Nicolaisen17400—
94Ismaïl Diallo6700—
5Seny Koumbassa600—
MF
23Cristian Cásseres18001—
8Thomas Jørgensen18000—
15Aron Dønnum1091133%
22Rafik Messali9000—
9Santiago Hidalgo3300—
6Alexis Vossah2600—
31Niklas Schmidt2300—
FW
20Casper Tengstedt1801033%
13Jacen Russell-Rowe1331033%
11Sion Oppong4500—
7Julián Vignolo1500—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 19 of 80 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 8 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 50 points2011/2012: 8 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 56 points2012/2013: 10 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 51 points2013/2014: 9 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 49 points2014/2015: 17 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 42 points2015/2016: 17 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 40 points2016/2017: 13 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 44 points2017/2018: 18 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 37 points2018/2019: 16 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 38 points2019/2020: 20 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 13 points2020/2021: 3 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 70 points2021/2022: 1 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 79 points2022/2023: 13 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 48 points2023/2024: 11 of 18 in the Ligue 1, 43 points2024/2025: 10 of 18 in the Ligue 1, 42 points2025/2026: 9 of 18 in the Ligue 1, 45 points2026/2027: 11 of 18 in the Ligue 1, 10 points
Best12021/2022Worst202019/2020Seasons17
Ligue 1Ligue 2

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Ligue 111 of 1810
2025/2026Ligue 19 of 1845
2024/2025Ligue 110 of 1842
2023/2024Ligue 111 of 1843
2022/2023Ligue 113 of 2048
2021/2022Ligue 21 of 2079
2020/2021Ligue 23 of 2070
2019/2020Ligue 120 of 2013
2018/2019Ligue 116 of 2038
2017/2018Ligue 118 of 2037
2016/2017Ligue 113 of 2044
2015/2016Ligue 117 of 2040
2014/2015Ligue 117 of 2042
2013/2014Ligue 19 of 2049
2012/2013Ligue 110 of 2051
2011/2012Ligue 18 of 2056
2010/2011Ligue 18 of 2050
Honours0 titles
  • Coupe de France0
  • Ligue 10
  • Ligue 20
  • Trophée des champions0
In the dugout9 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Jens Berthel AskouLigue 12–4–3
1.11
2025/2026Carles MartínezLigue 112–9–13
1.32
2024/2025Carles MartínezLigue 111–9–14
1.24
2023/2024Carles MartínezLigue 111–10–13
1.26
2022/2023Philippe MontanierLigue 113–9–16
1.26
2021/2022Philippe MontanierLigue 223–10–5
2.08
2020/2021Patrice GarandeLigue 220–10–8
1.84
2019/2020Alain CasanovaLigue 12–3–4
1.00
2019/2020Antoine KombouareLigue 11–0–9
0.30
2019/2020Denis ZankoLigue 10–1–8
0.11
2018/2019Alain CasanovaLigue 18–14–16
1.00
2017/2018Pascal DuprazLigue 15–5–12
0.91
2017/2018Mickael DebeveLigue 14–5–7
1.06
2016/2017Pascal DuprazLigue 110–14–14
1.16
2015/2016Pascal DuprazLigue 15–3–2
1.80
2014/2015Alain CasanovaLigue 18–5–16
1.00
2013/2014Alain CasanovaLigue 112–13–13
1.29
2012/2013Alain CasanovaLigue 113–12–13
1.34

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundStadium de Toulouse
CityToulouseCapacity33,150Opened1937SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from34 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Toulouse
Shots34Goals3xG4.60Conversion9%xG per shot0.135Big chances3

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Toulouse
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.93right footopen playgoal
0.53right footfast breakoff target
0.45right footopen playsaved
0.23right footopen playsaved
0.23left footopen playgoal
0.23right footopen playblocked
0.19headopen playoff target
0.18right footopen playsaved
0.17left footfast breaksaved
0.16left footfast breakblocked
0.12left footopen playsaved
0.11left footopen playsaved
0.10headopen playoff target
0.10left footfree kickoff target
0.09right footopen playoff target
0.09right footopen playsaved
0.09right footfast breaksaved
0.09right footopen playsaved
0.06left footopen playsaved
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.05left footfree kickblocked
0.05left footopen playgoal
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.03right footfree kickoff target
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02headset pieceoff target
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.01headcorneroff target
In the table11th on 10
Ligue 1 table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
89+114
0%
99+313
1%
108+112
<1%
119-110
<1%
129-210
<1%
139-1010
0%
148+29
<1%

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.