- Amine Harit 1'
- Amine Gouiri 25'
France · Ligue 1
Marseille
Position
6
UECLPlayed
9
Points
15
5W 0D 4L
Goal difference
+7
20 scored, 13 against
Expected goals
14.8
20.4 against
Points vs expectedest.
+5.2
9.8 expected
Form
Where the season ends<1%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
<1%
Top fourest.
23.6%
European placeest.
44.3%
Relegationest.
<1%
Projected pointsest.
51
likely 43–60
Projected finishest.
7th
range 3–12
Power rating
1513
#8 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
92 / 64
75 is league average
Squad18Jeffrey De Lange most used
18 players from 13 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Jeffrey De Lange | Netherlands | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 22Timothy Weah | USA | 270 | 1 | 2 | 9% |
| 4CJ Egan-Riley | England | 270 | 1 | 0 | 9% |
| 21Nayef Aguerd | Morocco | 210 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 33Emerson | Italy | 199 | 0 | 2 | — |
| 25Ulisses Garcia | Switzerland | 73 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 74Kelyann Bezahaf | France | 17 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 6Tochukwu Nnadi | Nigeria | 266 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 8Himad Abdelli | Algeria | 237 | 2 | 0 | 18% |
| 23Pierre-Emile Højbjerg | Denmark | 174 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 42Nouhoum Kamissoko | Mali | 86 | 1 | 0 | 9% |
| 19Geoffrey Kondogbia | Central African Rep. | 77 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 7Angel Gomes | England | 19 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 14Igor Paixão | Brazil | 269 | 2 | 1 | 18% |
| 9Amine Gouiri | Algeria | 255 | 2 | 2 | 18% |
| 77Amine Harit | Morocco | 240 | 2 | 0 | 18% |
| 48Keyliane Abdallah | France | 22 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 11Neal Maupay | France | 16 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 11 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 19 of 80 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Ligue 1 | 6 of 18 | 15 |
| 2025/2026 | Ligue 1 | 5 of 18 | 59 |
| 2024/2025 | Ligue 1 | 2 of 18 | 65 |
| 2023/2024 | Ligue 1 | 8 of 18 | 50 |
| 2022/2023 | Ligue 1 | 3 of 20 | 73 |
| 2021/2022 | Ligue 1 | 2 of 20 | 71 |
| 2020/2021 | Ligue 1 | 5 of 20 | 60 |
| 2019/2020 | Ligue 1 | 2 of 20 | 56 |
| 2018/2019 | Ligue 1 | 5 of 20 | 61 |
| 2017/2018 | Ligue 1 | 4 of 20 | 77 |
| 2016/2017 | Ligue 1 | 5 of 20 | 62 |
| 2015/2016 | Ligue 1 | 13 of 20 | 48 |
| 2014/2015 | Ligue 1 | 4 of 20 | 69 |
| 2013/2014 | Ligue 1 | 6 of 20 | 60 |
| 2012/2013 | Ligue 1 | 2 of 20 | 71 |
| 2011/2012 | Ligue 1 | 10 of 20 | 48 |
| 2010/2011 | Ligue 1 | 2 of 20 | 68 |
Honours0 titles
- Champions League0
- Coupe de France0
- Coupe de la Ligue0
- Europa League0
- Ligue 10
- Ligue 20
- Trophée des champions0
In the dugout14 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Bruno GénésioLigue 1 | 5–0–4 | 1.67 |
| 2025/2026 | Roberto De ZerbiLigue 1 | 12–3–6 | 1.86 |
| 2025/2026 | Jacques AbardonadoLigue 1 | 0–1–0 | 1.00 |
| 2025/2026 | Habib BeyeLigue 1 | 6–1–5 | 1.58 |
| 2024/2025 | Roberto De ZerbiLigue 1 | 20–5–9 | 1.91 |
| 2023/2024 | Marcelino GarcíaLigue 1 | 2–3–0 | 1.80 |
| 2023/2024 | Gennaro GattusoLigue 1 | 5–6–5 | 1.31 |
| 2023/2024 | Jean-Louis GassetLigue 1 | 6–2–4 | 1.67 |
| 2022/2023 | Igor TudorLigue 1 | 22–7–9 | 1.92 |
| 2021/2022 | Jorge SampaoliLigue 1 | 21–8–9 | 1.87 |
| 2020/2021 | André Villas-BoasLigue 1 | 9–5–6 | 1.60 |
| 2020/2021 | Jorge SampaoliLigue 1 | 6–3–2 | 1.91 |
| 2019/2020 | André Villas-BoasLigue 1 | 16–8–4 | 2.00 |
| 2018/2019 | Rudi GarciaLigue 1 | 18–7–13 | 1.61 |
| 2017/2018 | Rudi GarciaLigue 1 | 22–11–5 | 2.03 |
| 2016/2017 | Franck PassiLigue 1 | 3–3–3 | 1.33 |
| 2016/2017 | Rudi GarciaLigue 1 | 14–8–7 | 1.72 |
| 2015/2016 | Marcelo BielsaLigue 1 | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2015/2016 | Franck PassiLigue 1 | 2–2–1 | 1.60 |
| 2014/2015 | Marcelo BielsaLigue 1 | 21–6–11 | 1.82 |
| 2013/2014 | José AnigoLigue 1 | 8–9–4 | 1.57 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundCEPAC Vélodrome
Results
Recent
- CJ Egan-Riley 5'
- Timothy Weah 33'
- Igor Paixão 50'
- Himad Abdelli 55'
- Josh Maja (pen) 77'
- Lamine N'Diaye 86'
- Josh Maja 89'
- Lilian Rao-Lisoa 14'
- Amine El Ouazzani (pen) 75'
- Himad Abdelli 37'
- Nouhoum Kamissoko 43'
- Amine Gouiri 60'
- Amine Harit 83'
- Igor Paixão 85'
Where the chances come from45 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | saved |
| 0.70 | right foot | set piece | goal |
| 0.55 | right foot | set piece | goal |
| 0.51 | head | open play | goal |
| 0.36 | head | open play | post |
| 0.29 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.28 | head | corner | goal |
| 0.25 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.23 | right foot | set piece | goal |
| 0.17 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.17 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.16 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.15 | head | corner | goal |
| 0.13 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.13 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.07 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.01 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.01 | right foot | corner | off target |
In the table6th on 15
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 9 | +8 | 17 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, L, W | 3% | 0% | |
| 4 | 9 | +6 | 17 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, L, W | <1% | <1% | |
| 5 | 9 | +1 | 16 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, L, W, L | <1% | <1% | |
| 6 | 9 | +7 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, W, W, W | <1% | <1% | |
| 7 | 9 | +2 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, L, D, L | <1% | <1% | |
| 8 | 9 | +1 | 14 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, L, W, W | 0% | 7% | |
| 9 | 9 | +3 | 13 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, W, W, L | 1% | <1% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
