Skip to content

England · League One

Plymouth Argyle

PLY· 19,500 capacity

Position

5

Played

14

Points

23

7W 2D 5L

Goal difference

+2

21 scored, 19 against

Expected goals

21.1

20.1 against

Points vs expectedest.

+3.1

19.9 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, L, L, W, D
Where the season ends<1%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

<1%

Top fourest.

17.7%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

<1%

Projected pointsest.

72

likely 63–81

Projected finishest.

8th

range 4–13

Power rating

1517

#8 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

77 / 79

75 is league average

Squad19

19 players from 9 countries.

England11Canada1Jamaica1Wales1Spain1+4 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
21James Storer9000—
1Murphy Cooper9000—
DF
15Alexander Mitchell18000—
45Wes Harding18000—
5Julio Pleguezuelo17300—
22Alex Hartridge1200—
2Mathias Ross700—
MF
7Harvey White18001—
3Jack MacKenzie16800—
19Tyreeq Bakinson16300—
8Joe Edwards9800—
29Matthew Sorinola8200—
17Caleb Watts2200—
6Malachi Boateng1000—
23Bradley Ibrahim700—
FW
27Aribim Pepple1801050%
9Will Evans18000—
10Xavier Amaechi1481050%
14Oliver Irow1000—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 35 of 155 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 23 of 24 in the League One, 42 points2011/2012: 21 of 24 in the League Two, 46 points2012/2013: 21 of 24 in the League Two, 52 points2013/2014: 10 of 24 in the League Two, 60 points2014/2015: 7 of 24 in the League Two, 71 points2015/2016: 5 of 24 in the League Two, 81 points2016/2017: 2 of 24 in the League Two, 87 points2017/2018: 7 of 24 in the League One, 68 points2018/2019: 21 of 24 in the League One, 50 points2019/2020: 3 of 24 in the League Two, 68 points2020/2021: 18 of 24 in the League One, 53 points2021/2022: 7 of 24 in the League One, 80 points2022/2023: 1 of 24 in the League One, 101 points2023/2024: 21 of 24 in the Championship, 51 points2024/2025: 23 of 24 in the Championship, 46 points2025/2026: 8 of 24 in the League One, 73 points2026/2027: 5 of 24 in the League One, 23 points
Best12022/2023Worst232010/2011Seasons17
League OneLeague TwoChampionship

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027League One5 of 2423
2025/2026League One8 of 2473
2024/2025Championship23 of 2446
2023/2024Championship21 of 2451
2022/2023League One1 of 24101
2021/2022League One7 of 2480
2020/2021League One18 of 2453
2019/2020League Two3 of 2468
2018/2019League One21 of 2450
2017/2018League One7 of 2468
2016/2017League Two2 of 2487
2015/2016League Two5 of 2481
2014/2015League Two7 of 2471
2013/2014League Two10 of 2460
2012/2013League Two21 of 2452
2011/2012League Two21 of 2446
2010/2011League One23 of 2442
Honours0 titles
  • EFL Trophy0
  • League One0
  • League Two0
In the dugout11 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Tom CleverleyLeague One7–2–5
1.64
2025/2026Tom CleverleyLeague One22–7–17
1.59
2024/2025Wayne RooneyChampionship4–6–13
0.78
2024/2025Kevin NancekivellChampionship0–2–0
1.00
2024/2025Miron MuslićChampionship7–5–9
1.24
2023/2024Steven SchumacherChampionship7–5–10
1.18
2023/2024Ian FosterChampionship3–3–8
0.86
2023/2024Neil DewsnipChampionship3–4–3
1.30
2022/2023Steven SchumacherLeague One31–8–7
2.20
2021/2022Ryan LoweLeague One10–6–4
1.80
2021/2022Steven SchumacherLeague One13–5–8
1.69
2020/2021Ryan LoweLeague One14–11–21
1.15
2019/2020Ryan LoweLeague Two20–8–9
1.84
2018/2019Derek AdamsLeague One12–11–22
1.04
2018/2019Kevin NancekivellLeague One1–0–0
3.00
2017/2018Derek AdamsLeague One19–11–16
1.48
2016/2017Derek AdamsLeague Two26–9–11
1.89
2015/2016Derek AdamsLeague Two24–9–13
1.76
2014/2015John SheridanLeague Two20–11–15
1.54
2013/2014John SheridanLeague Two16–12–18
1.30
2012/2013Carl FletcherLeague Two5–9–11
0.96
2012/2013Kevin NancekivellLeague Two0–0–1
0.00
2012/2013John SheridanLeague Two8–4–7
1.47

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundHome Park
CityPlymouthCapacity19,500Opened1893SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from21 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Plymouth Argyle
Shots21Goals2xG2.31Conversion10%xG per shot0.110Big chances2

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Plymouth Argyle
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.30headopen playoff target
0.26headopen playoff target
0.13right footopen playblocked
0.12right footset piecesaved
0.11right footset pieceblocked
0.11left footset piecesaved
0.06left footopen playblocked
0.06left footfree kicksaved
0.06right footopen playgoal
0.06headset pieceoff target
0.04left footfree kickblocked
0.04right footset pieceoff target
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.03left footfree kicksaved
0.02right footset pieceblocked
0.02right footfast breakoff target
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.01right footcorneroff target
0.01left footcornersaved
In the table5th on 23
League One table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
214+1226
42%
312+923
<1%
413+623
3%
514+223
<1%
613+1222
<1%
713+222
<1%
814021
0%
Promotion

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.