- Jordan Clark 3'
- Liam Kelly (og) 46'
England · League One
Luton Town
Position
4
Played
13
Points
23
7W 2D 4L
Goal difference
+6
26 scored, 20 against
Expected goals
23.3
15.0 against
Points vs expectedest.
-0.8
23.8 expected
Form
Where the season ends3%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
2.9%
Top fourest.
55.7%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
80
likely 70–89
Projected finishest.
5th
range 2–8
Power rating
1560
#3 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
95 / 79
75 is league average
Squad18James Shea most used
18 players from 7 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1James Shea | England | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 5Mads Juel Andersen | Denmark | 270 | 1 | 0 | 17% |
| 6George Johnston | Scotland | 270 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 25Isaiah Jones | Guyana | 223 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Kal Naismith | Scotland | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 12Joseph Johnson | England | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2Hakeem Odoffin | England | 41 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 33Harrison Ashby | Scotland | 6 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 10Jamie Donley | Northern Ireland | 270 | 2 | 1 | 33% |
| 8Liam Walsh | England | 221 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 18Jordan Clark | England | 180 | 1 | 0 | 17% |
| 16Daniel Gore | England | 49 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 45Kasey Palmer | Jamaica | 235 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 7Jake Richards | England | 189 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 9Callum Marshall | Northern Ireland | 160 | 1 | 0 | 17% |
| 21Nahki Wells | Bermuda | 151 | 1 | 0 | 17% |
| 17Tudor Mendel-Idowu | England | 130 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 11Emilio Lawrence | Scotland | 35 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 6 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 35 of 155 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | League One | 4 of 24 | 23 |
| 2025/2026 | League One | 7 of 24 | 74 |
| 2024/2025 | Championship | 22 of 24 | 49 |
| 2023/2024 | Premier League | 18 of 20 | 26 |
| 2022/2023 | Championship | 3 of 24 | 80 |
| 2021/2022 | Championship | 6 of 24 | 75 |
| 2020/2021 | Championship | 12 of 24 | 62 |
| 2019/2020 | Championship | 19 of 24 | 51 |
| 2018/2019 | League One | 1 of 24 | 94 |
| 2017/2018 | League Two | 2 of 24 | 88 |
| 2016/2017 | League Two | 4 of 24 | 77 |
| 2015/2016 | League Two | 11 of 24 | 66 |
| 2014/2015 | League Two | 8 of 24 | 68 |
| 2013/2014 | National League | 1 of 24 | 101 |
| 2012/2013 | National League | 7 of 24 | 67 |
| 2011/2012 | National League | 5 of 24 | 81 |
| 2010/2011 | National League | 3 of 24 | 84 |
Honours0 titles
- Championship0
- EFL Cup0
- EFL Trophy0
- FA Cup0
- League One0
- League Two0
- National League0
In the dugout8 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Jack WilshereLeague One | 7–2–4 | 1.77 |
| 2025/2026 | Matt BloomfieldLeague One | 5–1–5 | 1.45 |
| 2025/2026 | Jack WilshereLeague One | 16–10–9 | 1.66 |
| 2024/2025 | Rob EdwardsChampionship | 7–4–15 | 0.96 |
| 2024/2025 | Matt BloomfieldChampionship | 6–6–8 | 1.20 |
| 2023/2024 | Rob EdwardsPremier League | 6–8–24 | 0.68 |
| 2022/2023 | Nathan JonesChampionship | 7–8–5 | 1.45 |
| 2022/2023 | Michael HarfordChampionship | 0–1–0 | 1.00 |
| 2022/2023 | Rob EdwardsChampionship | 14–8–3 | 2.00 |
| 2021/2022 | Nathan JonesChampionship | 21–12–13 | 1.63 |
| 2020/2021 | Nathan JonesChampionship | 17–11–18 | 1.35 |
| 2019/2020 | Graeme JonesChampionship | 10–5–22 | 0.95 |
| 2019/2020 | Nathan JonesChampionship | 4–4–1 | 1.78 |
| 2018/2019 | Nathan JonesLeague One | 15–7–4 | 2.00 |
| 2018/2019 | Michael HarfordLeague One | 12–6–2 | 2.10 |
| 2017/2018 | Nathan JonesLeague Two | 25–13–8 | 1.91 |
| 2016/2017 | Nathan JonesLeague Two | 20–17–9 | 1.67 |
| 2015/2016 | John StillLeague Two | 7–5–9 | 1.24 |
| 2015/2016 | Nathan JonesLeague Two | 11–3–7 | 1.71 |
| 2014/2015 | John StillLeague Two | 19–11–16 | 1.48 |
| 2013/2014 | John StillNational League | 30–11–5 | 2.20 |
| 2012/2013 | Paul BuckleNational League | 13–5–10 | 1.57 |
| 2012/2013 | John StillNational League | 5–7–4 | 1.38 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundKenilworth Road
Results
Recent
Where the chances come from63 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.79 | left foot | penalty | goal |
| 0.47 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.47 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.41 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.36 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.31 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.30 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.30 | head | fast break | saved |
| 0.29 | right foot | set piece | saved |
| 0.28 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.27 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.26 | left foot | corner | saved |
| 0.22 | head | set piece | goal |
| 0.22 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.20 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.19 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.18 | head | set piece | goal |
| 0.17 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.16 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.16 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.16 | left foot | set piece | saved |
| 0.15 | left foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.14 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.14 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.12 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.11 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.11 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.11 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.10 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.09 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.09 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.08 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.08 | left foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.07 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.06 | left foot | fast break | post |
| 0.06 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | free kick | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
In the table4th on 23
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 13 | +16 | 28 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, W, W, W | 53% | 0% | |
| 2 | 14 | +12 | 26 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D, L, W | 42% | 0% | |
| 3 | 12 | +9 | 23 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, D, W, D | <1% | 0% | |
| 4 | 13 | +6 | 23 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, W, W, W | 3% | 0% | |
| 5 | 14 | +2 | 23 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, L, W, D | <1% | <1% | |
| 6 | 13 | +12 | 22 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, W, D | <1% | <1% | |
| 7 | 13 | +2 | 22 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, D, D, L | <1% | <1% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
