England · League One
Reading
Position
6
Played
13
Points
22
6W 4D 3L
Goal difference
+12
25 scored, 13 against
Expected goals
25.3
14.8 against
Points vs expectedest.
-1.9
23.9 expected
Form
Where the season ends<1%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
<1%
Top fourest.
12.1%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
<1%
Projected pointsest.
70
likely 61–79
Projected finishest.
9th
range 4–14
Power rating
1504
#11 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
74 / 78
75 is league average
Squad17Joel Pereira most used
17 players from 9 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Joel Pereira | Portugal | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 2Udoka Godwin-Malife | England | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 15Paudie O'Connor | Republic of Ireland | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Jeriel Dorsett | Montserrat | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 5Haydon Roberts | England | 185 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20Josh Knight | England | 85 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 10Lewis Wing | England | 270 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 4Andy Rinomhota | Zimbabwe | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 28Josh Stokes | England | 235 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 8Charlie Savage | Wales | 30 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 11Daniel Kyerewaa | Germany | 29 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 19Kyreece Lisbie | England | 268 | 2 | 0 | 67% |
| 9Jamie Reid | Northern Ireland | 149 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 32Paddy Lane | Northern Ireland | 123 | 1 | 0 | 33% |
| 14Randell Williams | England | 120 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 18Jacob Brown | Scotland | 99 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 7Jack Marriott | England | 27 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 35 of 155 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | League One | 6 of 24 | 22 |
| 2025/2026 | League One | 12 of 24 | 63 |
| 2024/2025 | League One | 7 of 24 | 75 |
| 2023/2024 | League One | 17 of 24 | 53 |
| 2022/2023 | Championship | 22 of 24 | 44 |
| 2021/2022 | Championship | 21 of 24 | 41 |
| 2020/2021 | Championship | 7 of 24 | 70 |
| 2019/2020 | Championship | 14 of 24 | 56 |
| 2018/2019 | Championship | 20 of 24 | 47 |
| 2017/2018 | Championship | 20 of 24 | 44 |
| 2016/2017 | Championship | 3 of 24 | 85 |
| 2015/2016 | Championship | 17 of 24 | 52 |
| 2014/2015 | Championship | 19 of 24 | 50 |
| 2013/2014 | Championship | 7 of 24 | 71 |
| 2012/2013 | Premier League | 19 of 20 | 28 |
| 2011/2012 | Championship | 1 of 24 | 89 |
| 2010/2011 | Championship | 5 of 24 | 77 |
Honours0 titles
- Championship0
- League One0
In the dugout11 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Leam RichardsonLeague One | 6–4–3 | 1.69 |
| 2025/2026 | Noel HuntLeague One | 3–6–5 | 1.07 |
| 2025/2026 | Leam RichardsonLeague One | 13–9–10 | 1.50 |
| 2024/2025 | Rubén SellésLeague One | 9–3–5 | 1.76 |
| 2024/2025 | Noel HuntLeague One | 12–9–8 | 1.55 |
| 2023/2024 | Rubén SellésLeague One | 16–11–19 | 1.28 |
| 2022/2023 | Noel HuntChampionship | 0–3–2 | 0.60 |
| 2021/2022 | Veljko PaunovićChampionship | 9–5–18 | 1.00 |
| 2020/2021 | Veljko PaunovićChampionship | 19–13–14 | 1.52 |
| 2019/2020 | José GomesChampionship | 2–2–7 | 0.73 |
| 2019/2020 | Mark BowenChampionship | 13–9–13 | 1.37 |
| 2018/2019 | Paul ClementChampionship | 4–6–10 | 0.90 |
| 2018/2019 | Scott MarshallChampionship | 0–1–2 | 0.33 |
| 2018/2019 | José GomesChampionship | 6–10–7 | 1.22 |
| 2017/2018 | Jaap StamChampionship | 8–12–18 | 0.95 |
| 2017/2018 | Paul ClementChampionship | 2–2–4 | 1.00 |
| 2016/2017 | Jaap StamChampionship | 26–7–13 | 1.85 |
| 2015/2016 | Steve ClarkeChampionship | 7–6–6 | 1.42 |
| 2014/2015 | Nigel AdkinsChampionship | 7–4–10 | 1.19 |
| 2014/2015 | Steve ClarkeChampionship | 6–7–12 | 1.00 |
| 2013/2014 | Nigel AdkinsChampionship | 19–14–13 | 1.54 |
| 2012/2013 | Nigel AdkinsPremier League | 1–2–5 | 0.63 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundSelect Car Leasing Stadium
Results
Recent
Where the chances come from35 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.79 | right foot | penalty | saved |
| 0.56 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.36 | left foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.23 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.20 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.20 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.15 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.15 | head | set piece | saved |
| 0.15 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.08 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.08 | head | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | fast break | post |
| 0.05 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | left foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | head | set piece | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.01 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.01 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | off target |
In the table6th on 22
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 12 | +9 | 23 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, D, W, D | <1% | <1% | |
| 4 | 13 | +6 | 23 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, W, W, W | 3% | 0% | |
| 5 | 14 | +2 | 23 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, L, W, D | <1% | <1% | |
| 6 | 13 | +12 | 22 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, W, D | <1% | <1% | |
| 7 | 13 | +2 | 22 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, D, D, L | <1% | <1% | |
| 8 | 14 | 0 | 21 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, L, D, L | 0% | 2% | |
| 9 | 13 | +8 | 20 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, L, D, D | 0% | 7% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
