- Rarmani Edmonds-Green 32'
- Jaze Kabia 50'
- Aaron Connolly 62'
England · League One
Cambridge United
Position
8
Played
14
Points
21
5W 6D 3L
Goal difference
0
21 scored, 21 against
Expected goals
19.6
21.3 against
Points vs expectedest.
+2.9
18.1 expected
Form
Where the season ends0%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
0.0%
Top fourest.
1.0%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
1.5%
Projected pointsest.
61
likely 53–71
Projected finishest.
13th
range 8–18
Power rating
1476
#14 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
75 / 66
75 is league average
Squad19Jake Eastwood most used
19 players from 7 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Jake Eastwood | England | 360 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 15Cathal Heffernan | Republic of Ireland | 360 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 6Kelland Watts | England | 360 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Callum Perry | England | 105 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 29Sam Curtis | Republic of Ireland | 65 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 2Liam Bennett | England | 354 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 10Ben Knight | England | 336 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 17Pelly-Ruddock Mpanzu | Congo DR | 328 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 22Zak Bradshaw | England | 300 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 11Sullay Kaikai | Sierra Leone | 300 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| 38George Hoddle | England | 268 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 44Raees Bangura-Williams | Sierra Leone | 115 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 8Owen Moxon | England | 100 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 21Shane McLoughlin | Republic of Ireland | 60 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 9Louis Appéré | Scotland | 261 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 19Shayne Lavery | Northern Ireland | 135 | 2 | 1 | 50% |
| 7Isaac Heath | England | 84 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 14Gassan Ahadme | Morocco | 59 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 12Callum Stead | England | 10 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 4 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 35 of 155 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | League One | 8 of 24 | 21 |
| 2025/2026 | League Two | 3 of 24 | 82 |
| 2024/2025 | League One | 23 of 24 | 38 |
| 2023/2024 | League One | 18 of 24 | 48 |
| 2022/2023 | League One | 20 of 24 | 46 |
| 2021/2022 | League One | 14 of 24 | 58 |
| 2020/2021 | League Two | 2 of 24 | 80 |
| 2019/2020 | League Two | 16 of 24 | 45 |
| 2018/2019 | League Two | 21 of 24 | 47 |
| 2017/2018 | League Two | 12 of 24 | 64 |
| 2016/2017 | League Two | 11 of 24 | 66 |
| 2015/2016 | League Two | 9 of 24 | 68 |
| 2014/2015 | League Two | 19 of 24 | 51 |
| 2013/2014 | National League | 2 of 24 | 82 |
| 2012/2013 | National League | 14 of 24 | 59 |
| 2011/2012 | National League | 9 of 24 | 71 |
| 2010/2011 | National League | 17 of 24 | 50 |
Honours0 titles
- FA Trophy0
- League Two0
- National League0
In the dugout7 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Neil HarrisLeague One | 5–6–3 | 1.50 |
| 2025/2026 | Neil HarrisLeague Two | 22–16–8 | 1.78 |
| 2024/2025 | Garry MonkLeague One | 5–8–18 | 0.74 |
| 2024/2025 | Neil HarrisLeague One | 4–3–8 | 1.00 |
| 2023/2024 | Mark BonnerLeague One | 5–5–9 | 1.05 |
| 2023/2024 | Neil HarrisLeague One | 5–3–5 | 1.38 |
| 2023/2024 | Barry CorrLeague One | 0–0–3 | 0.00 |
| 2023/2024 | Garry MonkLeague One | 2–4–5 | 0.91 |
| 2022/2023 | Mark BonnerLeague One | 13–7–26 | 1.00 |
| 2021/2022 | Mark BonnerLeague One | 15–13–18 | 1.26 |
| 2020/2021 | Mark BonnerLeague Two | 24–8–14 | 1.74 |
| 2019/2020 | Colin CalderwoodLeague Two | 8–8–14 | 1.07 |
| 2019/2020 | Mark BonnerLeague Two | 4–1–2 | 1.86 |
| 2018/2019 | Joe DunneLeague Two | 5–4–11 | 0.95 |
| 2018/2019 | Mark BonnerLeague Two | 0–1–1 | 0.50 |
| 2018/2019 | Colin CalderwoodLeague Two | 7–6–11 | 1.13 |
| 2017/2018 | Shaun DerryLeague Two | 10–9–12 | 1.26 |
| 2017/2018 | Joe DunneLeague Two | 7–4–4 | 1.67 |
| 2016/2017 | Shaun DerryLeague Two | 19–9–18 | 1.43 |
| 2015/2016 | Shaun DerryLeague Two | 13–9–8 | 1.60 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundCledara Abbey Stadium
Results
Recent
- Mason Burstow 50'
- Sullay Kaikai 67'
- Sullay Kaikai 57'
- Shayne Lavery 86'
- Louis Appéré (og) 41'
- Xavier Amaechi 50'
- Aribim Pepple (pen) 74'
- Shayne Lavery 78'
- Connor Taylor (og) 90'
- Jayden Wareham 44'
- Jayden Wareham 61'
Where the chances come from66 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.89 | left foot | open play | post |
| 0.60 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.28 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.28 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.27 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.27 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.26 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.25 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.21 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.20 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.19 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.18 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.17 | head | corner | goal |
| 0.16 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.16 | left foot | corner | saved |
| 0.15 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.15 | head | open play | blocked |
| 0.14 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.13 | right foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.11 | head | set piece | goal |
| 0.11 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.10 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.09 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.09 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.09 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | free kick | saved |
| 0.05 | left foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | set piece | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.04 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | corner | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | head | set piece | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | head | corner | blocked |
In the table8th on 21
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 5 | 14 | +2 | 23 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, L, W, D | <1% | <1% | |
| 6 | 13 | +12 | 22 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, W, D | <1% | <1% | |
| 7 | 13 | +2 | 22 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, D, D, L | <1% | <1% | |
| 8 | 14 | 0 | 21 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, L, D, L | 0% | 2% | |
| 9 | 13 | +8 | 20 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, L, D, D | 0% | 7% | |
| 10 | 13 | +3 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, L, W, D | <1% | <1% | |
| 11 | 13 | +2 | 18 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, W, W | <1% | 0% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
