Skip to content

Netherlands · Eredivisie

Cambuur

CAM· 15,000 capacity

Position

9

Played

11

Points

15

4W 3D 4L

Goal difference

+1

23 scored, 22 against

Expected goals

16.4

18.6 against

Points vs expectedest.

+1.2

13.8 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, W, D, W, W
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

<1%

European placeest.

17.6%

Relegationest.

1.8%

Projected pointsest.

44

likely 37–52

Projected finishest.

10th

range 7–14

Power rating

1489

#9 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

68 / 77

75 is league average

Squad20

20 players from 8 countries.

Netherlands10Morocco2France3Curacao1Germany1+3 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Thijs Jansen17200—
DF
4Ismaël Baouf1721011%
14Billy van Duijl1471011%
28Morgan Costarelli14702—
2Devid Eugene Bouah8201—
16Rik Mulders7200—
3Jorn Berkhout2500—
23Lucas Jetten2500—
27Wiebe Kooistra1801—
MF
10Rafik El Arguioui1712122%
8Nicky Souren16800—
33Mathieu Maertens13300—
17Ethan Apkakou1400—
20Daan Visser400—
FW
11Ilyès Hamache1721211%
30Jason Çeka1682022%
13Nicolas Binder1452022%
29Iwan Henstra2900—
7Sami Bouhoudane1401—
9Skye Vink1400—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 9 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 26 of 99 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 5 of 18 in the Eerste Divisie, 51 points2011/2012: 7 of 18 in the Eerste Divisie, -1 points2012/2013: 1 of 16 in the Eerste Divisie, 61 points2013/2014: 12 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 39 points2014/2015: 12 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 41 points2015/2016: 18 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 18 points2016/2017: 3 of 20 in the Eerste Divisie, 71 points2017/2018: 8 of 20 in the Eerste Divisie, 58 points2018/2019: 10 of 20 in the Eerste Divisie, 58 points2019/2020: 1 of 20 in the Eerste Divisie, 66 points2020/2021: 1 of 20 in the Eerste Divisie, 92 points2021/2022: 9 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 39 points2022/2023: 17 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 19 points2023/2024: 13 of 20 in the Eerste Divisie, 47 points2024/2025: 3 of 20 in the Eerste Divisie, 71 points2025/2026: 2 of 20 in the Eerste Divisie, 78 points2026/2027: 9 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 15 points
Best12012/2013Worst182015/2016Seasons17
Eerste DivisieEredivisie

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Eredivisie9 of 1815
2025/2026Eerste Divisie2 of 2078
2024/2025Eerste Divisie3 of 2071
2023/2024Eerste Divisie13 of 2047
2022/2023Eredivisie17 of 1819
2021/2022Eredivisie9 of 1839
2020/2021Eerste Divisie1 of 2092
2019/2020Eerste Divisie1 of 2066
2018/2019Eerste Divisie10 of 2058
2017/2018Eerste Divisie8 of 2058
2016/2017Eerste Divisie3 of 2071
2015/2016Eredivisie18 of 1818
2014/2015Eredivisie12 of 1841
2013/2014Eredivisie12 of 1839
2012/2013Eerste Divisie1 of 1661
2011/2012Eerste Divisie7 of 18-1
2010/2011Eerste Divisie5 of 1851
Honours0 titles
  • Eerste Divisie0
In the dugout11 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Johan PlatEredivisie4–3–4
1.36
2025/2026Henk de JongEerste Divisie23–9–6
2.05
2024/2025Henk de JongEerste Divisie22–5–11
1.87
2023/2024Sjors UlteeEerste Divisie4–1–4
1.44
2023/2024Henk de JongEerste Divisie9–7–13
1.17
2022/2023Henk de JongEredivisie2–2–6
0.80
2022/2023Pascal BosschaartEredivisie0–0–4
0.00
2022/2023Sjors UlteeEredivisie3–2–15
0.55
2021/2022Henk de JongEredivisie9–2–10
1.38
2021/2022Pascal BosschaartEredivisie1–1–4
0.67
2021/2022Dennis HaarEredivisie1–3–3
0.86
2020/2021Henk de JongEerste Divisie29–5–4
2.42
2019/2020Henk de JongEerste Divisie21–3–5
2.28
2018/2019René HakeEerste Divisie16–10–12
1.53
2017/2018Marinus DijkhuizenEerste Divisie3–5–7
0.93
2017/2018René HakeEerste Divisie8–5–3
1.81
2016/2017Arne SlotEerste Divisie19–3–6
2.14
2015/2016Henk de JongEredivisie2–7–13
0.59
2015/2016Marcel KeizerEredivisie1–2–8
0.45
2014/2015Henk de JongEredivisie11–8–15
1.21
2013/2014Dwight LodewegesEredivisie9–8–12
1.21
2013/2014Henk de JongEredivisie1–1–3
0.80
2012/2013Alfons ArtsEerste Divisie12–4–6
1.82
2012/2013Henk de JongEerste Divisie7–0–1
2.63

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundKooi Stadion
CityLeeuwardenCapacity15,000Opened2024SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from45 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Cambuur
Shots45Goals11xG5.40Conversion24%xG per shot0.120Big chances5

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Cambuur
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.56headcornergoal
0.51right footfast breakgoal
0.48right footopen playgoal
0.46right footfast breakgoal
0.33right footfast breakgoal
0.28right footcornersaved
0.22right footfast breaksaved
0.15headset pieceblocked
0.14right footopen playgoal
0.14headcorneroff target
0.13left footfast breakoff target
0.12right footopen playsaved
0.12headcornersaved
0.11right footopen playgoal
0.10left footcornerblocked
0.09right footopen playblocked
0.08right footopen playblocked
0.08left footopen playgoal
0.08right footopen playsaved
0.08headset pieceoff target
0.08left footopen playsaved
0.07right footopen playgoal
0.07headcorneroff target
0.07right footopen playoff target
0.06right footopen playblocked
0.06left footopen playoff target
0.06right footopen playoff target
0.06left footopen playsaved
0.06left footset pieceblocked
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.05headopen playgoal
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.05left footopen playblocked
0.04right footfast breakblocked
0.04left footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03right footcornersaved
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.02left footcornergoal
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playoff target
In the table9th on 15
Eredivisie table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
611019
0%
711+618
<1%
811+215
0%
911+115
0%
1011-414
0%
1111-612
0%
1211-1212
0%
Conference League playoff

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.