- Ismaël Baouf 7'
- Jason Çeka 15'
- Billy van Duijl 41'
- Rafik El Arguioui 80'
Netherlands · Eredivisie
Go Ahead Eagles
Position
10
Played
11
Points
14
3W 5D 3L
Goal difference
-4
23 scored, 27 against
Expected goals
20.7
18.2 against
Points vs expectedest.
-2.2
16.2 expected
Form
Where the season ends0%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
0.0%
Top fourest.
<1%
European placeest.
10.8%
Relegationest.
3.8%
Projected pointsest.
43
likely 35–50
Projected finishest.
11th
range 7–14
Power rating
1481
#12 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
67 / 74
75 is league average
Squad20Joris Kramer most used
20 players from 9 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 1Kjetil Haug | Norway | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 24Jasper Cillessen | Netherlands | 82 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 4Joris Kramer | Netherlands | 262 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 2Alfons Sampsted | Iceland | 243 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 26Julius Dirksen | Netherlands | 172 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 5Dean James | Indonesia | 172 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 27Tomas Galvez | Finland | 90 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 25Giovanni van Zwam | Netherlands | 78 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 15Robbin Weijenberg | Netherlands | 6 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 21Melle Meulensteen | Netherlands | 256 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 16Victor Edvardsen | Sweden | 255 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 8Evert Linthorst | Netherlands | 200 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| 34Yassir Salah Rahmouni | Netherlands | 33 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 10Søren Tengstedt | Denmark | 256 | 2 | 0 | 50% |
| 17Mathis Suray | Belgium | 207 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 9Stefán Sigurðarson | Iceland | 141 | 1 | 0 | 25% |
| 11Oskar Siira Sivertsen | Norway | 140 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 23Thibo Baeten | Belgium | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 29Erik Flataker | Norway | 12 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 18Richonell Margaret | Suriname | 7 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 4 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 26 of 99 matches.
Season by season17 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Eredivisie | 10 of 18 | 14 |
| 2025/2026 | Eredivisie | 12 of 18 | 38 |
| 2024/2025 | Eredivisie | 7 of 18 | 51 |
| 2023/2024 | Eredivisie | 9 of 18 | 46 |
| 2022/2023 | Eredivisie | 11 of 18 | 40 |
| 2021/2022 | Eredivisie | 13 of 18 | 36 |
| 2020/2021 | Eerste Divisie | 2 of 20 | 77 |
| 2019/2020 | Eerste Divisie | 6 of 20 | 48 |
| 2018/2019 | Eerste Divisie | 5 of 20 | 63 |
| 2017/2018 | Eerste Divisie | 17 of 20 | 37 |
| 2016/2017 | Eredivisie | 18 of 18 | 23 |
| 2015/2016 | Eerste Divisie | 5 of 19 | 61 |
| 2014/2015 | Eredivisie | 17 of 18 | 27 |
| 2013/2014 | Eredivisie | 13 of 18 | 38 |
| 2012/2013 | Eerste Divisie | 6 of 16 | 48 |
| 2011/2012 | Eerste Divisie | 9 of 18 | -1 |
| 2010/2011 | Eerste Divisie | 7 of 18 | 50 |
Honours0 titles
- Eerste Divisie0
- Eredivisie0
- KNVB Cup0
- Super Cup0
In the dugout10 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Joseph OostingEredivisie | 3–5–3 | 1.27 |
| 2025/2026 | Melvin BoelEredivisie | 8–14–12 | 1.12 |
| 2024/2025 | Paul SimonisEredivisie | 14–9–11 | 1.50 |
| 2023/2024 | René HakeEredivisie | 12–10–12 | 1.35 |
| 2022/2023 | René HakeEredivisie | 10–10–14 | 1.18 |
| 2021/2022 | Kees van WonderenEredivisie | 10–6–18 | 1.06 |
| 2020/2021 | Kees van WonderenEerste Divisie | 23–8–7 | 2.03 |
| 2019/2020 | Jack de GierEerste Divisie | 12–12–5 | 1.66 |
| 2018/2019 | John StegemanEerste Divisie | 19–6–13 | 1.66 |
| 2016/2017 | Hans de KoningEredivisie | 5–5–17 | 0.74 |
| 2016/2017 | Robert MaaskantEredivisie | 1–0–6 | 0.43 |
| 2015/2016 | Hans de KoningEerste Divisie | 6–4–1 | 2.00 |
| 2012/2013 | Erik ten HagEerste Divisie | 13–9–8 | 1.60 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundDe Adelaarshorst
Results
Recent
- Søren Tengstedt 7'
- Søren Tengstedt 33'
- Evert Linthorst 67'
- Tyrone Owusu 48'
- Sem Valk 90'
- Sydney van Hooijdonk 47'
- Thijs Oosting 58'
- Thijs Oosting 70'
- Koen Kostons 89'
- Stefán Sigurðarson 22'
Where the chances come from44 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.72 | head | open play | goal |
| 0.36 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.34 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.29 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.26 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.24 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.22 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.16 | head | corner | goal |
| 0.15 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.13 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.13 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.12 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.11 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | post |
| 0.05 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.04 | head | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | left foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | fast break | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | head | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.01 | right foot | corner | blocked |
In the table10th on 14
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 7 | 11 | +6 | 18 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, W, W | <1% | <1% | |
| 8 | 11 | +2 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, L, D, L | 0% | <1% | |
| 9 | 11 | +1 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, D, W, W | 0% | 2% | |
| 10 | 11 | -4 | 14 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D, L, W, L | 0% | 4% | |
| 11 | 11 | -6 | 12 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, W, L, W | 0% | 5% | |
| 12 | 11 | -12 | 12 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, W, D, L | 0% | 4% | |
| 13 | 11 | -2 | 11 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D, D, D, L | 0% | <1% |
European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.
Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
