Skip to content

France · Ligue 2

Pau

PAU· 4,031 capacity

Position

3

Played

11

Points

20

6W 2D 3L

Goal difference

+5

16 scored, 11 against

Expected goals

18.4

13.2 against

Points vs expectedest.

+1.2

18.8 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, W, W
Where the season ends3%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

3.4%

Top fourest.

38.0%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

<1%

Projected pointsest.

54

likely 46–62

Projected finishest.

6th

range 2–10

Power rating

1510

#6 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

84 / 70

75 is league average

Squad19

19 players from 7 countries.

France11Senegal3Ivory Coast1Algeria1Martinique1+2 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Brice Maubleu27000—
DF
29Gaëtan Paquiez27000—
88Axel Bamba27000—
39Mathys Tourraine27000—
23Anthony Briançon22501—
2Tom Pouilly13600—
97Abdel Hakim Abdallah10500—
22Rony Baheng4500—
8Souleymane Basse2900—
MF
6Cheikh Fall2363043%
5Lorenzo Rajot2031114%
21Jessy Benet18001—
27Luan Gadegbeku2400—
FW
7Hacène Benali2322029%
9Babacar Leye15401—
10Bilal Brahimi1291014%
18Jérémy Sebas12301—
56Abdoulaye Mbaye5500—
11Alexis Lefebvre1400—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 7 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 22 of 97 matches.

Season by season11 seasons
Finishing position, 2016/2017 to 2026/20272016/2017: 14 of 19 in the Ligue 3, 38 points2017/2018: 10 of 17 in the Ligue 3, 40 points2018/2019: 10 of 18 in the Ligue 3, 44 points2019/2020: 1 of 18 in the Ligue 3, 48 points2020/2021: 14 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 44 points2021/2022: 10 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 49 points2022/2023: 13 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 47 points2023/2024: 10 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 51 points2024/2025: 13 of 18 in the Ligue 2, 42 points2025/2026: 9 of 18 in the Ligue 2, 45 points2026/2027: 3 of 18 in the Ligue 2, 20 points
Best12019/2020Worst142016/2017Seasons11
Ligue 3Ligue 2

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Ligue 23 of 1820
2025/2026Ligue 29 of 1845
2024/2025Ligue 213 of 1842
2023/2024Ligue 210 of 2051
2022/2023Ligue 213 of 2047
2021/2022Ligue 210 of 2049
2020/2021Ligue 214 of 2044
2019/2020Ligue 31 of 1848
2018/2019Ligue 310 of 1844
2017/2018Ligue 310 of 1740
2016/2017Ligue 314 of 1938
In the dugout4 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Thierry DebèsLigue 26–2–3
1.82
2025/2026Nicolas UsaïLigue 27–7–6
1.40
2025/2026Thierry DebèsLigue 25–2–7
1.21
2024/2025Nicolas UsaïLigue 210–12–12
1.24
2023/2024Nicolas UsaïLigue 213–12–13
1.34
2022/2023Didier TholotLigue 212–11–15
1.24
2021/2022Didier TholotLigue 214–7–17
1.29
2020/2021Didier TholotLigue 211–11–16
1.16
2019/2020Bruno IrlesLigue 313–9–3
1.92
2018/2019Bruno IrlesLigue 38–2–8
1.44

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundStade Nouste Camp
CityBizanosCapacity4,031SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from33 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Pau
Shots33Goals7xG4.89Conversion21%xG per shot0.148Big chances4

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Pau
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.79left footpenaltysaved
0.58left footopen playgoal
0.52left footopen playgoal
0.50left footopen playgoal
0.28headopen playoff target
0.26left footopen playoff target
0.21right footfast breakblocked
0.19right footopen playblocked
0.18right footopen playoff target
0.15headcornergoal
0.15right footopen playsaved
0.12headcornergoal
0.08headopen playoff target
0.08left footopen playsaved
0.08headcorneroff target
0.07left footopen playoff target
0.07headset pieceblocked
0.07left footcornergoal
0.06right footopen playoff target
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.04left footcorneroff target
0.04left footopen playsaved
0.04left footset piecegoal
0.03headopen playoff target
0.03left footcorneroff target
0.03headset piecesaved
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.02right footfast breakoff target
0.02right footset pieceblocked
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.01headset piecesaved
In the table3rd on 20
Ligue 2 table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
111+1225
62%
211+1024
19%
311+520
3%
410+419
5%
510+818
5%
610+117
2%
711-116
2%
ChampionsPromotion

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.