Skip to content

France · Ligue 2

Reims

REI· 21,684 capacity

Position

5

Played

10

Points

18

4W 6D 0L

Goal difference

+8

20 scored, 12 against

Expected goals

13.7

16.3 against

Points vs expectedest.

+5.5

12.5 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, D, D, W, D
Where the season ends5%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

4.8%

Top fourest.

43.0%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

<1%

Projected pointsest.

54

likely 46–62

Projected finishest.

6th

range 2–10

Power rating

1513

#5 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

79 / 77

75 is league average

Squad16

16 players from 11 countries.

Mali3France4Cameroon1Germany1Italy1+6 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Tom Hülsmann18000—
DF
21Jean Mambuku18001—
28Elie N'Tamon18000—
22Samuel Kotto18000—
27Daouda Guindo1801120%
MF
8Yaya Fofana1802140%
46Seydou Dembele15301—
6Théo Leoni14400—
61Chamsedin Kouranfal10500—
5John Otomewo7500—
30John Patrick3600—
FW
10Youssef El Kachati12900—
9Mohamed Daramy941020%
48Arone Gadou861020%
99Sambou Soumano5100—
7Tidiane Diarrassouba2700—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 5 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 22 of 97 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 10 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 49 points2011/2012: 2 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 65 points2012/2013: 14 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 43 points2013/2014: 11 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 48 points2014/2015: 15 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 44 points2015/2016: 18 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 39 points2016/2017: 7 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 55 points2017/2018: 1 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 88 points2018/2019: 8 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 55 points2019/2020: 5 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 41 points2020/2021: 14 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 42 points2021/2022: 12 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 46 points2022/2023: 11 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 51 points2023/2024: 9 of 18 in the Ligue 1, 47 points2024/2025: 16 of 18 in the Ligue 1, 33 points2025/2026: 6 of 18 in the Ligue 2, 56 points2026/2027: 5 of 18 in the Ligue 2, 18 points
Best12017/2018Worst182015/2016Seasons17
Ligue 2Ligue 1

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Ligue 25 of 1818
2025/2026Ligue 26 of 1856
2024/2025Ligue 116 of 1833
2023/2024Ligue 19 of 1847
2022/2023Ligue 111 of 2051
2021/2022Ligue 112 of 2046
2020/2021Ligue 114 of 2042
2019/2020Ligue 15 of 2041
2018/2019Ligue 18 of 2055
2017/2018Ligue 21 of 2088
2016/2017Ligue 27 of 2055
2015/2016Ligue 118 of 2039
2014/2015Ligue 115 of 2044
2013/2014Ligue 111 of 2048
2012/2013Ligue 114 of 2043
2011/2012Ligue 22 of 2065
2010/2011Ligue 210 of 2049
Honours0 titles
  • Champions League0
  • Coupe de France0
  • Ligue 10
  • Ligue 20
  • National 10
  • Trophée des champions0
In the dugout11 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Nicolas UsaïLigue 24–6–0
1.80
2025/2026Karel GeraertsLigue 214–14–6
1.65
2024/2025Luka ElsnerLigue 15–7–8
1.10
2024/2025Samba DiawaraLigue 13–2–9
0.79
2023/2024Will StillLigue 111–7–13
1.29
2023/2024Samba DiawaraLigue 12–1–0
2.33
2022/2023Óscar GarcíaLigue 11–5–4
0.80
2022/2023Will StillLigue 111–10–7
1.54
2021/2022Óscar GarcíaLigue 111–13–14
1.21
2020/2021David GuionLigue 19–15–14
1.11
2019/2020David GuionLigue 110–11–7
1.46
2018/2019David GuionLigue 113–16–9
1.45
2017/2018David GuionLigue 228–4–6
2.32
2016/2017Michel Der ZakarianLigue 214–13–11
1.45
2015/2016Olivier GueganLigue 19–9–17
1.03
2015/2016David GuionLigue 11–0–2
1.00
2014/2015Jean-Luc VasseurLigue 19–8–14
1.13
2014/2015Olivier GueganLigue 13–0–4
1.29
2013/2014Hubert FournierLigue 112–12–14
1.26
2012/2013Hubert FournierLigue 110–13–15
1.13

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundStade Auguste-Delaune
CityReimsCapacity21,684Opened2008SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from20 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Reims
Shots20Goals5xG2.13Conversion25%xG per shot0.107Big chances2

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Reims
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.42right footopen playgoal
0.41left footopen playgoal
0.21right footopen playsaved
0.17right footopen playoff target
0.12right footopen playgoal
0.10headcorneroff target
0.08left footopen playblocked
0.08left footfast breaksaved
0.07right footopen playblocked
0.07left footfree kickgoal
0.06left footopen playblocked
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.04headopen playblocked
0.03right footcornersaved
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.03right footfree kickblocked
0.03left footopen playgoal
0.03left footopen playsaved
In the table5th on 18
Ligue 2 table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
211+1024
22%
311+520
3%
410+419
4%
510+818
5%
610+117
2%
711-116
1%
811+115
<1%
Promotion

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.