Skip to content

France · Ligue 2

Annecy FC

ANN· 15,660 capacity

Position

7

Played

11

Points

16

5W 1D 5L

Goal difference

-1

14 scored, 15 against

Expected goals

17.6

16.9 against

Points vs expectedest.

-0.2

16.2 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, W, L, W, L
Where the season ends2%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

2.0%

Top fourest.

26.6%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

<1%

Projected pointsest.

52

likely 44–59

Projected finishest.

7th

range 3–11

Power rating

1523

#3 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

84 / 76

75 is league average

Squad19

19 players from 6 countries.

France12Ivory Coast3Central African Rep.1Gabon1Poland1+1 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Florian Escales18000—
DF
41Thibault Delphis18000—
26Jonathan Do Marcolino18000—
27Julien Kouadio18000—
23Mattéo Veillon9000—
33Gabin Secretant8900—
MF
14Mohamed Koné18000—
80Dion Sahi1513075%
22Clément Billemaz13501—
8Alexis Casadei10901—
25Paul Venot7100—
19Kilyan Jusseron-Veniere4500—
11Souleymane Fofana3800—
15Pascal Mozie3700—
20Adam Yahi400—
21Esteban Marre100—
FW
28Antoine Larose15502—
9Thibault Rambaud1421025%
17Zépiqueno Redmond1300—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 4 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 22 of 97 matches.

Season by season7 seasons
Finishing position, 2020/2021 to 2026/20272020/2021: 14 of 18 in the Ligue 3, 40 points2021/2022: 2 of 18 in the Ligue 3, 66 points2022/2023: 17 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 45 points2023/2024: 14 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 46 points2024/2025: 6 of 18 in the Ligue 2, 51 points2025/2026: 7 of 18 in the Ligue 2, 52 points2026/2027: 7 of 18 in the Ligue 2, 16 points
Best22021/2022Worst172022/2023Seasons7
Ligue 3Ligue 2

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Ligue 27 of 1816
2025/2026Ligue 27 of 1852
2024/2025Ligue 26 of 1851
2023/2024Ligue 214 of 2046
2022/2023Ligue 217 of 2045
2021/2022Ligue 32 of 1866
2020/2021Ligue 314 of 1840
Honours0 titles
  • National 10
In the dugout1 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Laurent GuyotLigue 25–1–5
1.45
2025/2026Laurent GuyotLigue 215–7–12
1.53
2024/2025Laurent GuyotLigue 214–9–11
1.50
2023/2024Laurent GuyotLigue 212–10–16
1.21
2022/2023Laurent GuyotLigue 211–12–15
1.18
2021/2022Laurent GuyotLigue 319–9–6
1.94

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundParc des Sports
CityAnnecyCapacity15,660Opened1964SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from41 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Annecy FC
Shots41Goals4xG5.82Conversion10%xG per shot0.142Big chances8

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Annecy FC
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.76left footfast breakoff target
0.66left footfast breaksaved
0.58right footopen playgoal
0.56right footopen playgoal
0.41headopen playgoal
0.35right footopen playgoal
0.33left footfast breakblocked
0.31left footopen playsaved
0.20right footfast breaksaved
0.17headopen playsaved
0.13left footfast breakblocked
0.10headcorneroff target
0.10headcorneroff target
0.10right footset pieceblocked
0.08right footfree kickblocked
0.08left footopen playoff target
0.07left footopen playpost
0.06headcorneroff target
0.06left footopen playsaved
0.06left footfast breaksaved
0.06right footopen playsaved
0.05left footcornerblocked
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.05left footopen playsaved
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.04otheropen playoff target
0.04left footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03headcorneroff target
0.03right footcornersaved
0.03left footcorneroff target
0.02right footfast breakoff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02left footfast breaksaved
0.01headcorneroff target
0.01left footopen playsaved
0.01right footopen playsaved
0.00left footopen playoff target
In the table7th on 16
Ligue 2 table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
410+419
5%
510+818
5%
610+117
2%
711-116
2%
811+115
<1%
911+114
1%
1011014
<1%
Promotion

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.