Skip to content

France · Ligue 2

Saint-Étienne

SAI· 41,965 capacity

Position

1

Played

11

Points

25

8W 1D 2L

Goal difference

+12

23 scored, 11 against

Expected goals

20.1

8.9 against

Points vs expectedest.

+2.0

23.0 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, W, W, W, L
Where the season ends60%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

60.3%

Top fourest.

95.5%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

66

likely 58–74

Projected finishest.

2nd

range 1–3

Power rating

1565

#1 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

86 / 93

75 is league average

Squad17

17 players from 14 countries.

France3Denmark1DR Congo1Senegal1Ghana1+9 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Mamour N'diaye27000—
DF
23Kévin Pedro27000—
6Maxime Bernauer24200—
26Julien Le Cardinal20800—
13João Ferreira19700—
11Benjamin Old18100—
18Sohaib Naïr18000—
15Chico Lamba2600—
MF
10Jakob Breum27001—
14Áron Csongvai22500—
5Mahmoud Jaber6901—
FW
20Augustine Boakye2691050%
22Zuriko Davitashvili18900—
7Irvin Cardona1611050%
8Thierno Ballo14300—
17Joshua Duffus4700—
31Nadir El Jamali2300—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 22 of 97 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 10 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 49 points2011/2012: 7 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 57 points2012/2013: 5 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 63 points2013/2014: 4 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 69 points2014/2015: 5 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 69 points2015/2016: 6 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 58 points2016/2017: 8 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 50 points2017/2018: 7 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 55 points2018/2019: 4 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 66 points2019/2020: 17 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 30 points2020/2021: 11 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 46 points2021/2022: 18 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 32 points2022/2023: 8 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 53 points2023/2024: 3 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 65 points2024/2025: 17 of 18 in the Ligue 1, 30 points2025/2026: 3 of 18 in the Ligue 2, 60 points2026/2027: 1 of 18 in the Ligue 2, 25 points
Best12026/2027Worst182021/2022Seasons17
Ligue 1Ligue 2

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Ligue 21 of 1825
2025/2026Ligue 23 of 1860
2024/2025Ligue 117 of 1830
2023/2024Ligue 23 of 2065
2022/2023Ligue 28 of 2053
2021/2022Ligue 118 of 2032
2020/2021Ligue 111 of 2046
2019/2020Ligue 117 of 2030
2018/2019Ligue 14 of 2066
2017/2018Ligue 17 of 2055
2016/2017Ligue 18 of 2050
2015/2016Ligue 16 of 2058
2014/2015Ligue 15 of 2069
2013/2014Ligue 14 of 2069
2012/2013Ligue 15 of 2063
2011/2012Ligue 17 of 2057
2010/2011Ligue 110 of 2049
Honours0 titles
  • Champions League0
  • Coupe de France0
  • Coupe de la Ligue0
  • Ligue 10
  • Ligue 20
  • Trophée des champions0
In the dugout12 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Ian CathroLigue 28–1–2
2.27
2025/2026Eirik HornelandLigue 210–4–7
1.62
2025/2026Philippe MontanierLigue 28–2–3
2.00
2024/2025Olivier Dall'OglioLigue 14–1–10
0.87
2024/2025Eirik HornelandLigue 14–5–10
0.89
2023/2024Laurent BatllesLigue 27–3–7
1.41
2023/2024Olivier Dall'OglioLigue 212–5–4
1.95
2022/2023Laurent BatllesLigue 215–11–12
1.47
2021/2022Claude PuelLigue 12–6–9
0.71
2021/2022Julien SabléLigue 10–0–1
0.00
2021/2022Pascal DuprazLigue 15–5–10
1.00
2020/2021Claude PuelLigue 112–10–16
1.21
2019/2020Ghislain PrintantLigue 12–2–4
1.00
2019/2020Claude PuelLigue 16–4–10
1.10
2018/2019Jean-Louis GassetLigue 119–9–10
1.74
2017/2018Óscar GarcíaLigue 15–3–4
1.50
2017/2018Julien SabléLigue 10–2–4
0.33
2017/2018Jean-Louis GassetLigue 110–5–5
1.75
2016/2017Christophe GaltierLigue 112–14–12
1.32
2015/2016Christophe GaltierLigue 117–7–14
1.53
2014/2015Christophe GaltierLigue 119–12–7
1.82
2013/2014Christophe GaltierLigue 120–9–9
1.82
2012/2013Christophe GaltierLigue 116–15–7
1.66

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundStade Geoffroy-Guichard
CitySaint-ÈtienneCapacity41,965Opened1931SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from42 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Saint-Étienne
Shots42Goals2xG3.11Conversion5%xG per shot0.074Big chances1

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Saint-Étienne
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.47left footopen playoff target
0.22right footopen playoff target
0.20left footcorneroff target
0.19headopen playgoal
0.16headcorneroff target
0.13headset pieceoff target
0.12headopen playsaved
0.11headopen playoff target
0.10left footopen playoff target
0.09right footopen playsaved
0.09headopen playoff target
0.09right footfast breakgoal
0.08right footopen playblocked
0.07right footopen playsaved
0.07right footopen playpost
0.07right footopen playblocked
0.07right footopen playoff target
0.05left footopen playblocked
0.05left footcornerblocked
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.05right footopen playpost
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.05headcorneroff target
0.05headcorneroff target
0.04headcorneroff target
0.04right footfree kickoff target
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.03right footcornersaved
0.03left footset pieceblocked
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03right footcorneroff target
0.03right footcorneroff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02left footcorneroff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02left footcornerblocked
0.01right footopen playblocked
0.01left footopen playoff target
0.00right footcornerblocked
In the table1st on 25
Ligue 2 table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
111+1225
60%
211+1024
22%
311+520
3%
410+419
4%
510+818
5%
610+117
2%
711-116
1%
ChampionsPromotion

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.