Skip to content

France · Ligue 2

Red Star

RED· 6,480 capacity

Position

6

Played

10

Points

17

5W 2D 3L

Goal difference

+1

13 scored, 12 against

Expected goals

18.0

10.9 against

Points vs expectedest.

-1.3

18.3 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, L, L
Where the season ends2%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

2.2%

Top fourest.

30.5%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

<1%

Projected pointsest.

52

likely 44–60

Projected finishest.

7th

range 3–11

Power rating

1510

#7 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

65 / 90

75 is league average

Squad18

18 players from 5 countries.

France13Switzerland2Tunisia1Martinique1Portugal1
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
16Gaëtan Poussin18000—
DF
20Dylan Durivaux16000—
5Josué Escartin14200—
3Matthieu Huard13801—
4Elyaz Zidane11900—
2Théo Magnin10500—
6Bradley Danger9000—
25Leonardo Buta2600—
80Côme Bianay900—
MF
19Islamdine Halifa18000—
10Saîf-Eddine Khaoui9710100%
17Samuel Renel9000—
21Idrissa Sabaly2700—
FW
7Damien Durand18000—
27Godson Kyeremeh16400—
11Kémo Cissé11900—
23Jovany Ikanga A Ngele11800—
9Ilija Despotovic1600—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 1 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 22 of 97 matches.

Season by season16 seasons
Finishing position, 2011/2012 to 2026/20272011/2012: 11 of 20 in the Ligue 3, -1 points2012/2013: 14 of 20 in the Ligue 3, 46 points2013/2014: 7 of 18 in the Ligue 3, 48 points2014/2015: 1 of 18 in the Ligue 3, 70 points2015/2016: 5 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 64 points2016/2017: 19 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 36 points2017/2018: 1 of 17 in the Ligue 3, 56 points2018/2019: 20 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 30 points2019/2020: 4 of 18 in the Ligue 3, 42 points2020/2021: 7 of 18 in the Ligue 3, 47 points2021/2022: 11 of 18 in the Ligue 3, 44 points2022/2023: 3 of 18 in the Ligue 3, 60 points2023/2024: 1 of 18 in the Ligue 3, 65 points2024/2025: 15 of 18 in the Ligue 2, 38 points2025/2026: 4 of 18 in the Ligue 2, 58 points2026/2027: 6 of 18 in the Ligue 2, 17 points
Best12014/2015Worst202018/2019Seasons16
Ligue 3Ligue 2

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Ligue 26 of 1817
2025/2026Ligue 24 of 1858
2024/2025Ligue 215 of 1838
2023/2024Ligue 31 of 1865
2022/2023Ligue 33 of 1860
2021/2022Ligue 311 of 1844
2020/2021Ligue 37 of 1847
2019/2020Ligue 34 of 1842
2018/2019Ligue 220 of 2030
2017/2018Ligue 31 of 1756
2016/2017Ligue 219 of 2036
2015/2016Ligue 25 of 2064
2014/2015Ligue 31 of 1870
2013/2014Ligue 37 of 1848
2012/2013Ligue 314 of 2046
2011/2012Ligue 311 of 20-1
Honours0 titles
  • Coupe de France0
  • Ligue 20
  • National 10
In the dugout8 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Damien PerrinelleLigue 25–2–3
1.70
2025/2026Grégory PoirierLigue 216–10–8
1.71
2024/2025Grégory PoirierLigue 29–11–14
1.12
2023/2024Habib BeyeLigue 319–8–7
1.91
2022/2023Habib BeyeLigue 317–9–8
1.76
2021/2022Habib BeyeLigue 313–6–15
1.32
2020/2021Vincent BordotLigue 311–14–9
1.38
2019/2020Vincent BordotLigue 312–6–7
1.68
2018/2019Régis BrouardLigue 22–2–8
0.67
2018/2019Faruk HadzibegicLigue 23–5–9
0.82
2017/2018Régis BrouardLigue 315–11–6
1.75
2016/2017Rui AlmeidaLigue 24–7–8
1.00
2016/2017Claude RobinLigue 24–5–10
0.89
2015/2016Rui AlmeidaLigue 218–10–10
1.68

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundStade Bauer
CitySaint-Ouen-sur-SeineCapacity6,480Opened1909SurfaceArtificial turf
Where the chances come from19 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Red Star
Shots19Goals1xG1.34Conversion5%xG per shot0.070Big chances0

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Red Star
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.22right footfast breakblocked
0.16left footopen playgoal
0.14left footfast breakblocked
0.12right footopen playoff target
0.09left footfast breakoff target
0.09left footopen playoff target
0.08headcornersaved
0.07left footopen playblocked
0.07left footfast breakoff target
0.07left footopen playblocked
0.05right footfree kickblocked
0.04right footset pieceoff target
0.03headopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.01right footcornerblocked
0.01right footopen playblocked
In the table6th on 17
Ligue 2 table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
311+520
3%
410+419
4%
510+818
5%
610+117
2%
711-116
1%
811+115
<1%
911+114
1%
Promotion

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.