Skip to content

France · Ligue 2

Montpellier

MON· 32,939 capacity

Position

2

Played

11

Points

24

7W 3D 1L

Goal difference

+10

16 scored, 6 against

Expected goals

15.1

15.6 against

Points vs expectedest.

+9.3

14.7 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, W, W, W, W
Where the season ends19%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

19.1%

Top fourest.

77.0%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

<1%

Projected pointsest.

60

likely 52–68

Projected finishest.

3rd

range 1–6

Power rating

1518

#4 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

78 / 79

75 is league average

Squad17

17 players from 5 countries.

France13Cameroon1Mali1Morocco1Algeria1
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
31Simon Ngapandouetnbu18000—
DF
3Naoufel El Hannach18000—
15Julien Laporte18000—
6Yaël Mouanga18000—
27Daylam Meddah11600—
28Yanis Zouaoui11000—
17Théo Sainte-Luce7000—
MF
5Florian Tardieu17000—
40Noah Vidal-Cartoux10900—
44Théo Chennahi6900—
32Hichem Abderrebi3100—
FW
11Mamadou Camara1801020%
18Nicolas Pays1751120%
9Lacine Megnan-Pave1492040%
23Daryll Benlahlou711020%
19Nordan Mukiele501—
10Yassine Benhattab500—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 5 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 22 of 97 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 14 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 47 points2011/2012: 1 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 82 points2012/2013: 9 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 52 points2013/2014: 15 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 42 points2014/2015: 7 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 56 points2015/2016: 12 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 49 points2016/2017: 15 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 39 points2017/2018: 10 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 51 points2018/2019: 6 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 59 points2019/2020: 8 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 40 points2020/2021: 8 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 54 points2021/2022: 13 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 43 points2022/2023: 12 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 50 points2023/2024: 12 of 18 in the Ligue 1, 41 points2024/2025: 18 of 18 in the Ligue 1, 16 points2025/2026: 8 of 18 in the Ligue 2, 51 points2026/2027: 2 of 18 in the Ligue 2, 24 points
Best12011/2012Worst182024/2025Seasons17
Ligue 1Ligue 2

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Ligue 22 of 1824
2025/2026Ligue 28 of 1851
2024/2025Ligue 118 of 1816
2023/2024Ligue 112 of 1841
2022/2023Ligue 112 of 2050
2021/2022Ligue 113 of 2043
2020/2021Ligue 18 of 2054
2019/2020Ligue 18 of 2040
2018/2019Ligue 16 of 2059
2017/2018Ligue 110 of 2051
2016/2017Ligue 115 of 2039
2015/2016Ligue 112 of 2049
2014/2015Ligue 17 of 2056
2013/2014Ligue 115 of 2042
2012/2013Ligue 19 of 2052
2011/2012Ligue 11 of 2082
2010/2011Ligue 114 of 2047
Honours0 titles
  • Coupe de France0
  • Coupe de la Ligue0
  • Ligue 10
  • Ligue 20
  • Trophée des champions0
In the dugout7 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Zoumana CamaraLigue 27–3–1
2.18
2025/2026Zoumana CamaraLigue 214–9–11
1.50
2024/2025Michel Der ZakarianLigue 11–1–6
0.50
2024/2025Jean-Louis GassetLigue 13–2–15
0.55
2024/2025Zoumana CamaraLigue 10–1–5
0.17
2023/2024Michel Der ZakarianLigue 110–12–12
1.24
2022/2023Olivier Dall'OglioLigue 14–0–7
1.09
2022/2023Romain PitauLigue 12–2–7
0.73
2022/2023Michel Der ZakarianLigue 19–3–4
1.88
2021/2022Olivier Dall'OglioLigue 112–7–19
1.13
2020/2021Michel Der ZakarianLigue 114–12–12
1.42
2019/2020Michel Der ZakarianLigue 111–7–10
1.43
2018/2019Michel Der ZakarianLigue 115–14–9
1.55
2017/2018Michel Der ZakarianLigue 111–18–9
1.34
2016/2017Frédéric HantzLigue 15–8–9
1.05
2016/2017Jean-Louis GassetLigue 15–1–10
1.00
2015/2016Frédéric HantzLigue 18–3–5
1.69
2012/2013René GirardLigue 115–7–16
1.37

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundStade de la Mosson-Mondial 98
CityMontpellierCapacity32,939Opened1972SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from33 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Montpellier
Shots33Goals8xG4.63Conversion24%xG per shot0.140Big chances5

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Montpellier
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.76left footfast breakgoal
0.63left footopen playgoal
0.57left footopen playsaved
0.49left footfast breakgoal
0.37right footopen playgoal
0.28left footopen playsaved
0.17headopen playoff target
0.11headcorneroff target
0.11left footopen playsaved
0.09right footopen playgoal
0.09headcorneroff target
0.08left footopen playgoal
0.08right footopen playsaved
0.07headopen playoff target
0.07right footopen playsaved
0.06headopen playsaved
0.06left footopen playblocked
0.06right footopen playoff target
0.06right footopen playsaved
0.05left footfree kickoff target
0.04left footfast breakblocked
0.04right footopen playgoal
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.04left footopen playsaved
0.04left footopen playgoal
0.03left footfree kickoff target
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03right footfast breaksaved
0.03left footfast breakoff target
0.02headopen playoff target
0.02right footcorneroff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.01left footcornerblocked
In the table2nd on 24
Ligue 2 table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
111+1225
62%
211+1024
19%
311+520
3%
410+419
5%
510+818
5%
610+117
2%
711-116
2%
ChampionsPromotion

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.