Skip to content

Europe · Europa League

AZ Alkmaar

AZA· 19,500 capacity

Position

10

PO
Also inERE5th

Played

3

Points

6

2W 0D 1L

Goal difference

+4

6 scored, 2 against

Expected goals

5.9

4.4 against

Points vs expectedest.

+0.6

5.4 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, W, W
Where the season ends1%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

1.4%

Top fourest.

11.2%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

13

likely 10–18

Projected finishest.

12th

range 4–22

Power rating

1494

#10 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

72 / 72

75 is league average

Squad19

19 players from 7 countries.

Netherlands12Belgium1Denmark1Hungary1Japan2+2 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
28Jari De Busser18000—
DF
29Wesley Hoedt17000—
34Mees de Wit16600—
2Seiya Maikuma12601—
4Lewis Schouten9000—
3Wouter Goes9000—
30Denso Kasius5400—
5Mateo Chávez1400—
31Rion Ichihara1000—
MF
6Peer Koopmeiners1801017%
21Dave Kwakman18000—
17Valdemar Byskov1701117%
75Hessel de Wit1000—
FW
18Bendegúz Kovács14100—
11Ro-Zangelo Daal13101—
24Ayoub Oufkir10600—
7Weslley Pinto942133%
9Mexx Meerdink392033%
14Calvin Stengs2900—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 6 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 54 matches.

Season by season16 seasons
Finishing position, 2011/2012 to 2026/20272011/2012: 4 of 18 in the Eredivisie, -1 points2012/2013: 10 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 39 points2013/2014: 8 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 47 points2014/2015: 3 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 62 points2015/2016: 4 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 59 points2016/2017: 6 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 49 points2017/2018: 3 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 71 points2018/2019: 4 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 58 points2019/2020: 2 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 56 points2020/2021: 3 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 71 points2021/2022: 5 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 61 points2022/2023: 4 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 67 points2023/2024: 4 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 65 points2024/2025: 5 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 57 points2025/2026: 7 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 52 points2026/2027: 5 of 18 in the Eredivisie, 20 points
Best22019/2020Worst102012/2013Seasons16

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Eredivisie5 of 1820
2025/2026Eredivisie7 of 1852
2024/2025Eredivisie5 of 1857
2023/2024Eredivisie4 of 1865
2022/2023Eredivisie4 of 1867
2021/2022Eredivisie5 of 1861
2020/2021Eredivisie3 of 1871
2019/2020Eredivisie2 of 1856
2018/2019Eredivisie4 of 1858
2017/2018Eredivisie3 of 1871
2016/2017Eredivisie6 of 1849
2015/2016Eredivisie4 of 1859
2014/2015Eredivisie3 of 1862
2013/2014Eredivisie8 of 1847
2012/2013Eredivisie10 of 1839
2011/2012Eredivisie4 of 18-1
Honours0 titles
  • Eerste Divisie0
  • Eredivisie0
  • Europa League0
  • KNVB Cup0
  • Super Cup0
In the dugout8 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Leeroy EchteldEredivisie6–2–3
1.82
2025/2026Maarten MartensEredivisie8–4–6
1.56
2025/2026Leeroy EchteldEredivisie6–6–4
1.50
2024/2025Maarten MartensEredivisie16–9–9
1.68
2023/2024Pascal JansenEredivisie10–3–4
1.94
2023/2024Maarten MartensEredivisie9–5–3
1.88
2022/2023Pascal JansenEredivisie20–7–7
1.97
2021/2022Pascal JansenEredivisie18–7–9
1.79
2020/2021Arne SlotEredivisie4–5–0
1.89
2020/2021Pascal JansenEredivisie17–3–5
2.16
2019/2020Arne SlotEredivisie18–2–5
2.24
2018/2019John van den BromEredivisie17–7–10
1.71
2017/2018John van den BromEredivisie22–5–7
2.09
2016/2017John van den BromEredivisie12–13–9
1.44
2015/2016John van den BromEredivisie18–5–11
1.74
2014/2015Dennis HaarEredivisie2–0–0
3.00
2014/2015John van den BromEredivisie15–5–7
1.85
2013/2014Gertjan VerbeekEredivisie4–1–3
1.63
2013/2014Dick AdvocaatEredivisie9–7–9
1.36
2012/2013Gertjan VerbeekEredivisie10–9–15
1.15

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundAFAS Stadion
CityAlkmaarCapacity19,500Opened2006SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from32 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — AZ Alkmaar
Shots32Goals6xG4.54Conversion19%xG per shot0.142Big chances4

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for AZ Alkmaar
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.79left footpenaltygoal
0.63right footopen playgoal
0.54left footopen playgoal
0.36right footopen playsaved
0.29headopen playgoal
0.21headcorneroff target
0.16left footopen playblocked
0.15left footset pieceoff target
0.13right footfree kickgoal
0.13left footopen playblocked
0.13left footopen playsaved
0.09right footopen playoff target
0.09headcornersaved
0.09left footopen playsaved
0.08left footcornerblocked
0.06right footopen playblocked
0.06left footopen playgoal
0.06left footopen playblocked
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.04right footcornersaved
0.04right footfree kicksaved
0.04right footopen playsaved
0.04right footopen playsaved
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.02headcorneroff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.01othercornersaved
0.01right footopen playoff target
In the table10th on 6
Europa League table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then away-goals, then wins, then away-wins, then disciplinary.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
73+67
2%
83+47
2%
93+27
2%
103+46
1%
113+16
<1%
123-16
7%
133+15
<1%
Round of 16Knockout play-off

Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.