- Yorbe Vertessen 12'
- Frans Krätzig 27'
- Tim Drexler 35'
- Robin Voisine (og) 68'
- Abubakr Barry 82'
- Albin Gashi 90'
Played
11
Points
27
8W 3D 0L
Goal difference
+23
29 scored, 6 against
Expected goals
28.5
11.7 against
Points vs expectedest.
+1.7
25.3 expected
Form
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
35.0%
Top fourest.
99.8%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
49
likely 43–54
Projected finishest.
2nd
range 1–3
Power rating
1593
#1 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
99 / 93
75 is league average
21 players from 15 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 52Christian Zawieschitzky | Austria | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 47Valentin Zabransky | Austria | 270 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 44Kévin Boma | Togo | 225 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 31Dominik Schmid | Switzerland | 180 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 39Leandro Morgalla | Germany | 158 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 21Tim Drexler | Germany | 157 | 1 | 0 | 10% |
| 13Frans Krätzig | Germany | 74 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| 48Lassina Traoré | Burkina Faso | 16 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 32Abubakr Barry | The Gambia | 270 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| 15Bartosz Mazurek | Poland | 200 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 35Jesper Lindstrøm | Denmark | 173 | 1 | 2 | 10% |
| 30Gaoussou Diakite | Mali | 111 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 8Sota Kitano | Japan | 93 | 0 | 2 | — |
| 5Soumaïla Diabaté | Mali | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 7Umut Tohumcu | Germany | 32 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 9Haris Tabaković | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 253 | 4 | 0 | 40% |
| 20Edmund Baidoo | Ghana | 174 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 11Yorbe Vertessen | Belgium | 96 | 1 | 1 | 10% |
| 23Damir Redzic | Hungary | 96 | 1 | 0 | 10% |
| 19Karim Konaté | Ivory Coast | 42 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 33Aboubacar Camara | Burkina Faso | 35 | 0 | 0 | — |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 10 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 15 of 66 matches.
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Bundesliga | 2 of 12 | 27 |
| 2025/2026 | Bundesliga | 3 of 12 | 29 |
| 2024/2025 | Bundesliga | 2 of 12 | 38 |
| 2023/2024 | Bundesliga | 2 of 12 | 42 |
| 2022/2023 | Bundesliga | 1 of 12 | 49 |
| 2021/2022 | Bundesliga | 1 of 12 | 52 |
| 2020/2021 | Bundesliga | 1 of 12 | 51 |
| 2019/2020 | Bundesliga | 1 of 12 | 50 |
| 2018/2019 | Bundesliga | 1 of 12 | 52 |
| 2017/2018 | Bundesliga | 1 of 10 | 83 |
| 2016/2017 | Bundesliga | 1 of 10 | 81 |
| 2015/2016 | Bundesliga | 1 of 10 | 74 |
| 2014/2015 | Bundesliga | 1 of 10 | 73 |
| 2013/2014 | Bundesliga | 1 of 10 | 80 |
| 2012/2013 | Bundesliga | 2 of 10 | 77 |
| 2011/2012 | Bundesliga | 1 of 10 | -1 |
| 2010/2011 | Bundesliga | 2 of 10 | 63 |
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Danny RöhlBundesliga | 8–3–0 | 2.45 |
| 2025/2026 | Thomas LetschBundesliga | 9–6–4 | 1.74 |
| 2025/2026 | Daniel BeichlerBundesliga | 4–3–6 | 1.15 |
| 2024/2025 | Pepijn LijndersBundesliga | 7–5–4 | 1.63 |
| 2024/2025 | Thomas LetschBundesliga | 9–4–3 | 1.94 |
| 2024 | Onur CinelBundesliga | 3–1–2 | 1.67 |
| 2023/2024 | Gerhard StruberBundesliga | 16–6–3 | 2.16 |
| 2022/2023 | Matthias JaissleBundesliga | 23–8–1 | 2.41 |
| 2021/2022 | Matthias JaissleBundesliga | 25–5–2 | 2.50 |
| 2020/2021 | Jesse MarschBundesliga | 25–2–5 | 2.41 |
| 2019/2020 | Jesse MarschBundesliga | 22–8–2 | 2.31 |
| 2018/2019 | Marco RoseBundesliga | 25–5–2 | 2.50 |
| 2017/2018 | Marco RoseBundesliga | 25–8–3 | 2.31 |
| 2016/2017 | Óscar GarcíaBundesliga | 25–6–5 | 2.25 |
| 2015/2016 | Peter ZeidlerBundesliga | 9–6–3 | 1.83 |
| 2015/2016 | Thomas LetschBundesliga | 1–1–0 | 2.00 |
| 2015/2016 | Óscar GarcíaBundesliga | 11–4–1 | 2.31 |
| 2014/2015 | Adolf HütterBundesliga | 22–7–7 | 2.03 |
| 2013/2014 | Roger SchmidtBundesliga | 25–5–6 | 2.22 |
| 2012/2013 | Roger SchmidtBundesliga | 22–11–3 | 2.14 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
Results
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.82 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.68 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.59 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.53 | left foot | fast break | goal |
| 0.52 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.40 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.32 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.32 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.31 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.28 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.28 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.26 | right foot | set piece | saved |
| 0.25 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.23 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.21 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.19 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.18 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.18 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.17 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.16 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.15 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.14 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.11 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.10 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.09 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.09 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.08 | head | set piece | blocked |
| 0.08 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | goal |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | goal |
| 0.06 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.05 | right foot | free kick | goal |
| 0.05 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | free kick | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | free kick | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | corner | post |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.02 | head | corner | off target |
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | 1st | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 11 | +24 | 30 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, W, W | 63% | 0% | |
| 2 | 11 | +23 | 27 | Recent form, oldest first: W, D, W, W, W | 35% | 0% | |
| 3 | 11 | +13 | 22 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, W, L, W | 2% | <1% | |
| 4 | 11 | +6 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W, W, D, D | <1% | 2% | |
| 5 | 11 | +1 | 17 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, L, W, W | <1% | 10% | |
| 6 | 11 | +1 | 16 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, D, D | 0% | 24% | |
| 7 | 11 | -3 | 12 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, D, L | 0% | 78% |
Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.