Skip to content

Austria · Austrian Bundesliga

WSG Tirol

WSG· 17,000 capacity

Position

7

Played

11

Points

12

3W 3D 5L

Goal difference

-3

14 scored, 17 against

Expected goals

15.4

19.3 against

Points vs expectedest.

-1.0

13.0 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, D, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

1.3%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

77.8%

Projected pointsest.

26

likely 21–31

Projected finishest.

8th

range 6–9

Power rating

1479

#7 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

67 / 73

75 is league average

Squad17

17 players from 7 countries.

Austria11Bosnia and Herzegovina1Croatia1Germany1USA1+2 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Salko Hamzić18000—
DF
23Marco Boras18000—
14David Kubatta18000—
28Moritz Oswald18000—
5Drew Murray13500—
3David Gugganig4500—
43Nemanja Čelić2100—
MF
6Marc Striednig18000—
11Murat Şatin18000—
30Matthäus Taferner15900—
37Moritz Wels1451050%
36Thomas Goiginger12800—
FW
8Nikolai Baden931050%
18Husein Balić8000—
17Michael Olakigbe5200—
16Lukas Hinterseer3500—
10Thomas Sabitzer700—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 15 of 66 matches.

Season by season11 seasons
Finishing position, 2016/2017 to 2026/20272016/2017: 5 of 10 in the 2. Liga, 51 points2017/2018: 7 of 10 in the 2. Liga, 40 points2018/2019: 1 of 16 in the 2. Liga, 65 points2019/2020: 12 of 12 in the Bundesliga, 16 points2020/2021: 6 of 12 in the Bundesliga, 23 points2021/2022: 7 of 12 in the Bundesliga, 28 points2022/2023: 9 of 12 in the Bundesliga, 24 points2023/2024: 11 of 12 in the Bundesliga, 19 points2024/2025: 9 of 12 in the Bundesliga, 20 points2025/2026: 11 of 12 in the Bundesliga, 24 points2026/2027: 7 of 12 in the Bundesliga, 12 points
Best12018/2019Worst122019/2020Seasons11
2. LigaBundesliga

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Bundesliga7 of 1212
2025/2026Bundesliga11 of 1224
2024/2025Bundesliga9 of 1220
2023/2024Bundesliga11 of 1219
2022/2023Bundesliga9 of 1224
2021/2022Bundesliga7 of 1228
2020/2021Bundesliga6 of 1223
2019/2020Bundesliga12 of 1216
2018/20192. Liga1 of 1665
2017/20182. Liga7 of 1040
2016/20172. Liga5 of 1051
Honours0 titles
  • 2. Liga0
  • Tipsport Malta Cup0
In the dugout2 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Philipp SemlicBundesliga3–3–5
1.09
2025/2026Philipp SemlicBundesliga10–10–12
1.25
2024/2025Philipp SemlicBundesliga7–9–16
0.94
2023/2024Thomas SilberbergerBundesliga7–5–20
0.81
2022/2023Thomas SilberbergerBundesliga10–8–14
1.19
2021/2022Thomas SilberbergerBundesliga10–10–12
1.25
2020/2021Thomas SilberbergerBundesliga10–8–14
1.19
2019/2020Thomas SilberbergerBundesliga6–8–18
0.81
2018/2019Thomas Silberberger2. Liga19–8–3
2.17
2017/2018Thomas Silberberger2. Liga10–10–16
1.11
2016/2017Thomas Silberberger2. Liga13–12–11
1.42

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundTivoli Stadion Tirol
CityInnsbruckCapacity17,000Opened2000SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from47 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — WSG Tirol
Shots47Goals4xG3.60Conversion9%xG per shot0.077Big chances1

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for WSG Tirol
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.58right footopen playoff target
0.27left footopen playblocked
0.22right footopen playblocked
0.22left footopen playgoal
0.20right footopen playsaved
0.14left footfast breaksaved
0.11headopen playsaved
0.11right footfast breaksaved
0.11right footfast breakblocked
0.10right footfast breaksaved
0.09headset pieceoff target
0.09left footopen playblocked
0.08left footopen playoff target
0.08left footopen playblocked
0.07left footset piecegoal
0.07headcorneroff target
0.07right footfast breaksaved
0.07right footopen playblocked
0.07headcorneroff target
0.06right footopen playsaved
0.06left footset piecegoal
0.05right footfast breaksaved
0.05right footopen playblocked
0.04left footfree kickgoal
0.04left footopen playblocked
0.04left footcorneroff target
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.04right footcorneroff target
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.03headcornerblocked
0.03left footfast breakoff target
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.03left footcornerblocked
0.03headopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02left footcornerblocked
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02right footset piecesaved
0.01right footopen playsaved
0.01left footset pieceblocked
0.01headset pieceblocked
In the table7th on 12
Austrian Bundesliga table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPts1st
411+619
<1%
511+117
<1%
611+116
0%
711-312
0%
811-610
0%
911-1910
0%
1011-168
0%
Relegation qualification

Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.