Skip to content

Europe · Europa League

Salzburg

SAL· 31,895 capacity

Position

21

PO

Played

3

Points

4

1W 1D 1L

Goal difference

-3

3 scored, 6 against

Expected goals

4.1

5.8 against

Points vs expectedest.

+0.5

3.5 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, L, D
Where the season ends<1%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

<1%

Top fourest.

<1%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

11

likely 7–14

Projected finishest.

21st

range 11–30

Power rating

1472

#28 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

73 / 47

75 is league average

Squad18

18 players from 14 countries.

Germany4Austria2Switzerland1The Gambia1Togo1+9 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
52Christian Zawieschitzky18000—
DF
44Kévin Boma18000—
31Dominik Schmid18000—
39Leandro Morgalla17100—
21Tim Drexler9900—
47Valentin Zabransky9000—
13Frans Krätzig700—
MF
32Abubakr Barry18000—
15Bartosz Mazurek13500—
8Sota Kitano1251050%
35Jesper Lindstrøm1181050%
7Umut Tohumcu4500—
FW
9Haris Tabaković16300—
23Damir Redzic10002—
11Yorbe Vertessen7500—
20Edmund Baidoo6000—
30Gaoussou Diakite5500—
33Aboubacar Camara1700—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 54 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 2 of 10 in the Bundesliga, 63 points2011/2012: 1 of 10 in the Bundesliga, -1 points2012/2013: 2 of 10 in the Bundesliga, 77 points2013/2014: 1 of 10 in the Bundesliga, 80 points2014/2015: 1 of 10 in the Bundesliga, 73 points2015/2016: 1 of 10 in the Bundesliga, 74 points2016/2017: 1 of 10 in the Bundesliga, 81 points2017/2018: 1 of 10 in the Bundesliga, 83 points2018/2019: 1 of 12 in the Bundesliga, 52 points2019/2020: 1 of 12 in the Bundesliga, 50 points2020/2021: 1 of 12 in the Bundesliga, 51 points2021/2022: 1 of 12 in the Bundesliga, 52 points2022/2023: 1 of 12 in the Bundesliga, 49 points2023/2024: 2 of 12 in the Bundesliga, 42 points2024/2025: 2 of 12 in the Bundesliga, 38 points2025/2026: 3 of 12 in the Bundesliga, 29 points2026/2027: 2 of 12 in the Bundesliga, 24 points
Best12011/2012Worst32025/2026Seasons17

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Bundesliga2 of 1224
2025/2026Bundesliga3 of 1229
2024/2025Bundesliga2 of 1238
2023/2024Bundesliga2 of 1242
2022/2023Bundesliga1 of 1249
2021/2022Bundesliga1 of 1252
2020/2021Bundesliga1 of 1251
2019/2020Bundesliga1 of 1250
2018/2019Bundesliga1 of 1252
2017/2018Bundesliga1 of 1083
2016/2017Bundesliga1 of 1081
2015/2016Bundesliga1 of 1074
2014/2015Bundesliga1 of 1073
2013/2014Bundesliga1 of 1080
2012/2013Bundesliga2 of 1077
2011/2012Bundesliga1 of 10-1
2010/2011Bundesliga2 of 1063
Honours0 titles
  • Bundesliga0
  • Cup0
  • The Atlantic Cup0
In the dugout13 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Danny RöhlBundesliga7–3–0
2.40
2025/2026Thomas LetschBundesliga9–6–4
1.74
2025/2026Daniel BeichlerBundesliga4–3–6
1.15
2024/2025Pepijn LijndersBundesliga7–5–4
1.63
2024/2025Thomas LetschBundesliga9–4–3
1.94
2024Onur CinelBundesliga3–1–2
1.67
2023/2024Gerhard StruberBundesliga16–6–3
2.16
2022/2023Matthias JaissleBundesliga23–8–1
2.41
2021/2022Matthias JaissleBundesliga25–5–2
2.50
2020/2021Jesse MarschBundesliga25–2–5
2.41
2019/2020Jesse MarschBundesliga22–8–2
2.31
2018/2019Marco RoseBundesliga25–5–2
2.50
2017/2018Marco RoseBundesliga25–8–3
2.31
2016/2017Óscar GarcíaBundesliga25–6–5
2.25
2015/2016Peter ZeidlerBundesliga9–6–3
1.83
2015/2016Thomas LetschBundesliga1–1–0
2.00
2015/2016Óscar GarcíaBundesliga11–4–1
2.31
2014/2015Adolf HütterBundesliga22–7–7
2.03
2013/2014Roger SchmidtBundesliga25–5–6
2.22
2012/2013Roger SchmidtBundesliga22–11–3
2.14

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundRed Bull Arena
CityWals-SiezenheimCapacity31,895Opened2003SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from29 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Salzburg
Shots29Goals2xG2.47Conversion7%xG per shot0.085Big chances1

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Salzburg
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.59right footfast breakgoal
0.21right footfast breakgoal
0.17right footopen playoff target
0.16right footfast breakblocked
0.14left footopen playblocked
0.12left footopen playblocked
0.12right footfast breaksaved
0.12right footopen playoff target
0.12right footfree kickblocked
0.08left footopen playblocked
0.08right footopen playoff target
0.06right footopen playoff target
0.06right footopen playoff target
0.05left footopen playblocked
0.04headopen playoff target
0.04headset pieceoff target
0.03left footcornersaved
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03right footfast breaksaved
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.02headopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.01left footset pieceblocked
0.01left footopen playoff target
In the table21st on 4
Europa League table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for, then away-goals, then wins, then away-wins, then disciplinary.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
183-14
<1%
193-24
<1%
203-34
<1%
213-34
<1%
223+13
<1%
23303
0%
243-13
0%
Knockout play-off

Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.