Skip to content

Austria · Austrian Bundesliga

Sturm Graz

STU· 17,425 capacity

Position

4

Also inUEL19th

Played

11

Points

19

5W 4D 2L

Goal difference

+6

19 scored, 13 against

Expected goals

23.0

15.1 against

Points vs expectedest.

-1.1

20.1 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, W, W, D, D
Where the season ends<1%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

<1%

Top fourest.

70.4%

European placeest.

0.0%

Relegationest.

1.9%

Projected pointsest.

38

likely 32–43

Projected finishest.

4th

range 3–5

Power rating

1547

#4 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

85 / 86

75 is league average

Squad18

18 players from 10 countries.

Austria8Bosnia and Herzegovina2Slovenia1Germany1Kosovo1+5 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
22Ammar Helac15200—
53Daniil Khudyakov2800—
DF
23Arjan Malić18000—
30Paul-Friedrich Koller18000—
28Jürgen Heil1711014%
2Joshua Quarshie14900—
27Luís Balbo10401—
5Albert Vallci3300—
MF
4Jon Gorenc Stankovič1801014%
19Simon Seidl18003—
39Luca Weinhandl1611014%
78Valmir Matoshi13501—
43Jacob Hödl7600—
40Julian Halwachs1700—
FW
14Oumar Diakité1054057%
26Belmin Beganović7000—
17Szymon Włodarczyk5000—
11Axel Kayombo900—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 7 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 15 of 66 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 1 of 10 in the Bundesliga, 66 points2011/2012: 5 of 10 in the Bundesliga, -1 points2012/2013: 4 of 10 in the Bundesliga, 48 points2013/2014: 5 of 10 in the Bundesliga, 48 points2014/2015: 4 of 10 in the Bundesliga, 58 points2015/2016: 5 of 10 in the Bundesliga, 48 points2016/2017: 3 of 10 in the Bundesliga, 60 points2017/2018: 2 of 10 in the Bundesliga, 70 points2018/2019: 5 of 12 in the Bundesliga, 24 points2019/2020: 6 of 12 in the Bundesliga, 19 points2020/2021: 3 of 12 in the Bundesliga, 36 points2021/2022: 2 of 12 in the Bundesliga, 37 points2022/2023: 2 of 12 in the Bundesliga, 42 points2023/2024: 1 of 12 in the Bundesliga, 44 points2024/2025: 1 of 12 in the Bundesliga, 40 points2025/2026: 2 of 12 in the Bundesliga, 37 points2026/2027: 4 of 12 in the Bundesliga, 19 points
Best12010/2011Worst62019/2020Seasons17

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Bundesliga4 of 1219
2025/2026Bundesliga2 of 1237
2024/2025Bundesliga1 of 1240
2023/2024Bundesliga1 of 1244
2022/2023Bundesliga2 of 1242
2021/2022Bundesliga2 of 1237
2020/2021Bundesliga3 of 1236
2019/2020Bundesliga6 of 1219
2018/2019Bundesliga5 of 1224
2017/2018Bundesliga2 of 1070
2016/2017Bundesliga3 of 1060
2015/2016Bundesliga5 of 1048
2014/2015Bundesliga4 of 1058
2013/2014Bundesliga5 of 1048
2012/2013Bundesliga4 of 1048
2011/2012Bundesliga5 of 10-1
2010/2011Bundesliga1 of 1066
Honours0 titles
  • Bundesliga0
  • Cup0
In the dugout11 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Fabio IngolitschBundesliga5–3–2
1.80
2025/2026Jürgen SäumelBundesliga9–1–7
1.65
2025/2026Fabio IngolitschBundesliga7–7–1
1.87
2024/2025Christian IlzerBundesliga9–2–2
2.23
2024/2025Jürgen SäumelBundesliga10–4–5
1.79
2023/2024Christian IlzerBundesliga19–10–3
2.09
2022/2023Christian IlzerBundesliga20–6–6
2.06
2021/2022Christian IlzerBundesliga16–8–8
1.75
2020/2021Christian IlzerBundesliga16–8–8
1.75
2020Thomas HöseleBundesliga0–0–3
0.00
2019/2020Nestor El MaestroBundesliga10–5–14
1.21
2018/2019Heiko VogelBundesliga3–6–4
1.15
2018/2019Roman MählichBundesliga7–3–8
1.33
2017/2018Franco FodaBundesliga14–2–4
2.20
2017/2018Heiko VogelBundesliga8–2–6
1.63
2016/2017Franco FodaBundesliga19–3–14
1.67
2015/2016Franco FodaBundesliga12–12–12
1.33
2014/2015Darko MilaničBundesliga3–2–4
1.22
2014/2015Franco FodaBundesliga13–7–6
1.77
2013/2014Darko MilaničBundesliga13–9–14
1.33
2012/2013Peter HyballaBundesliga12–9–9
1.50
2012/2013Markus SchoppBundesliga1–0–5
0.50

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundStadion Graz-Liebenau
CityGrazCapacity17,425Opened1997SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from64 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Sturm Graz
Shots64Goals9xG7.24Conversion14%xG per shot0.113Big chances7

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Sturm Graz
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.94right footfast breakgoal
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.54left footfast breaksaved
0.50left footopen playgoal
0.43left footopen playgoal
0.37right footfast breaksaved
0.35right footopen playsaved
0.24right footfast breakgoal
0.18right footfast breakoff target
0.15left footfast breakblocked
0.13right footcornersaved
0.12right footopen playsaved
0.12right footfast breaksaved
0.12right footopen playoff target
0.11headopen playoff target
0.11right footopen playblocked
0.09right footfree kickblocked
0.09headopen playoff target
0.08headopen playoff target
0.08right footset piecesaved
0.08left footcorneroff target
0.07left footopen playoff target
0.07headcorneroff target
0.07right footfast breakoff target
0.07left footset pieceoff target
0.07headset pieceoff target
0.06headcornergoal
0.06left footopen playgoal
0.06right footopen playblocked
0.06headcorneroff target
0.06headcornerblocked
0.05right footfast breakblocked
0.05left footopen playblocked
0.05headcorneroff target
0.05right footopen playoff target
0.04headopen playoff target
0.04headset piecegoal
0.04left footcorneroff target
0.04right footfree kickoff target
0.04right footopen playsaved
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.03headset pieceoff target
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03right footopen playblocked
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03headcorneroff target
0.03right footcornergoal
0.03right footcorneroff target
0.03left footcorneroff target
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.03headcorneroff target
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02left footcornerblocked
0.02right footcorneroff target
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playblocked
In the table4th on 19
Austrian Bundesliga table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPts1st
111+2430
63%
211+2327
35%
311+1322
2%
411+619
<1%
511+117
<1%
611+116
0%
711-312
0%
ChampionsRelegation qualification

Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.