Skip to content

Belgium · Belgian Pro League

Gent

GEN· 20,185 capacity

Position

3

Also inUECL17th

Played

10

Points

25

8W 1D 1L

Goal difference

+13

19 scored, 6 against

Expected goals

14.1

8.2 against

Points vs expectedest.

+6.6

18.4 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: D, W, W, W, L
Where the season ends13%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

12.7%

Top fourest.

72.4%

European placeest.

72.4%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

62

likely 54–71

Projected finishest.

4th

range 1–6

Power rating

1526

#5 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

76 / 86

75 is league average

Squad18

18 players from 11 countries.

Belgium5Portugal2Estonia1Sweden1England2+6 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
33Davy Roef18000—
DF
3Maksim Paskotši18000—
44Siebe van der Heyden17500—
57Matties Volckaert1051025%
16Christian Burgess9000—
MF
20Tiago Araújo18003—
11Momodou Sonko1741025%
17Mathias Delorge14100—
37Abdelkahar Kadri1251025%
27Tibe De Vlieger12300—
22Leonardo Lopes10700—
8Lászlo Bénes3300—
10Aimé Omgba1100—
FW
45Hyllarion Goore16500—
75Ibrahima Cisse841025%
21Max Dean7700—
47Josué Vergara1900—
59El Hadji Seck1100—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 4 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 16 of 89 matches.

Season by season18 seasons
Finishing position, 2009/2010 to 2026/20272009/2010: 2 of 6 in the First Division A, 41 points2010/2011: 5 of 16 in the First Division A, -1 points2011/2012: 4 of 16 in the First Division A, 40 points2012/2013: 12 of 16 in the First Division A, 34 points2013/2014: 7 of 16 in the First Division A, 44 points2014/2015: 1 of 16 in the First Division A, 49 points2015/2016: 3 of 16 in the First Division A, 42 points2016/2017: 3 of 16 in the First Division A, 41 points2017/2018: 4 of 16 in the First Division A, 39 points2018/2019: 5 of 16 in the First Division A, 35 points2019/2020: 2 of 16 in the First Division A, 55 points2020/2021: 5 of 18 in the First Division A, 38 points2021/2022: 5 of 18 in the First Division A, 43 points2022/2023: 5 of 18 in the First Division A, 44 points2023/2024: 7 of 16 in the First Division A, 48 points2024/2025: 6 of 16 in the First Division A, 26 points2025/2026: 5 of 16 in the First Division A, 29 points2026/2027: 3 of 18 in the First Division A, 25 points
Best12014/2015Worst122012/2013Seasons18

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027First Division A3 of 1825
2025/2026First Division A5 of 1629
2024/2025First Division A6 of 1626
2023/2024First Division A7 of 1648
2022/2023First Division A5 of 1844
2021/2022First Division A5 of 1843
2020/2021First Division A5 of 1838
2019/2020First Division A2 of 1655
2018/2019First Division A5 of 1635
2017/2018First Division A4 of 1639
2016/2017First Division A3 of 1641
2015/2016First Division A3 of 1642
2014/2015First Division A1 of 1649
2013/2014First Division A7 of 1644
2012/2013First Division A12 of 1634
2011/2012First Division A4 of 1640
2010/2011First Division A5 of 16-1
2009/2010First Division A2 of 641
Honours0 titles
  • Belgian Cup0
  • First Division A0
  • Super Cup0
In the dugout12 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Rik De MilFirst Division A8–1–1
2.50
2025/2026Ivan LekoFirst Division A6–5–6
1.35
2025/2026Rik De MilFirst Division A7–7–9
1.22
2024/2025Wouter VranckenFirst Division A8–8–6
1.45
2024/2025Danijel MiličevićFirst Division A4–4–10
0.89
2023/2024Hein VanhaezebrouckFirst Division A20–11–9
1.78
2022/2023Hein VanhaezebrouckFirst Division A21–9–10
1.80
2021/2022Hein VanhaezebrouckFirst Division A22–8–10
1.85
2020/2021Jess ThorupFirst Division A0–0–2
0.00
2020/2021Laszlo BölöniFirst Division A1–0–2
1.00
2020/2021Wim De DeckerFirst Division A4–1–4
1.44
2020/2021Hein VanhaezebrouckFirst Division A13–7–6
1.77
2019/2020Jess ThorupFirst Division A16–7–6
1.90
2018/2019Yves VanderhaegheFirst Division A4–2–4
1.40
2018/2019Jess ThorupFirst Division A14–4–12
1.53
2017/2018Hein VanhaezebrouckFirst Division A1–3–4
0.75
2017/2018Yves VanderhaegheFirst Division A17–7–7
1.87
2016/2017Hein VanhaezebrouckFirst Division A18–12–10
1.65
2015/2016Hein VanhaezebrouckFirst Division A20–12–8
1.80
2014/2015Hein VanhaezebrouckFirst Division A22–11–7
1.93
2013/2014Mircea RednicFirst Division A9–4–10
1.35
2012/2013Trond SolliedFirst Division A4–4–3
1.45
2012/2013Bob PeetersFirst Division A0–3–6
0.33
2012Trond SolliedFirst Division A4–0–6
1.20

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundPlanet Group Arena
CityGentCapacity20,185Opened2013SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from23 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Gent
Shots23Goals4xG3.25Conversion17%xG per shot0.141Big chances4

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Gent
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.80right footfast breakgoal
0.45right footopen playgoal
0.38right footopen playgoal
0.32right footopen playsaved
0.21headcornersaved
0.15left footopen playoff target
0.12right footopen playblocked
0.10right footopen playsaved
0.10left footopen playsaved
0.10right footopen playoff target
0.08left footopen playgoal
0.08left footopen playoff target
0.08headopen playoff target
0.07right footopen playoff target
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.01left footcornersaved
In the table3rd on 25
Belgian Pro League table. Ranked by points, then wins, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPts1st
110+1827
30%
210+2226
39%
310+1325
13%
410+924
13%
510+219
2%
610+415
3%
710+215
<1%
Champions LeagueConference League qualification

Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.