Skip to content

Belgium · Belgian Pro League

Sporting Charleroi

SPO· 18,000 capacity

Position

4

Played

10

Points

24

8W 0D 2L

Goal difference

+9

21 scored, 12 against

Expected goals

19.0

11.7 against

Points vs expectedest.

+4.9

19.1 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, L, W
Where the season ends12%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

11.6%

Top fourest.

71.3%

European placeest.

71.3%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

62

likely 54–70

Projected finishest.

4th

range 1–6

Power rating

1534

#3 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

82 / 84

75 is league average

Squad18

18 players from 12 countries.

Morocco2France3Ivory Coast2Syria1Mali1+7 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
30Mohamed Koné18000—
DF
4Aiham Ousou18000—
95Cheick Keita17900—
3Kévin Van Den Kerkhof16000—
24Mardochée Nzita9000—
MF
18Yassine Khalifi15500—
6Amine Boukamir14700—
14Patrick Pflücke13901—
8Jakob Napoleon Romsaas1381025%
2Triston Rowe11000—
13Gaku Nawata6100—
19Isaac Cissé6100—
23Boubakar Dembaga500—
51Mory Kera500—
FW
21Aurélien Scheidler1521025%
20Freddy Mbemba1421225%
25Antoine Colassin551025%
9Adama Bojang2000—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 4 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 16 of 89 matches.

Season by season18 seasons
Finishing position, 2009/2010 to 2026/20272009/2010: 4 of 4 in the First Division A, 4 points2010/2011: 16 of 16 in the First Division A, -1 points2011/2012: 1 of 18 in the First Division B, 74 points2012/2013: 11 of 16 in the First Division A, 34 points2013/2014: 10 of 16 in the First Division A, 34 points2014/2015: 5 of 16 in the First Division A, 36 points2015/2016: 8 of 16 in the First Division A, 39 points2016/2017: 5 of 16 in the First Division A, 35 points2017/2018: 6 of 16 in the First Division A, 34 points2018/2019: 9 of 16 in the First Division A, 42 points2019/2020: 3 of 16 in the First Division A, 54 points2020/2021: 13 of 18 in the First Division A, 42 points2021/2022: 7 of 18 in the First Division A, 34 points2022/2023: 9 of 18 in the First Division A, 48 points2023/2024: 13 of 16 in the First Division A, 45 points2024/2025: 7 of 16 in the First Division A, 40 points2025/2026: 9 of 16 in the First Division A, 34 points2026/2027: 4 of 18 in the First Division A, 24 points
Best12011/2012Worst162010/2011Seasons18
First Division AFirst Division B

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027First Division A4 of 1824
2025/2026First Division A9 of 1634
2024/2025First Division A7 of 1640
2023/2024First Division A13 of 1645
2022/2023First Division A9 of 1848
2021/2022First Division A7 of 1834
2020/2021First Division A13 of 1842
2019/2020First Division A3 of 1654
2018/2019First Division A9 of 1642
2017/2018First Division A6 of 1634
2016/2017First Division A5 of 1635
2015/2016First Division A8 of 1639
2014/2015First Division A5 of 1636
2013/2014First Division A10 of 1634
2012/2013First Division A11 of 1634
2011/2012First Division B1 of 1874
2010/2011First Division A16 of 16-1
2009/2010First Division A4 of 44
Honours0 titles
  • Belgian Cup0
  • First Division A0
  • First Division B0
In the dugout7 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2025/2026Rik De MilFirst Division A5–4–8
1.12
2025/2026Hans CornelisFirst Division A4–3–7
1.07
2024/2025Rik De MilFirst Division A16–10–14
1.45
2024Rik De MilFirst Division A5–1–0
2.67
2023/2024Felice MazzùFirst Division A7–8–15
0.97
2022/2023Edward StillFirst Division A5–1–8
1.14
2022/2023Frank DefaysFirst Division A1–0–2
1.00
2022/2023Felice MazzùFirst Division A8–5–4
1.71
2021/2022Edward StillFirst Division A17–10–13
1.53
2020/2021Karim BelhocineFirst Division A11–9–14
1.24
2019/2020Karim BelhocineFirst Division A15–9–5
1.86
2018/2019Felice MazzùFirst Division A19–7–14
1.60
2017/2018Felice MazzùFirst Division A15–14–11
1.48
2016/2017Felice MazzùFirst Division A15–14–11
1.48
2015/2016Felice MazzùFirst Division A13–11–12
1.39
2014/2015Felice MazzùFirst Division A17–9–14
1.50
2013/2014Felice MazzùFirst Division A12–11–13
1.31
2012/2013Yannick FerreraFirst Division A8–3–14
1.08

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundStade du Pays de Charleroi
CityCharleroiCapacity18,000Opened1939SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from35 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Sporting Charleroi
Shots35Goals4xG3.95Conversion11%xG per shot0.113Big chances3

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Sporting Charleroi
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.79right footpenaltygoal
0.47left footopen playsaved
0.33right footopen playgoal
0.18right footfast breakoff target
0.16headopen playgoal
0.16left footopen playoff target
0.14right footfast breakblocked
0.14right footopen playoff target
0.13right footfast breaksaved
0.13right footopen playoff target
0.11right footopen playoff target
0.10left footopen playpost
0.10headopen playoff target
0.10right footopen playoff target
0.09right footfast breaksaved
0.08right footopen playsaved
0.08right footfast breakgoal
0.08left footopen playblocked
0.07headopen playoff target
0.06headcorneroff target
0.06left footopen playsaved
0.06right footcorneroff target
0.05right footfast breakoff target
0.04headcornersaved
0.04right footopen playsaved
0.04right footfree kicksaved
0.03right footopen playoff target
0.02right footset pieceoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footcorneroff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02right footset pieceblocked
0.01right footopen playoff target
0.01right footopen playsaved
In the table4th on 24
Belgian Pro League table. Ranked by points, then wins, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPts1st
110+1827
29%
210+2226
43%
310+1325
12%
410+924
12%
510+219
2%
610+415
3%
710+215
<1%
Champions LeagueConference League qualification

Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.