Belgium · Belgian Pro League
Genk
Position
6
Played
10
Points
15
4W 3D 3L
Goal difference
+4
18 scored, 14 against
Expected goals
20.8
10.7 against
Points vs expectedest.
-4.1
19.1 expected
Form
Where the season ends3%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
3.2%
Top fourest.
37.3%
European placeest.
37.3%
Relegationest.
<1%
Projected pointsest.
57
likely 48–65
Projected finishest.
5th
range 3–8
Power rating
1551
#1 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
87 / 87
75 is league average
Squad15Lucca Brughmans most used
15 players from 9 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 28Lucca Brughmans | Belgium | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 6Matte Smets | Belgium | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 44Josue Kongolo | Belgium | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 18Joris Kayembe Ditu | DR Congo | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 20Kevin Amaro | Uruguay | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 8Bryan Heynen | Belgium | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 38Daan Heymans | Belgium | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 4Benjamin Tahirović | Bosnia and Herzegovina | 70 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 21Ibrahima Sory Bangoura | Guinea | 4 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 11Jeppe Erenbjerg | Denmark | 4 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 10Junya Ito | Japan | 86 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
| 17Rafiu Durosinmi | Nigeria | 86 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 32Noah Adedeji-Sternberg | Belgium | 64 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 30Ayumu Yokoyama | Japan | 26 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 23Aaron Bibout | Cameroon | 20 | 1 | 0 | 50% |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 2 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 16 of 89 matches.
Season by season18 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | First Division A | 6 of 18 | 15 |
| 2025/2026 | First Division A | 7 of 16 | 38 |
| 2024/2025 | First Division A | 3 of 16 | 47 |
| 2023/2024 | First Division A | 5 of 16 | 37 |
| 2022/2023 | First Division A | 2 of 18 | 46 |
| 2021/2022 | First Division A | 6 of 18 | 37 |
| 2020/2021 | First Division A | 2 of 18 | 44 |
| 2019/2020 | First Division A | 7 of 16 | 44 |
| 2018/2019 | First Division A | 1 of 16 | 52 |
| 2017/2018 | First Division A | 5 of 16 | 38 |
| 2016/2017 | First Division A | 8 of 16 | 48 |
| 2015/2016 | First Division A | 4 of 16 | 40 |
| 2014/2015 | First Division A | 7 of 16 | 49 |
| 2013/2014 | First Division A | 6 of 16 | 32 |
| 2012/2013 | First Division A | 5 of 16 | 40 |
| 2011/2012 | First Division A | 3 of 16 | 41 |
| 2010/2011 | First Division A | 2 of 16 | -1 |
| 2009/2010 | First Division A | 1 of 4 | 16 |
Honours0 titles
- Belgian Cup0
- First Division A0
- Super Cup0
In the dugout14 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Jess ThorupFirst Division A | 4–3–3 | 1.50 |
| 2025/2026 | Thorsten FinkFirst Division A | 6–6–6 | 1.33 |
| 2025/2026 | Domenico OlivieriFirst Division A | 0–1–0 | 1.00 |
| 2025/2026 | Nicky HayenFirst Division A | 9–7–5 | 1.62 |
| 2024/2025 | Thorsten FinkFirst Division A | 25–6–9 | 2.03 |
| 2024 | Domenico OlivieriFirst Division A | 1–0–2 | 1.00 |
| 2023/2024 | Wouter VranckenFirst Division A | 15–12–10 | 1.54 |
| 2022/2023 | Wouter VranckenFirst Division A | 25–8–7 | 2.08 |
| 2021/2022 | John van den BromFirst Division A | 6–4–7 | 1.29 |
| 2021/2022 | Bernd StorckFirst Division A | 12–4–7 | 1.74 |
| 2020/2021 | Hannes WolfFirst Division A | 1–2–2 | 1.00 |
| 2020/2021 | Jess ThorupFirst Division A | 3–2–0 | 2.20 |
| 2020/2021 | Domenico OlivieriFirst Division A | 2–0–0 | 3.00 |
| 2020/2021 | John van den BromFirst Division A | 15–5–8 | 1.79 |
| 2019/2020 | Felice MazzùFirst Division A | 6–3–6 | 1.40 |
| 2019/2020 | Hannes WolfFirst Division A | 7–2–5 | 1.64 |
| 2018/2019 | Philippe ClementFirst Division A | 24–11–5 | 2.08 |
| 2017/2018 | Philippe ClementFirst Division A | 10–6–4 | 1.80 |
| 2016/2017 | Peter MaesFirst Division A | 7–4–8 | 1.32 |
| 2015/2016 | Peter MaesFirst Division A | 19–7–14 | 1.60 |
| 2014/2015 | Emilio FerreraFirst Division A | 0–0–1 | 0.00 |
| 2014/2015 | Alex McLeishFirst Division A | 17–7–7 | 1.87 |
| 2013/2014 | Mario BeenFirst Division A | 13–2–12 | 1.52 |
| 2013/2014 | Emilio FerreraFirst Division A | 3–4–6 | 1.00 |
| 2012/2013 | Mario BeenFirst Division A | 18–13–9 | 1.68 |
| 2012 | Mario BeenFirst Division A | 6–0–4 | 1.80 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundCegeka Arena
Results
Recent
Where the chances come from44 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.95 | right foot | corner | goal |
| 0.38 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.26 | right foot | corner | saved |
| 0.26 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.25 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.21 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.19 | right foot | corner | goal |
| 0.18 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.18 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.17 | left foot | open play | post |
| 0.17 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.13 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.12 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.12 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.11 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.10 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.10 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.10 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.09 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.08 | other | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.07 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.06 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.05 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.04 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.03 | head | corner | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.03 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | head | corner | saved |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
In the table6th on 15
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | 1st | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 3 | 10 | +13 | 25 | Recent form, oldest first: D, W, W, W, L | 13% | 0% | |
| 4 | 10 | +9 | 24 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, L, W | 13% | 0% | |
| 5 | 10 | +2 | 19 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, L, W | 2% | <1% | |
| 6 | 10 | +4 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: D, L, W, W, L | 3% | <1% | |
| 7 | 10 | +2 | 15 | Recent form, oldest first: L, D, W, D, W | <1% | 5% | |
| 8 | 10 | 0 | 14 | Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, D, L | 0% | 5% | |
| 9 | 10 | -1 | 12 | Recent form, oldest first: L, L, L, L, D | 0% | 10% |
Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.
