Skip to content

Belgium · Belgian Pro League

Union St.Gilloise

UNI· 9,400 capacity

Position

2

Also inUEL6th

Played

10

Points

26

8W 2D 0L

Goal difference

+22

29 scored, 7 against

Expected goals

20.0

10.3 against

Points vs expectedest.

+7.1

18.9 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, W, D, W, W
Where the season ends39%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

39.1%

Top fourest.

90.9%

European placeest.

90.9%

Relegationest.

0.0%

Projected pointsest.

67

likely 59–75

Projected finishest.

2nd

range 1–4

Power rating

1546

#2 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

79 / 92

75 is league average

Squad16

16 players from 13 countries.

Belgium4Burkina Faso1Japan1Senegal1Sweden1+8 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
12Hervé Koffi18000—
DF
29Massiré Sylla1801017%
55Nikki Havenaar18001—
4Nohim Chibani13500—
21Denzel De Roeve6201—
26Ross Sykes700—
MF
23Besfort Zeneli18000—
27Louis Patris1791217%
6Kamiel van de Perre17900—
11Guilherme Smith1631017%
8Adem Zorgane3400—
14Ivan Pavlić100—
FW
38Relebohile Mofokeng1741117%
30Raul Florucz1461017%
20Dylan Aquino7400—
13Kevin Rodríguez691017%

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 6 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 16 of 89 matches.

Season by season12 seasons
Finishing position, 2015/2016 to 2026/20272015/2016: 6 of 17 in the First Division B, 51 points2016/2017: 4 of 8 in the First Division B, 35 points2017/2018: 7 of 8 in the First Division B, 20 points2018/2019: 3 of 8 in the First Division B, 45 points2019/2020: 4 of 8 in the First Division B, 45 points2020/2021: 1 of 8 in the First Division B, 70 points2021/2022: 2 of 18 in the First Division A, 46 points2022/2023: 3 of 18 in the First Division A, 46 points2023/2024: 2 of 16 in the First Division A, 49 points2024/2025: 1 of 16 in the First Division A, 56 points2025/2026: 2 of 16 in the First Division A, 53 points2026/2027: 2 of 18 in the First Division A, 26 points
Best12020/2021Worst72017/2018Seasons12
First Division BFirst Division A

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027First Division A2 of 1826
2025/2026First Division A2 of 1653
2024/2025First Division A1 of 1656
2023/2024First Division A2 of 1649
2022/2023First Division A3 of 1846
2021/2022First Division A2 of 1846
2020/2021First Division B1 of 870
2019/2020First Division B4 of 845
2018/2019First Division B3 of 845
2017/2018First Division B7 of 820
2016/2017First Division B4 of 835
2015/2016First Division B6 of 1751
Honours0 titles
  • Belgian Cup0
  • First Division A0
  • First Division B0
  • Super Cup0
In the dugout7 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027David HubertFirst Division A8–2–0
2.60
2025/2026Sébastien PocognoliFirst Division A7–2–1
2.30
2025/2026David HubertFirst Division A18–9–3
2.10
2024/2025Sébastien PocognoliFirst Division A24–11–5
2.08
2023/2024Alexander BlessinFirst Division A25–9–6
2.10
2022/2023Karel GeraertsFirst Division A25–8–7
2.08
2021/2022Felice MazzùFirst Division A26–6–8
2.10
2020/2021Felice MazzùFirst Division B22–4–2
2.50
2019/2020Thomas ChristiansenFirst Division B11–12–5
1.61
2019Luka ElsnerFirst Division A6–2–2
2.00
2018/2019Luka ElsnerFirst Division B13–6–9
1.61

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundStade Joseph Mariën
CityBruxelles (Brussels)Capacity9,400SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from33 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Union St.Gilloise
Shots33Goals6xG2.71Conversion18%xG per shot0.082Big chances0

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Union St.Gilloise
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.30headopen playgoal
0.28right footopen playsaved
0.25right footopen playgoal
0.19left footfast breaksaved
0.15headset piecegoal
0.14right footopen playoff target
0.13right footset pieceoff target
0.13left footopen playoff target
0.12headcornerpost
0.12right footopen playoff target
0.09right footopen playgoal
0.09right footopen playblocked
0.08headset pieceblocked
0.06right footopen playsaved
0.06left footopen playgoal
0.05right footcorneroff target
0.05right footcornersaved
0.04right footset pieceblocked
0.04right footopen playsaved
0.04headopen playsaved
0.04headopen playoff target
0.03headopen playoff target
0.03headopen playgoal
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.03left footset piecesaved
0.02headcorneroff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footset piecesaved
0.01right footopen playblocked
In the table2nd on 26
Belgian Pro League table. Ranked by points, then wins, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPts1st
110+1827
30%
210+2226
39%
310+1325
13%
410+924
13%
510+219
2%
610+415
3%
710+215
<1%
Champions LeagueConference League qualification

Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.