Europe · Conference League
Gent
Position
17
POPlayed
2
Points
3
1W 0D 1L
Goal difference
-1
1 scored, 2 against
Expected goals
2.7
2.9 against
Points vs expectedest.
+0.1
2.9 expected
Form
Where the season ends<1%to win it
From 8,000 simulated seasons.
Win the leagueest.
<1%
Top fourest.
3.5%
European placeest.
0.0%
Relegationest.
0.0%
Projected pointsest.
8
likely 5–12
Projected finishest.
19th
range 8–30
Power rating
1484
#19 in the division
Attack / defenceest.
62 / 66
75 is league average
Squad14Davy Roef most used
14 players from 8 countries.
| Player | Nationality | Minutes | G | A | Share of goals |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| GK | |||||
| 33Davy Roef | Belgium | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| DF | |||||
| 16Christian Burgess | England | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 3Maksim Paskotši | Estonia | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 57Matties Volckaert | Belgium | 66 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 44Siebe van der Heyden | Belgium | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 56Mamadou Diallo | Senegal | 45 | 0 | 0 | — |
| MF | |||||
| 27Tibe De Vlieger | Belgium | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 7Michel-Ange Balikwisha | DR Congo | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 20Tiago Araújo | Portugal | 90 | 0 | 1 | — |
| 11Momodou Sonko | Sweden | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 17Mathias Delorge | Belgium | 77 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 22Leonardo Lopes | Portugal | 13 | 0 | 0 | — |
| FW | |||||
| 75Ibrahima Cisse | Senegal | 90 | 0 | 0 | — |
| 45Hyllarion Goore | Ivory Coast | 24 | 1 | 0 | 100% |
Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 1 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 33 of 36 matches.
Season by season18 seasons
First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.
Show dataHide data
| Season | Competition | Pos | Pts |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | First Division A | 3 of 18 | 25 |
| 2025/2026 | First Division A | 5 of 16 | 29 |
| 2024/2025 | First Division A | 6 of 16 | 26 |
| 2023/2024 | First Division A | 7 of 16 | 48 |
| 2022/2023 | First Division A | 5 of 18 | 44 |
| 2021/2022 | First Division A | 5 of 18 | 43 |
| 2020/2021 | First Division A | 5 of 18 | 38 |
| 2019/2020 | First Division A | 2 of 16 | 55 |
| 2018/2019 | First Division A | 5 of 16 | 35 |
| 2017/2018 | First Division A | 4 of 16 | 39 |
| 2016/2017 | First Division A | 3 of 16 | 41 |
| 2015/2016 | First Division A | 3 of 16 | 42 |
| 2014/2015 | First Division A | 1 of 16 | 49 |
| 2013/2014 | First Division A | 7 of 16 | 44 |
| 2012/2013 | First Division A | 12 of 16 | 34 |
| 2011/2012 | First Division A | 4 of 16 | 40 |
| 2010/2011 | First Division A | 5 of 16 | -1 |
| 2009/2010 | First Division A | 2 of 6 | 41 |
Honours0 titles
- Belgian Cup0
- First Division A0
- Super Cup0
In the dugout12 managers
| Season | Manager | W–D–L | Pts / game |
|---|---|---|---|
| 2026/2027 | Rik De MilFirst Division A | 8–1–1 | 2.50 |
| 2025/2026 | Ivan LekoFirst Division A | 6–5–6 | 1.35 |
| 2025/2026 | Rik De MilFirst Division A | 7–7–9 | 1.22 |
| 2024/2025 | Wouter VranckenFirst Division A | 8–8–6 | 1.45 |
| 2024/2025 | Danijel MiličevićFirst Division A | 4–4–10 | 0.89 |
| 2023/2024 | Hein VanhaezebrouckFirst Division A | 20–11–9 | 1.78 |
| 2022/2023 | Hein VanhaezebrouckFirst Division A | 21–9–10 | 1.80 |
| 2021/2022 | Hein VanhaezebrouckFirst Division A | 22–8–10 | 1.85 |
| 2020/2021 | Jess ThorupFirst Division A | 0–0–2 | 0.00 |
| 2020/2021 | Laszlo BölöniFirst Division A | 1–0–2 | 1.00 |
| 2020/2021 | Wim De DeckerFirst Division A | 4–1–4 | 1.44 |
| 2020/2021 | Hein VanhaezebrouckFirst Division A | 13–7–6 | 1.77 |
| 2019/2020 | Jess ThorupFirst Division A | 16–7–6 | 1.90 |
| 2018/2019 | Yves VanderhaegheFirst Division A | 4–2–4 | 1.40 |
| 2018/2019 | Jess ThorupFirst Division A | 14–4–12 | 1.53 |
| 2017/2018 | Hein VanhaezebrouckFirst Division A | 1–3–4 | 0.75 |
| 2017/2018 | Yves VanderhaegheFirst Division A | 17–7–7 | 1.87 |
| 2016/2017 | Hein VanhaezebrouckFirst Division A | 18–12–10 | 1.65 |
| 2015/2016 | Hein VanhaezebrouckFirst Division A | 20–12–8 | 1.80 |
| 2014/2015 | Hein VanhaezebrouckFirst Division A | 22–11–7 | 1.93 |
| 2013/2014 | Mircea RednicFirst Division A | 9–4–10 | 1.35 |
| 2012/2013 | Trond SolliedFirst Division A | 4–4–3 | 1.45 |
| 2012/2013 | Bob PeetersFirst Division A | 0–3–6 | 0.33 |
| 2012 | Trond SolliedFirst Division A | 4–0–6 | 1.20 |
One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.
The groundPlanet Group Arena
Fixtures
Next up
Where the chances come from32 shots
Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.
Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).
Show dataHide data
| xG | Body | Situation | Outcome |
|---|---|---|---|
| 0.69 | right foot | fast break | saved |
| 0.30 | right foot | open play | post |
| 0.17 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.15 | right foot | open play | saved |
| 0.12 | head | open play | goal |
| 0.12 | head | open play | post |
| 0.11 | left foot | open play | saved |
| 0.10 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.08 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.08 | head | corner | off target |
| 0.07 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.07 | left foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | fast break | off target |
| 0.06 | right foot | corner | off target |
| 0.06 | head | set piece | off target |
| 0.05 | right foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.04 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | corner | saved |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.04 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | open play | off target |
| 0.03 | left foot | corner | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | left foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | head | open play | off target |
| 0.02 | right foot | corner | blocked |
| 0.02 | right foot | open play | off target |
| 0.01 | left foot | open play | blocked |
| 0.01 | right foot | set piece | off target |
| 0.01 | head | corner | blocked |
In the table17th on 3
| # | Club | Pl | GD | Pts | Title | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14 | 2 | +1 | 3 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W | <1% | |
| 15 | 2 | 0 | 3 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L | <1% | |
| 16 | 2 | -1 | 3 | Recent form, oldest first: L, W | <1% | |
| 17 | 2 | -1 | 3 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L | <1% | |
| 18 | 2 | -2 | 3 | Recent form, oldest first: W, L | <1% | |
| 19 | 2 | 0 | 2 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D | <1% | |
| 20 | 2 | 0 | 2 | Recent form, oldest first: D, D | <1% |
* Level on points — separated by the tiebreaker shown on hover.
Title chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.
