Skip to content

Belgium · Belgian Pro League

Anderlecht

AND· 28,063 capacity

Position

5

Also inUEL22nd

Played

10

Points

19

6W 1D 3L

Goal difference

+2

13 scored, 11 against

Expected goals

17.5

10.2 against

Points vs expectedest.

+0.6

18.4 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, W, W, L, W
Where the season ends3%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

2.5%

Top fourest.

33.2%

European placeest.

33.2%

Relegationest.

<1%

Projected pointsest.

57

likely 48–65

Projected finishest.

5th

range 3–8

Power rating

1526

#6 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

78 / 84

75 is league average

Squad21

21 players from 14 countries.

Belgium6France2Norway1DR Congo1Morocco2+9 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
26Colin Coosemans18000—
DF
4Giulian Biancone16200—
79Ali Maamar13500—
27Léo Pétrot13500—
6Ludwig Augustinsson9000—
50Kaïs Barry9000—
5Oleg Reabciuk9000—
12Andrew Omobamidele1800—
MF
19Thelo Aasgaard1801025%
29Mario Stroeykens1541025%
30Ilias Koutsoupias9000—
18Lukás Ambros851025%
24Enric Llansana6700—
55Marco Kana3200—
FW
9Mihajlo Cvetković1461125%
49Jayden Seke13000—
10Marten Winkler8400—
83Tristan Degreef4500—
14Danylo Sikan2800—
91Adriano Bertaccini2100—
21Tawfik Bentayeb1800—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 4 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 16 of 89 matches.

Season by season18 seasons
Finishing position, 2009/2010 to 2026/20272009/2010: 1 of 6 in the First Division A, 59 points2010/2011: 3 of 16 in the First Division A, -1 points2011/2012: 1 of 16 in the First Division A, 52 points2012/2013: 1 of 16 in the First Division A, 49 points2013/2014: 1 of 16 in the First Division A, 51 points2014/2015: 3 of 16 in the First Division A, 46 points2015/2016: 2 of 16 in the First Division A, 47 points2016/2017: 1 of 16 in the First Division A, 52 points2017/2018: 3 of 16 in the First Division A, 40 points2018/2019: 6 of 16 in the First Division A, 32 points2019/2020: 8 of 16 in the First Division A, 43 points2020/2021: 4 of 18 in the First Division A, 33 points2021/2022: 3 of 18 in the First Division A, 40 points2022/2023: 11 of 18 in the First Division A, 46 points2023/2024: 3 of 16 in the First Division A, 46 points2024/2025: 4 of 16 in the First Division A, 36 points2025/2026: 4 of 16 in the First Division A, 33 points2026/2027: 5 of 18 in the First Division A, 19 points
Best12009/2010Worst112022/2023Seasons18

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027First Division A5 of 1819
2025/2026First Division A4 of 1633
2024/2025First Division A4 of 1636
2023/2024First Division A3 of 1646
2022/2023First Division A11 of 1846
2021/2022First Division A3 of 1840
2020/2021First Division A4 of 1833
2019/2020First Division A8 of 1643
2018/2019First Division A6 of 1632
2017/2018First Division A3 of 1640
2016/2017First Division A1 of 1652
2015/2016First Division A2 of 1647
2014/2015First Division A3 of 1646
2013/2014First Division A1 of 1651
2012/2013First Division A1 of 1649
2011/2012First Division A1 of 1652
2010/2011First Division A3 of 16-1
2009/2010First Division A1 of 659
Honours0 titles
  • Belgian Cup0
  • Europa League0
  • First Division A0
  • Super Cup0
  • UEFA Cup Winners' Cup0
  • UEFA Super Cup0
In the dugout18 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Vítor BrunoFirst Division A6–1–3
1.90
2025/2026Besnik HasiFirst Division A10–6–7
1.57
2025/2026Edward StillFirst Division A0–0–1
0.00
2025/2026Jérémy TaravelFirst Division A5–4–7
1.19
2025Besnik HasiFirst Division A3–1–6
1.00
2024/2025Brian RiemerFirst Division A3–3–1
1.71
2024/2025David HubertFirst Division A12–3–8
1.70
2023/2024Brian RiemerFirst Division A22–11–7
1.93
2022/2023Felice MazzùFirst Division A5–1–8
1.14
2022/2023Robin VeldmanFirst Division A1–1–1
1.33
2022/2023Brian RiemerFirst Division A7–5–5
1.53
2021/2022Vincent KompanyFirst Division A20–12–8
1.80
2020/2021Frank VercauterenFirst Division A1–1–0
2.00
2020/2021Vincent KompanyFirst Division A14–16–8
1.53
2019/2020Simon DaviesFirst Division A1–3–5
0.67
2019/2020Jonas De RoeckFirst Division A1–0–0
3.00
2019/2020Frank VercauterenFirst Division A9–7–3
1.79
2018/2019Hein VanhaezebrouckFirst Division A9–4–6
1.63
2018/2019Fred RuttenFirst Division A5–2–6
1.31
2018/2019Karim BelhocineFirst Division A2–3–3
1.13
2017/2018René WeilerFirst Division A2–3–2
1.29
2017/2018Nicolás FrutosFirst Division A2–0–0
3.00
2017/2018Hein VanhaezebrouckFirst Division A16–4–11
1.68
2016/2017René WeilerFirst Division A24–10–6
2.05
2015/2016Besnik HasiFirst Division A21–11–8
1.85
2014/2015Besnik HasiFirst Division A21–11–8
1.85
2013/2014John van den BromFirst Division A17–3–9
1.86
2013/2014Besnik HasiFirst Division A8–1–2
2.27
2012/2013John van den BromFirst Division A24–10–6
2.05

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundLotto Park
CityBruxelles (Brussel)Capacity28,063Opened1917SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from41 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Anderlecht
Shots41Goals4xG4.64Conversion10%xG per shot0.113Big chances2

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Anderlecht
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.91headopen playgoal
0.66left footopen playgoal
0.30headopen playsaved
0.28right footopen playsaved
0.26headcornerblocked
0.21right footopen playoff target
0.16headopen playsaved
0.13headset pieceoff target
0.12right footopen playsaved
0.11right footset pieceblocked
0.09left footset pieceoff target
0.09left footopen playoff target
0.08left footopen playoff target
0.08left footopen playoff target
0.08headopen playoff target
0.08right footopen playoff target
0.08right footfast breakblocked
0.07headopen playoff target
0.07headcornersaved
0.06right footopen playoff target
0.06headset pieceblocked
0.06right footfree kickgoal
0.06left footopen playblocked
0.05right footfast breakoff target
0.05left footopen playsaved
0.05right footset pieceoff target
0.05right footopen playgoal
0.04headopen playoff target
0.04left footopen playpost
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.03left footopen playoff target
0.03right footset pieceblocked
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02headopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02headcorneroff target
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.01left footopen playoff target
In the table5th on 19
Belgian Pro League table. Ranked by points, then wins, then head-to-head, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPts1st
210+2226
42%
310+1325
13%
410+924
12%
510+219
3%
610+415
3%
710+215
<1%
810014
0%
Conference League qualification

Chances of finishing top of the regular season are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible. The play-offs themselves are not simulated.