Skip to content

France · Ligue 1

Brest

BRS· 15,931 capacity

Position

14

Played

8

Points

9

2W 3D 3L

Goal difference

+2

14 scored, 12 against

Expected goals

17.1

10.1 against

Points vs expectedest.

-7.1

16.1 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: L, L, W, D, L
Where the season ends<1%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

<1%

Top fourest.

4.3%

European placeest.

11.0%

Relegationest.

5.1%

Projected pointsest.

44

likely 36–53

Projected finishest.

11th

range 6–15

Power rating

1500

#12 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

73 / 77

75 is league average

Squad14

14 players from 6 countries.

France8Mali2Norway1Senegal1Belgium1+1 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Egil Selvik9000—
DF
70Kenny Lala9000—
4Gautier Lloris9001—
2Bradley Locko9000—
MF
29Lucas Tousart9000—
13Joris Chotard9000—
8Hugo Magnetti9000—
23Kamory Doumbia8200—
7Joseph Boende4500—
6Mamady Diambou800—
FW
19Ludovic Ajorque9000—
9Pathé Mboup7700—
17Mama Baldé4510100%
21Ibrahim Kanté1300—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 1 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 20 of 81 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 16 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 46 points2011/2012: 15 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 41 points2012/2013: 20 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 29 points2013/2014: 7 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 56 points2014/2015: 6 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 57 points2015/2016: 10 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 47 points2016/2017: 5 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 65 points2017/2018: 5 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 65 points2018/2019: 2 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 74 points2019/2020: 14 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 34 points2020/2021: 17 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 41 points2021/2022: 11 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 48 points2022/2023: 14 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 44 points2023/2024: 3 of 18 in the Ligue 1, 61 points2024/2025: 9 of 18 in the Ligue 1, 50 points2025/2026: 12 of 18 in the Ligue 1, 39 points2026/2027: 11 of 18 in the Ligue 1, 10 points
Best22018/2019Worst202012/2013Seasons17
Ligue 1Ligue 2

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Ligue 111 of 1810
2025/2026Ligue 112 of 1839
2024/2025Ligue 19 of 1850
2023/2024Ligue 13 of 1861
2022/2023Ligue 114 of 2044
2021/2022Ligue 111 of 2048
2020/2021Ligue 117 of 2041
2019/2020Ligue 114 of 2034
2018/2019Ligue 22 of 2074
2017/2018Ligue 25 of 2065
2016/2017Ligue 25 of 2065
2015/2016Ligue 210 of 2047
2014/2015Ligue 26 of 2057
2013/2014Ligue 27 of 2056
2012/2013Ligue 120 of 2029
2011/2012Ligue 115 of 2041
2010/2011Ligue 116 of 2046
Honours0 titles
  • Ligue 20
In the dugout7 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2025/2026Éric RoyLigue 110–9–15
1.15
2024/2025Éric RoyLigue 115–5–14
1.47
2023/2024Éric RoyLigue 117–10–7
1.79
2022/2023Michel Der ZakarianLigue 11–3–6
0.60
2022/2023Bruno GrougiLigue 12–1–4
1.00
2022/2023Éric RoyLigue 18–7–6
1.48
2021/2022Michel Der ZakarianLigue 113–9–16
1.26
2020/2021Olivier Dall'OglioLigue 111–8–19
1.08
2019/2020Olivier Dall'OglioLigue 18–10–10
1.21
2018/2019Jean-Marc FurlanLigue 221–11–6
1.95
2017/2018Jean-Marc FurlanLigue 218–11–9
1.71
2016/2017Jean-Marc FurlanLigue 219–8–11
1.71
2012/2013Landry ChauvinLigue 18–5–17
0.97
2012/2013Corentin MartinsLigue 10–0–8
0.00

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundStade Francis-Le Blé
CityBrestCapacity15,931Opened1922SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from24 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Brest
Shots24Goals2xG3.42Conversion8%xG per shot0.142Big chances4

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Brest
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.85left footopen playgoal
0.79right footpenaltysaved
0.43left footopen playoff target
0.37left footopen playoff target
0.12left footfast breaksaved
0.09headcorneroff target
0.09right footopen playsaved
0.08right footopen playoff target
0.08othercornergoal
0.06left footopen playblocked
0.06right footcornerblocked
0.05right footfast breaksaved
0.05headset piecesaved
0.05left footopen playblocked
0.05right footset pieceoff target
0.04right footopen playblocked
0.03left footopen playblocked
0.03headset piecesaved
0.02right footopen playblocked
0.02headset pieceblocked
0.02left footset pieceoff target
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.02right footopen playsaved
0.01right footopen playoff target
In the table14th on 9
Ligue 1 table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
119-110
<1%
129-210
<1%
139-1010
0%
148+29
<1%
159-88
0%
169-98
0%
179-77
0%
Relegation qualification

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.