Skip to content

France · Ligue 1

Auxerre

AUX· 17,897 capacity

Position

13

Played

9

Points

10

3W 1D 5L

Goal difference

-10

13 scored, 23 against

Expected goals

13.3

18.4 against

Points vs expectedest.

-0.3

10.3 expected

Form

Recent form, oldest first: W, L, W, D, L
Where the season ends0%to win it

From 8,000 simulated seasons.

Win the leagueest.

0.0%

Top fourest.

<1%

European placeest.

1.2%

Relegationest.

26.7%

Projected pointsest.

38

likely 30–46

Projected finishest.

14th

range 11–17

Power rating

1465

#14 in the division

Attack / defenceest.

65 / 67

75 is league average

Squad13

13 players from 9 countries.

France5Cameroon1Congo1DR Congo1Ivory Coast1+4 more
Squad by position, ordered by minutes played
PlayerMinutesGAShare of goals
GK
1Paul Nardi9000—
DF
15Christ Makosso9000—
4Axel Tuanzebe9000—
92Clément Akpa9000—
27Lamine Sy8900—
35Elikya Legros100—
MF
5Kévin Danois9001—
22Fredrik Oppegård9000—
10Danny Namaso902167%
8Naouirou Ahamada8200—
46Arthur Piedfort800—
FW
21Romain Faivre901133%
9Cameron Archer9000—

Ordered by minutes within each position, so the first-choice side sits at the top. Share of goals is measured against this squad’s 3 in the same matches these minutes come from — never against the league table, whose season is longer than the window player data covers. That window is 19 of 80 matches.

Season by season17 seasons
Finishing position, 2010/2011 to 2026/20272010/2011: 9 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 49 points2011/2012: 20 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 34 points2012/2013: 9 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 49 points2013/2014: 16 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 43 points2014/2015: 9 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 52 points2015/2016: 8 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 55 points2016/2017: 17 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 43 points2017/2018: 11 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 47 points2018/2019: 15 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 41 points2019/2020: 11 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 34 points2020/2021: 6 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 62 points2021/2022: 3 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 74 points2022/2023: 17 of 20 in the Ligue 1, 35 points2023/2024: 1 of 20 in the Ligue 2, 74 points2024/2025: 11 of 18 in the Ligue 1, 42 points2025/2026: 15 of 18 in the Ligue 1, 34 points2026/2027: 13 of 18 in the Ligue 1, 10 points
Best12023/2024Worst202011/2012Seasons17
Ligue 1Ligue 2

First place is at the top. A change of division breaks the line, because 8th in one is not 8th in another.

Show data
Finishing position by season
SeasonCompetitionPosPts
2026/2027Ligue 113 of 1810
2025/2026Ligue 115 of 1834
2024/2025Ligue 111 of 1842
2023/2024Ligue 21 of 2074
2022/2023Ligue 117 of 2035
2021/2022Ligue 23 of 2074
2020/2021Ligue 26 of 2062
2019/2020Ligue 211 of 2034
2018/2019Ligue 215 of 2041
2017/2018Ligue 211 of 2047
2016/2017Ligue 217 of 2043
2015/2016Ligue 28 of 2055
2014/2015Ligue 29 of 2052
2013/2014Ligue 216 of 2043
2012/2013Ligue 29 of 2049
2011/2012Ligue 120 of 2034
2010/2011Ligue 19 of 2049
Honours0 titles
  • Coupe de France0
  • Ligue 10
  • Ligue 20
  • Trophée des champions0
In the dugout7 managers
Manager by season, with points per game
SeasonManagerW–D–LPts / game
2026/2027Will StillLigue 13–1–5
1.11
2025/2026Christophe PélissierLigue 18–10–16
1.00
2024/2025Christophe PélissierLigue 111–9–14
1.24
2023/2024Christophe PélissierLigue 221–11–6
1.95
2022/2023Jean-Marc FurlanLigue 12–2–6
0.80
2022/2023Michel PadovaniLigue 10–1–1
0.50
2022/2023Christophe PélissierLigue 16–8–12
1.00
2021/2022Jean-Marc FurlanLigue 221–11–6
1.95
2020/2021Jean-Marc FurlanLigue 216–14–8
1.63
2019/2020Jean-Marc FurlanLigue 28–10–10
1.21
2018/2019Pablo CorreaLigue 29–6–14
1.14
2017/2018David CarréLigue 20–0–1
0.00
2017/2018Pablo CorreaLigue 28–4–7
1.47
2016/2017David CarréLigue 20–1–4
0.20
2015/2016Jean-Luc VannuchiLigue 215–10–13
1.45
2014/2015Jean-Luc VannuchiLigue 212–16–10
1.37
2013/2014Jean-Luc VannuchiLigue 23–3–4
1.20

One row per season, which is the grain the source supplies — a manager who stayed four years appears four times. Points per game is what makes spells of different lengths comparable.

The groundStade de l'Abbé Deschamps
CityAuxerreCapacity17,897Opened1918SurfaceGrass
Where the chances come from32 shots

Every shot taken, filterable by situation, body part and outcome.

Shot map — Auxerre
Shots32Goals5xG4.50Conversion16%xG per shot0.140Big chances3

Marker area is expected-goal value. Filled markers are goals; a heavier outline is a big chance (our threshold, not the provider’s).

Show data
Every shot for Auxerre
xGBodySituationOutcome
0.88right footopen playgoal
0.70right footopen playgoal
0.64headopen playgoal
0.30left footset piecepost
0.22left footset piecesaved
0.21right footset pieceoff target
0.17right footopen playgoal
0.16left footopen playoff target
0.15left footopen playsaved
0.13left footopen playsaved
0.11left footfast breakblocked
0.08headset pieceoff target
0.07right footset pieceblocked
0.07right footopen playoff target
0.06headopen playsaved
0.06right footset pieceblocked
0.05right footopen playsaved
0.05left footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playoff target
0.04left footopen playoff target
0.04left footopen playblocked
0.04right footopen playgoal
0.03right footfast breakoff target
0.03headcorneroff target
0.03right footopen playsaved
0.03left footopen playsaved
0.02headcorneroff target
0.02left footopen playoff target
0.02right footopen playoff target
0.02left footopen playblocked
0.02left footopen playsaved
0.01right footset pieceoff target
In the table13th on 10
Ligue 1 table. Ranked by points, then goal-difference, then goals-for.
#ClubPlGDPtsTitle
108+112
<1%
119-110
<1%
129-210
<1%
139-1010
0%
148+29
<1%
159-88
0%
169-98
0%
Relegation qualification

European places are provisional: they shift with domestic cup winners and UEFA coefficient spots.

Title and relegation chances are Monte Carlo estimates over the remaining fixturesest. A shown 0% means it did not occur in 8,000 simulated seasons — not that it is impossible.